Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Greenhouse gas reduction from municipal solid waste management of building
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรทัย ชวาลภาฤทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Environmental Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1402
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้จัดทำขึ้นเพื่อศึกษาแนวทางการจัดการมูลฝอยโดยเน้นการคัดแยกมูลฝอยและจัดการที่แหล่งกำเนิด เพื่อหาทางเลือกการจัดการมูลฝอยที่เหมาะสมทั้งในด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมและเศรษฐศาสตร์ โดยงานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาในอาคารสถานประกอบการทั้งหมด 4 แห่ง ได้แก่ ซูเปอร์มาร์เก็ต คอนโดมิเนียม คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย และโรงแรม ซึ่งมีแนวทางการจัดการมูลฝอยทั้งหมด 5 ทางเลือก ได้แก่ ทางเลือกที่ 1 การฝังกลบ ทางเลือกที่ 2 การรีไซเคิลและการฝังกลบ ทางเลือกที่ 3.1 การรีไซเคิล การผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพ และการฝังกลบ ทางเลือกที่ 3.2 การรีไซเคิล การนำเศษอาหารไปทำอาหารสัตว์ และการฝังกลบ และทางเลือกที่ 4 การรีไซเคิล การผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพ การผลิตเชื้อเพลิงมูลฝอยอัดแท่ง (RDF) และการฝังกลบ โดยในงานวิจัยนี้ใช้วิธีประเมินการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกจากองค์การบริหารจัดการก๊าซเรือนกระจก (องค์การมหาชน) (TGO) และกลไกการพัฒนาที่สะอาด (CDM) และคณะกรรมการระหว่างรัฐบาลว่าด้วยการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศ (IPCC) และประเมินความเหมาะสมทางเศรษฐศาสตร์โดยใช้การประเมินต้นทุนการบำบัดมลพิษ (Abatement cost) จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าองค์ประกอบทางกายของกรณีศึกษาซูเปอร์มาร์เก็ตพบเศษอาหารมากที่สุดร้อยละ 35 และแนวทางการจัดการมูลฝอยที่เหมาะสม คือ ทางเลือกที่ 4 สำหรับกรณีศึกษาคอนโดมิเนียมมีองค์ประกอบทางกายภาพของมูลฝอยเป็นเศษอาหารมากที่สุดร้อยละ 53.62 และการจัดการมูลฝอยที่เหมาะสม คือ ทางเลือกที่ 2 สำหรับกรณีศึกษาคณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ จุฬาฯ องค์ประกอบมูลฝอยพบกระดาษมากสุดร้อยละ 33 สำหรับแนวทางการจัดการมูลฝอยที่เหมาะสม คือ ทางเลือกที่ 2 และกรณีศึกษาสุดท้าย คือ โรงแรมพบองค์ประกอบมูลฝอยมีเศษอาหารมากสุดร้อยละ 29 โดยการจัดการมูลฝอยที่เหมาะสม คือ แนวทางเลือกที่ 2 จากการศึกษาสรุปได้ว่าอาคารแต่ละประเภทมีลักษณะการดำเนินกิจกรรมที่แตกต่างกัน ส่งผลให้องค์ประกอบมูลฝอยมีความแตกต่างตามไปด้วย จึงทำให้การจัดการมูลฝอยแต่ละประเภทอาคารมีลักษณะที่ไม่เหมือนกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research was designed to determine the suitable municipal solid waste (MSW) management in the building which selected 4 buildings as the case studies namely supermarket, condominium, faculty of engineering at Chulalongkorn University and hotel. This study divided the MSW management into 5 scenarios that were scenario 1: landfill, scenario 2: recycling and landfill, scenario 3.1: recycling, bio gasification and landfill, scenario 3.2: recycling, taking food waste to be animal feed and landfill, finally scenario 4: recycling, bio gasification, refused derived fuel (RDF) and landfill. This study applied the evaluation criterias from 3 sources; 1. Thailand greenhouse gas management organization (public organization) or TGO 2. Clean development mechanism (CDM) 3. Intergovernmental panel on climate change (IPCC). For the economics assessment in this study used abatement cost. From the result, It was found that the main MSW composition at the supermarket was food waste at 35%. The suitable MSW management was the scenario 4. For the most common MSW composition at the condominium was food waste at 53.62%. In addition to the suitable MSW management was the scenario 2. For the faculty of engineering at Chulalongkorn University, the most MSW fraction was paper at 33%. The proper MSW management was the scenario 2. Finally, the most MSW composition at the hotel was food waste at 29%. For the appropriate MSW management was the scenario 2. From an overall observation, each type of building had different activities so difference MSW compositions. Therefore, the MSW management of each buildings were not the same.
Creative Commons License