Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
DOCTORAL MUSIC COMPOSITION: THE LEGACY OF SOUND FROM ETERNAL LANDFOR WIND SYMPHONY
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีรชาติ เปรมานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1458
Abstract
ดุษฎีนิพนธ์การประพันธ์เพลงเสียงแห่งวัฒนธรรมจากดินแดนศักดิ์สิทธิ์ สำหรับวงวินซิมโฟนี เป็นบทประพันธ์ที่มีการอ้างอิงถึงประวัติศาสตร์และวัฒนธรรมด้านเสียงของจักรวรรดิออตโตมันในดินแดนแถบคาบสมุทรเมดิเตอร์เรเนียน เสียงของวัฒนธรรมในดินแดนแห่งนี้เกิดจากการผสมผสานและพัฒนารูปแบบระหว่างดนตรีตะวันตกและดนตรีตะวันออกกลาง ซึ่งปัจจุบันคือประเทศตุรกี ดนตรีตุรกีอยู่ในกลุ่มดนตรีอาหรับ เช่น ดนตรีอิหร่าน ดนตรีเอเชียกลาง นิยมใช้กลุ่มเสียงแบบฮาร์โมนิกไมเนอร์และเมโลดิกไมเนอร์ และมีบทเพลงพื้นบ้านที่มีลักษณะจังหวะหลากหลาย ผู้ประพันธ์ใช้บันไดเสียงของดนตรีอาหรับ บทสวด เพลงพื้นเมือง เพลงเต้นรำของประเทศตุรกี และบันไดเสียงผสมที่ผู้ประพันธ์กำหนดขึ้น สัดส่วนจังหวะในบทประพันธ์บางครั้งจะเป็นอัตราจังหวะที่คล้ายการด้นสด ล่องลอยคล้ายการสวดมนต์ บทประพันธ์มีทั้งหมด 4 ท่อน ความยาวประมาณ 45 นาที กระบวนที่ 1 "Cultivation of the Great Civilization" ผู้ประพันธ์ได้อ้างถึงอารยธรรมเก่าแก่จากกรุงคอนแสตนติโนเปิล สำเนียงเพลงของท่อนนี้นำมาจากใช้บันไดเสียงพื้นเมืองของดนตรีอาหรับผสมกับทำนองสวด กระบวนที่ 2 "Blaze of Avariciousness" ผู้ประพันธ์ได้อ้างถึงดินแดนที่เคยถูกทำลายโดยสงคราม การสร้างขึ้นใหม่ และการหลอมรวมวัฒนธรรม โดยท่อนนี้จะมีทำนองที่หลากหลายผสมกัน กระบวนที่ 3 "Wind of Change" ผู้ประพันธ์ได้อ้างถึงความหลากของเพลงพื้นบ้านและเพลงเต้นรำ จังหวะลักษณะต่าง ๆ ถูกนำมาพัฒนาในบทประพันธ์ท่อนนี้ กระบวนที่ 4 "Stream of Timelessness" ผู้ประพันธ์ได้ใช้ลักษณะเพลงมาร์ชและทำนองดนตรีตุรกี ซึ่งอ้างมาจากเพลงชาติตุรกีในปัจจุบัน มาเป็นวัตถุดิบพื้นฐานในการประพันธ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Legacy of Sound from Eternal Land for Wind Symphony is the composition referring to the history of sound and culture of Ottoman empire in the Mediterranean Basin. The combination and development of music form between Western and Eastern music have generated the history of sound for this region. At present, most of such historical regions are located in the Republic of Turkey. Turkish music is a member of Arabic Music Group (such as Iranian music, Central Asian music, etc.) with characteristics of using Harmonic Minor and Melodic Minor Scale as well as folk songs in several rhythmic patterns. This composition uses characteristics of the scales of Arabic music, folk chants, Turkish dance music and self-invented mix scales to create identities for the piece itself. The whole piece lasts approximately 45 minutes with four movements. In each movement, their rhythm forms sometimes are similar to improvisation and chanting. The first movement called 'Cultivation of the Great Civilization' is inspired by ancient history of Turkish civilization – Constantinople. Its characteristics derive from the use of Arabic folk music's scales and chanting melody. The second movement called 'Blaze of Avariciousness' presents new land, renaissance and culture merging with various melodies. The third movement 'Wind of Change', Composer adopts several forms of folk songs and dancing songs and develop them to become the characteristics of this movement. The fourth movement 'Stream of Timelessness' is mostly based on the melody of Turkey National Anthem – Istiklal Marsi
Included in
Fine Arts Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.