Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสื่อสารในกระบวนการตัดสินใจของทีมบริหารในองค์กรร่วมทุนระหว่างประเทศไทย-อเมริกันในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Communication in the decision making process of the management team in Thai-American joint ventures in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นงลักษณ์ ศรีอัษฎาพร เจริญงาม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วาทวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.497
Abstract
งานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative research) นี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแนวคิดและประเภทของกระบวนการตัดสินใจของทีมบริหารในองค์กรร่วมทุนระหว่างประเทศไทย-อเมริกันในประเทศไทย ลักษณะการ สื่อสารในกระบวนการตัดสินใจประเภทต่างๆ รวมทั้งปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อลักษณะการสื่อสารในกระบวนการตัดสินใจในงานแต่ละประเภทของทีมบริหารในบริบทดังกล่าว โดยการสัมภาษณ์เจาะลึก (In-depth interview) ผู้บริหารจำนวน 35 คน จาก 7 องค์กรในกลุ่มธุรกิจเคมีภัณฑ์ กระดาษและพลาสติก ที่สมัครใจเข้าร่วมในการวิจัย ผลการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่า แนวคิดเกี่ยวกับกระบวนการตัดสินใจของทีมบริหารในองค์กรร่วมทุนไทย-อเมริกันถูกกำหนดโดยบทบาทของบริษัทแม่ในการบริหารจัดการองค์กร ประเภทของการตัดสินใจสามารถจำแนกตามกระบวนการตัดสินใจที่เกิดขึ้นในงานที่เกี่ยวข้องกับตัวแปรดังนี้ (1) ความรู้ ประสบการณ์และความชำนาญของทีมบริหาร (2) ความเกี่ยวข้องหรือไม่เกี่ยวข้องกับบริษัทแม่ (3) งานประจำหรือไม่ประจำ (4) ประเด็นตัดสินใจวิกฤตหรือไม่วิกฤต และ (5) ตัดสินใจโดยระบบทีมหรือบุคคล ลักษณะการสื่อสารในกระบวนการตัดสินใจของทีมบริหารในองค์กรร่วมทุนไทย-อเมริกัน ขึ้นอยู่กับ ตัวแปรดังต่อไปนี้ (1) ตัวผู้ร่วมตัดสินใจ (2) ทิศทางและรูปแบบการสื่อสาร (3) ลักษณะการแลกเปลี่ยนข้อมูล (4) เกณฑ์ในการตัดสินใจ (5) การสร้างข้อสรุป (6) ช่องทางการสื่อสาร และ (7) อุปสรรคในการสื่อสาร ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับลักษณะการสื่อสารในกระบวนการตัดสินใจของทีมบริหารในองค์กรร่วมทุนไทย-อเมริกันมี 26 ปัจจัย จำแนกเป็น 6 กลุ่ม คือ ปัจจัยเกี่ยวกับ (1) โครงสร้าง ระบบ และวัฒนธรรมองค์กร (2) วัฒนธรรมประจำชาติ (3) ลักษณะงาน (4) ลักษณะของทีมบริหาร (5) ปัจจัยแทรก และ (6) เกณฑ์การตัดสินใจ โดยปัจจัยเกี่ยวข้องที่ทำให้ลักษณะการสื่อสารในกระบวนการตัดสินใจแตกต่างกันชัดเจนที่สุด คือ วัฒนธรรม องค์กร และวัฒนธรรมประจำชาติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this qualitative research was to characterize the concepts and types of the decision making processes of the management teams in Thai-American joint venture organizations. In addition, the study explored the characteristics of communication and investigated factors affecting the communication processes in decision making. 35 in-depth interviews with the executives from 7 voluntary Thai-American joint ventures in chemical, pulp and paper, and plastic business group were conducted. Results of the research were as follows: The concepts or principles of decision-making in Thai-American joint venture organizations were characterized by the roles of parent companies in the joint ventures' management systems. In addition, the decision making types were categorized by examining the commonalities and differences of the decision making processes occurring in different jobs. The study identified 5 variables which affected the way into which the decision making processes were categorized. These are (1) the management team{7f2019}s knowledge, experience and expertise (2) parent-company involvement/non-involvement (3) routine/non-routine job (4) critical/non-critical issue and (5) team-based/individual-based decision making. With respect to the characteristics of communication in the decision making process, 5 communicative issues related to the process involved with (1) decision-making participants (2) direction and form of communication (3) information sharing (4) conclusion making (5) criteria setting (6) channel of communication and (7) communication obstacles. Twenty-six factors affecting the communication in this research were found. The factors could be categorized into 6 groups concerning (1) organizational structure, system, and culture, (2) national culture, (3) job characteristics, (4) characteristics of the team (5) intervening factors, and (6) decision-making criteria. The major factors which affected the characteristics of communication in decision making were organizational and national culture.
Creative Commons License