Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
โครงสร้างเกี่ยวกับแนวคิดของสัดส่วนประชากรและความน่าจะเป็นของการเกิดผลสำเร็จในการแจกแจงแบบเบอร์นูลี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The conceptual framework of population proportion and probability of success in bernoulli distribution
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ยงยุทธ ไชยพงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
สถิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.662
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อแสดงให้เห็นถึงรากฐานแนวคิดของการประมาณค่าสัดส่วนประชากรและความน่าจะเป็นของการเกิดผลสำเร็จภายใต้การแจกแจงแบบเบอร์นูลี ความเข้าใจที่ชัดเจนในส่วนนี้จะนำไปสู่การเลือกใช้กระบวนการทางสถิติที่ถูกต้องเหมาะสม การศึกษาแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ส่วนหลักคือ การนำตัวอย่างในตำราสถิติมาเป็นกรณีศึกษาวิเคราะห์ความชัดเจนในแนวคิดพื้นฐานทางทฤษฎี และการศึกษาโดยการจำลองข้อมูลเพื่อตรวจสอบคุณสมบัติของตัวประมาณทั้งแบบจุดและแบบช่วง ผลการศึกษาโดยสรุปพบว่า ในตำราสถิติยังขาดความชัดเจนในการอธิบายถึงรากฐานแนวคิดของการประมาณค่าลักษณะประชากรภายใต้ทฤษฎีการสำรวจตัวอย่าง (Theory of Sample Survey) และการประมาณค่าพารามิเตอร์ภายใต้ทฤษฎีการอนุมานทางสถิติ (Theory of Statistical Inference) อนึ่งผลการศึกษาการจำลองข้อมูลพบว่า ตัวสถิติ “a" (จำนวนหน่วยตัวอย่างซึ่งมีลักษณะที่สนใจ)มีรูปแบบการแจกแจงเข้าสู่การแบบปกติเมื่อ “n" (ขนาดตัวอย่าง) และ “N-n" (ผลต่างระหว่างขนาดประชากรและขนาดตัวอย่าง) มีขนาดใหญ่ ในส่วนของการประมาณค่าแบบช่วงตัวประมาณของ M.E. Thompson (1997) ให้ค่าความน่าจะเป็นของการครอบคลุมที่ใกล้เคียงกับระดับความเชื่อมั่นที่กำหนดมากที่สุด และสำหรับแผนการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบมีชั้นภูมิอย่างง่ายนั้น ตัวประมาณแบบถ่วงน้ำหนักตามขนาดของชั้นภูมิเป็นตัวประมาณที่ให้ค่าเฉลี่ยความคลาดเคลื่อนสัมบูรณ์ต่ำกว่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับตัวประมาณที่ไม่ถ่วงน้ำหนัก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study is to illustrate the basic concept of estimating population proportion and probability of success under Bernoulli distribution. Clear understanding on this matter leads to determination for appropriate or correct choice of statistical method. The study is divided into two parts, i.e. the analysis of basic concept on theory of statistics from examples in statistical textbooks, and a simulation study for investigate on properties of point and interval estimator. It was founded that many statistical textbooks lack of the clear explanation on the basic concept of the estimating population characteristic under Theory of Sample Survey and the estimating of parameter under Theory of Statistical Inference. In addition, the distribution of statistical “a" (number of interest in the sample) approaches normal distribution when “n" (sample size) and “N-n" (difference between of population size and sample size) are large. For interval estimation, the estimator given by M.E.Thompson (1997) has the closet coverage probability to the confidence level. When stratified random sampling is used, the weighted estimator has lower mean absolute error comparing to unweighted estimator.
Creative Commons License