Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การรับรู้ในตำแหน่งตราสินค้า ทัศนคติและความตั้งใจซื้อของผู้บริโภค
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Consumer's perception of brand positioning, attitude and purchase intent
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รัตยา โตควณิชย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การโฆษณา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.384
Abstract
ศึกษา (1) กลยุทธ์การวางตำแหน่งตราสินค้า (2) ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการรับรู้ในตำแหน่งตราสินค้ากับทัศนคติต่อตราสินค้า (3) ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการรับรู้ในตำแหน่งตราสินค้ากับความตั้งใจซื้อ และ (4) ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการรับรู้ในตำแหน่งตราสินค้า ทัศนคติต่อตราสินค้าและความตั้งใจซื้อ ในสินค้าที่มีระดับความเกี่ยวพันสูงและสินค้าที่มีระดับความเกี่ยวพันต่ำ โดยรถยนต์และนมถั่วเหลือง เป็นตัวแทนของสินค้าที่ระดับความเกี่ยวพันสูงและสินค้าที่มีระดับความเกี่ยวพันต่ำ ตามลำดับ ทั้งนี้งานวิจัยแบ่งเป็น 2 ส่วนคือ ส่วนที่ 1 การสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึกจากผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการวางตำแหน่งตราสินค้า ส่วนที่ 2 การวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ โดยเก็บแบบสอบถามจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างเพศชายและหญิง มีอายุระหว่าง 20-45 ปี จำนวน 400 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ในสินค้าที่มีระดับความเกี่ยวพันสูง มีการใช้กลยุทธ์การวางตำแหน่งตราสินค้าด้วยคุณสมบัติและลักษณะของสินค้า สำหรับในสินค้าที่มีระดับความเกี่ยวพันต่ำ มีการใช้กลยุทธ์การวางตำแหน่งตราสินค้าด้วย (1) คุณสมบัติและลักษณะของสินค้า (2) การใช้คุณประโยชน์ของสินค้า (3) การจัดประเภทของสินค้า และ (4) โอกาสในการใช้ และพบว่า (1) การรับรู้ในตำแหน่งตราสินค้ากับทัศนคติต่อตราสินค้า มีความสัมพันธ์กันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ทั้งในสินค้าที่มีระดับความเกี่ยวพันสูงและสินค้าที่มีระดับความเกี่ยวพันต่ำ (2) การรับรู้ในตำแหน่งตราสินค้ากับความตั้งใจซื้อต่อตราสินค้า มีความสัมพันธ์กันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ทั้งในสินค้าที่มีระดับความเกี่ยวพันสูงและสินค้าที่มีระดับความเกี่ยวพันต่ำ และ (3) การรับรู้ในตำแหน่งตราสินค้า ทัศนคติต่อตราสินค้าและความตั้งใจซื้อ มีความสัมพันธ์กันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ทั้งในสินค้าที่มีระดับความเกี่ยวพันสูงและสินค้าที่มีระดับความเกี่ยวพันต่ำ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To (1) study brand positioning strategy (2) examine the relationships of consumer's perception of brand positioning to brand attitude (3) examine the relationships of consumer's perception of brand positioning to purchase intent (4) examine the relationships of consumer's perception of brand positioning to brand attitude and purchase intent. The study used car and soymilk as the representatives of high involvement and low involvement products,respectively. Two methodologies were conducted. First, in-depth interview with marketers of those products were used. Second, a survey research was conducted with 400 male and female samples, age 18-45 living in Bangkok area. The results showed that high involvement product used the strategy of brand positioning with features and attributes. Low involvement product used the strategy of brand positioning with (1) features and attributes (2) benefits (3) product class and (4) usage occasion. The quantitative finding indicated that In both high and low involvement products (1) consumer's perception of brand positioning and brand attitude were significantly related (2) consumer's perception of brand positioning and purchase intent were significantly and (3) consumer's perception of brand positioning, brand attitude and purchase intent were significantly related.
Creative Commons License