Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Part Supply Transportation Improvement in Agricultural Machinery Assembly Plant
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปารเมศ ชุติมา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1453
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นไปที่ปัญหาที่เกิดจากกระบวนการขนส่งชิ้นส่วนภายในโรงงานผลิตเครื่องจักรกลทางการเกษตรในประเทศไทย ซึ่งนับเป็นหนึ่งในกระบวนการที่มีความสำคัญต่อกระบวนการผลิต และหากมีการจัดการกระบวนการขนส่งที่ไม่ดีพอจะส่งผลต่อความสามารถในการส่งมอบชิ้นส่วน ต้นทุนจม ปัญหาคุณภาพ รวมถึงความสามารถในการตอบสนองต่อความต้องการของลูกค้าได้ทันเวลาที่ต้องการ และจากการแข่งขันในตลาดอุตสาหกรรมเครื่องจักรกลทางการเกษตรที่มีความรุนแรงมากขึ้น ทำให้ต้องมีการปรับ ปรุงประสิทธิภาพในกระบวนการขนส่งชิ้นส่วน โดยปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นล้วนแต่มาจากความสูญเปล่าในกระบวนการ ในครั้งนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาประสิทธิภาพกระบวนการขนส่งชิ้นส่วนของโรงงานกรณีศึกษา พบว่ามีประสิทธิภาพในกระบวนการขนส่งชิ้นส่วนจากสายการประ กอบย่อยไปสายการประกอบหลัก 83 เปอร์เซ็นต์ โดยมีแนวทางการปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพด้วยการใช้เครื่องมือกำจัดความสูญเปล่าด้วยหลักการ ECRS และนำระบบการผลิตแบบ Pull มาประยุกต์ใช้ โดยเปลี่ยนวิธีการขนส่งให้เป็น Milk run เพื่อให้การขนส่งชิ้นส่วน Synchronize กับความต้องการชิ้นส่วนของสายการประกอบหลัก และหลังการปรับปรุงทำให้ประสิทธิภาพในกระบวนการขนส่งชิ้นส่วนจากสายการประกอบย่อยไปสายการประกอบหลักสูงขึ้นเป็น 98 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และทำให้ประหยัดค่าใช้จ่ายในกระบวนการขนส่งได้ 540,000 บาทต่อปี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research focused on the problem caused by the transportation of part supply in agricultural machinery assembly plant in Thailand, which is one of the processes that are critical to the whole production process. If poorly managed, it will affect transportation of part supply, the emergence of sink cost, quality problems, and the ability to respond to the needs of the customers in time. Since the competition in the agricultural machinery market is more intense, the efficiency of part transportation process has to be improved. In this study, the process of transporting parts of the plant was studied and it was found that the efficiency of the process of transporting parts from the sub assembly line to its main assembly line was 83%. The approach to the performance improvement is done by using the Lean tool to limit wastes based on the ECRS principle and applying pull production system by changing the transportation method to operate as milkrun for transportation of parts to synchronize with the part demands of the main assembly line. After the transportation of parts from sub-assembly line to the main assembly line was improved, the efficiency raised to 98% and transportation process cost was saved to 540,000 Baht per year.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.