Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสื่อสารต่างวัฒนธรรมและทัศนคติของคู่สมรสไทย-อเมริกัน เกี่ยวกับบทบาทของครอบครัวและเครือญาติในชีวิตสมรส
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Intercultural communication and the attitude of Thai- American couples towards family and in-laws
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรวรรณ ปิลันธน์โอวาท
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วาทวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.496
Abstract
ศึกษาทัศนคติที่คู่สมรสไทย-อเมริกันมีต่อครอบครัวและเครือญาติทั้งสองฝ่าย วิธีการสื่อสารระหว่างคู่สมรสเมื่อต้องสื่อสารกันในเรื่องที่เกี่ยวกับ ครอบครัวและครือญาติ และสำรวจหาตัวแปรที่มีผลต่อทัศนคติที่คู่สมรสมีต่อบทบาท ของครอบครัวและเครือญาติ การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยด้านการสื่อสารในครอบครัว ผนวกกับการสื่อสารระหว่างวัฒนธรรม เก็บข้อมูลด้วยวิธีการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก ประกอบกับการใช้แบบสอบถามกับคู่สมรสไทย-อเมริกัน ที่อาศัยอยู่ในประเทศไทยจำนวน 40 คู่ ผลการวิจัยมีดังนี้ 1. คู่สมรสไทย-อเมริกัน ส่วนใหญ่นิยามคำว่าครอบครัวและเครือญาติตนเองว่า หมายถึง บิดามารดาของตนเอง และนิยามครอบครัวและเครือญาติของคู่สมรสว่าหมายถึง บิดามารดาของคู่สมรส 2. คู่สมรสไทย-อเมริกัน ส่วนใหญ่ต้องการให้ครอบครัวของตนให้คำแนะนำ ในขณะที่ต้องการให้ครอบครัวของคู่สมรสยอมรับตนเอง เป็นสมาชิกคนหนึ่งของครอบครัว 3. ครอบครัวและเครือญาติของคู่สมรสไทย-อเมริกันส่วนใหญ่นั้น มีบทบาทในการให้การยอมรับในการสมรสและตัวเขย-สะใภ้ 4. คู่สมรสไทย-อเมริกันส่วนใหญ่ มีความรู้สึกพอใจกับบทบาทของครอบครัวและเครือญาติของตนเอง และรู้สึกยอมรับได้กับบทบาทของครอบครัวและเครือญาติของคู่สมรส 5.คู่สมรสฝ่ายไทยส่วนใหญ่สื่อสารแบบอ้อม เมื่อต้องสื่อสารถึงความรู้สึกในทางลบที่มีต่อ ครอบครัวคู่สมรส ให้คู่สมรสของตนรับรู้ ในขณะที่ฝ่ายอเมริกันสื่อสารแบบตรงไปตรงมา 6. ตัวแปรที่มีความสัมพันธ์ต่อทัศนคติที่คู่สมรส มีต่อบทบาทของครอบครัวและเครือญาติ คือ อายุ อายุสมรส การสื่อสารระหว่างคู่สมรส ระยะห่างในการพักอาศัย ความสามารถทางภาษา วัฒนธรรม ตลอดจนบุคลิกส่วนบุคคล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Focused on Thai American marriage relationships in order to highlight the attitudes of the couples toward their family and in-laws. Also this study was aimed to investigate the couples' communication behavior concerning the issues of family and in-laws. This research was a family communication research combined with intercultural communication research with 2 main tools, in-depth interview and questionnaire. Data was collected by way of snowball random sampling numbering of 40 Thai-American couples living in Thailand. The results of this research were as follows : 1. The majority of Thai-American couples defined the word "Family of origin" as their parents and defined the word "In-laws" as their spouse's parents. 2. Thai-American couples expected their family to give them some useful advices and expected their in-laws to accept them and treat them as a family member. 3. Thai-American couples perceived the role of family and in-laws as the person who approved their marriages and accepted their spouse as one of the family members. 4. Thai-American couples felt satisfied with the present roles of their family and felt OK with the roles of their in-laws. 5. The Thais tended to use an indirect communication in order to communicate with their spouse about their negative feelings toward their in- laws, while the Americans used a direct communication. 6. The factors affecting the Thai-American couples' attitudes towards family and in-laws were age, length of marriage, communication behavior, proximity of residence, language, knowledge of Thai-American culture and individual's personality
Creative Commons License