Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์สารจากตัวตลกหนังตะลุง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Content analysis of Ta-Lung's clowns
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรพล วิรุฬห์รักษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วาทวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.498
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative Research) ใช้วิธีการเก็บข้อมูลแบบสหวิธี (Multiple Methodology) ประกอบด้วยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา (Content Analysis) การสังเกตแบบไม่มีส่วนร่วม (Non-participant Observation) การวิจัยเอกสาร (Documentary Research) และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก (In-depth Interview) เพื่อวิเคราะห์บทบาทของตัวตลกหนังตะลุงที่แสดงออกมาทางวัจนสารและอวัจนสาร และศึกษาถึงผลการรับรู้ของผู้ชมที่มีต่อวัจนสารและอวัจนสารที่รับจากตัวตลกหนังตะลุง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. การแสดงของตัวตลกหนังตะลุงเป็นการสืบทอดทางวัฒนธรรมและเป็นสื่อสารการแสดงในรูปแบบของการสื่อสารระหว่างบุคคล 2. ตัวตลกหนังตะลุงมีหน้าที่ให้ความบันเทิงเป็นหลักและสอดแทรกสาระเป็นบทบาทรอง 3. สาระที่ตัวตลกแสดงออกมาทางวัจนสารประกอบด้วยการให้ความรู้พื้นฐานในการดำเนินชีวิต การอบรมสั่งสอนทางจริยธรรมและการวิพากษ์วิจารณ์สังคม วัจนสารของตัวตลกจะต้องถูกสอดแทรกอย่างเหมาะสมกับความบันเทิงเพื่อนำผู้ชมไปสู่ความสนุกสนานซึ่งเป็นจุดหมายหลักของสื่อสารการแสดงหนังตะลุง 4. อวัจนสารของตัวตลกแสดงลักษณะที่สอดสัมพันธ์กับชาวบ้านในสังคมภาคใต้ส่วนใหญ่และก่อให้ผู้ชมเกิดความรู้สึกเป็นพวกเดียวกันกับตัวตลกหนังตะลุง บุคลิกเฉพาะของตัวตลกแต่ละตัว อารมณ์และการเคลื่อนไหวท่าทางที่สอดรับกับวัจนสารสามารถเสริมวัจนสารและทำให้สื่อสารการแสดงของตัวตลกให้สมบูรณ์ยิ่งขึ้น อีกทั้งยังเป็นแบบอย่างทางความประพฤติได้ นอกจากนี้ความเป็นตัวตลกยังทำให้ผู้ชมพร้อมที่จะรับความบันเทิงและการแต่งเสริมเกินจริงก็นำไปสู่ความขบขัน 5. ผู้ชมต้องการที่จะรับรู้เพียงบทบาทหลักคือความบันเทิงจากตัวตลกและไม่ได้นำสาระของตัวตลกหนังตะลุงไปใช้ให้เกิดประโยชน์ในชีวิตประจำวันมากนัก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This qualitative study employed several research methodologies, which are ; content analysis, non-participant observation, documentary analysis and in-depth interviews. The purposes of the research are to study verbal and non-verbal communicative roles of Ta-Lung's clowns, and to investigate the audience's perception of those verbal and non-verbal messages. Results of the research are 1. Ta-Lung's clowns Play represents one type of cultural communication and presents the interpersonal communication. 2. Ta-Lung's clowns' Play is to entertain more than to bring an essential message. 3. Ta-Lung's clowns' messages give basic knowledge for living, ethical values, and social critiques. The clowns' verbal messages suitably entertain the audience. 4. Ta-Lung's clowns' non-verbal message is a supportive role to the script. The clowns' appearance is similar to most of the characteristics of the southern folkway. The similarity of the Ta-Lung's clowns' physical appearances to the folk people make them one with their audience, their exaggerated physical appearance creates laughter. Moreover, each clown character and movement also support the verbal message. 5. The audience perceive mostly the entertaining function and they are not able to apply the essential messages from Ta-Lung's clowns to benefit their life.
Share
COinS