Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปิดรับข่าวสาร ความรู้ ทัศนคติ และแนวโน้มพฤติกรรมการท่องเที่ยวเชิงนิเวศแบบโฮมสเตย์ ของนักท่องเที่ยวชาวไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Media exposure, knowledge, attitude and touring intention of home stay ecotourism among the Thai tourists
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธนวดี บุญลือ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตรพัฒนาการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.480
Abstract
ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเปิดรับข่าวสาร ความรู้ ทัศนคติ และแนวโน้มพฤติกรรมการท่องเที่ยวเชิงนิเวศ แบบโฮมสเตย์ของนักท่องเที่ยวชาวไทย โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษามีจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 580 คน ใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมืองในการเก็บข้อมูล การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้การแจกแจงความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แบบเพียร์สัน t-test และ One-way ANOVA ซึ่งประมวลผลโดยโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์สำเร็จรูป SPSS ผลการวิจัยดังต่อไปนี้ 1. นักท่องเที่ยวชาวไทยมีการเปิดรับข่าวสารเกี่ยวกับ การท่องเที่ยวเชิงนิเวศแบบโฮมสเตย์อยู่ในระดับค่อนข้างต่ำ มีความรู้เกี่ยวกับการท่องเที่ยวเชิงนิเวศแบบโฮมสเตย์ อยู่ในระดับปานกลาง มีทัศนคติที่ดีต่อการท่องเที่ยวเชิงนิเวศแบบโฮมสเตย์ และมีแนวโน้มพฤติกรรมการท่องเที่ยวเชิงนิเวศแบบโฮมสเตย์อยู่ในระดับค่อนข้างสูง 2. นักท่องเที่ยวชาวไทยที่มีอายุต่างกัน มีการเปิดรับข่าวสารเกี่ยวกับการท่องเที่ยวเชิงนิเวศแบบโฮมสเตย์ จากสื่อมวลชนสื่อบุคคล และสื่อเฉพาะกิจแตกต่างกัน ผู้มีอาชีพต่างกัน มีการเปิดรับข่าวสารเกี่ยวกับการท่องเที่ยวเชิงนิเวศแบบโฮมสเตย์จากสื่อเฉพาะกิจแตกต่างกัน แต่เปิดรับข่าวสารจากสื่อมวลชน และสื่อบุคคลไม่แตกต่างกัน ส่วนนักท่องเที่ยวชาวไทยที่มีเพศ สถานภาพสมรส การศึกษา และรายได้ต่างกัน มีการเปิดรับข่าวสารเกี่ยวกับการท่องเที่ยวเชิงนิเวศแบบโฮมสเตย์ จากสื่อมวลชน สื่อบุคคล และสื่อเฉพาะกิจไม่แตกต่างกัน 3. การเปิดรับข่าวสารเกี่ยวกับการท่องเที่ยวเชิงนิเวศแบบโฮมสเตย์ จากสื่อมวลน สื่อบุคคล และสื่อเฉพาะกิจมีความสัมพันธ์ในเชิงลบกับความรู้เกี่ยวกับ การท่องเที่ยวเชิงนิเวศแบบโฮมสเตย์ 4. การเปิดรับข่าวสารเกี่ยวกับการท่องเที่ยวเชิงนิเวศแบบโฮมสเตย์ จากสื่อเฉพาะกิจมีความสัมพันธ์ในเชิงบวกกับทัศนคติต่อการท่องเที่ยวเชิงนิเวศแบบโฮมสเตย์ 5. การเปิดรับข่าวสารเกี่ยวกับการท่องเที่ยวเชิงนิเวศแบบโฮมสเตย์ จากสื่อมวลชน สื่อบุคคล และสื่อเฉพาะกิจมีความสัมพันธ์ในเชิงบวก กับแนวโน้มพฤติกรรมการท่องเที่ยวเชิงนิเวศแบบโฮมสเตย์ 6. ความรู้เกี่ยวกับการท่องเที่ยวเชิงนิเวศแบบโฮมสเตย์ มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับทัศนคติ และแนวโน้มพฤติกรรมการท่องเที่ยวเชิงนิเวศแบบโฮมสเตย์ 7. ทัศนคติต่อการท่องเที่ยวเชิงนิเวศแบบโฮมสตย์ มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับ แนวโน้มพฤติกรรมการท่องเที่ยวเชิงนิเวศแบบโฮมสเตย์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the correlation among media exposure knowledge, attude and intention to tour of home stay ecotourism among the Thai tourists. Questionnaires were used to collect the data from a total of 580 tourist samples. Frequency, Pencentage, Mean, Pearson's Product Moment Correlation Coefficient, T-test, One-way ANOVA were emploued for the test of the differences and the correlations among variables under study. SPSS program was used for data processing. The resutls of the study were as follows: 1. The Thai tourists were exposed to information about home stay ecotourism fairly low. They possessed a moderate knowledge of home stay ecotourism while having positive attitude towards home stay ecotourism. Intention to tour of home stay ecotoursim is fairly high. 2. The Thai tourists with difference in age were exposed to mass, interpersonal and special media differently. Those different in occupation were exposed to special media differently but were not different in exposure to mass and interpersonal media. The Thai tourists different in sex, marital status, education and income were exposed to mass, interpersonal and special media indifferently. 3. Exposure to information about home stay ecotourism from mass, interpersonal and special media negatively correlated with knowledge of home stay ecotourism. 4. Exposure to information about home stay ecotourism from special media positively correlated with attitude towards home stay cotourism. Exposure to information about home stay ecotourism from mass, interpersonal and special media negatively correlated with knowledge of home stay ecotourism. 4. Expoure to information about home stay ecotourism from special media positively correlated with attituude towards home stay ecotourism. 5. Exposure to information about home stay ecotourism from mass, interpersonal and special media postively correlated with intention to tour of home stay ecotourism. 6. Knowledge about home stay ecotourism postitvely correlated with attitude and intention to tour of home stay ecotourism. 7. Attitude towards home stay ecotourism positively correlated with intention to tour of home stay ecotourism.
Creative Commons License