Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การผสานรูปแบบ การสื่อความหมายและจินตสาระของผู้รับสารเป้าหมาย ที่มีต่องานภาพถ่ายกับลายลักษณ์อักษรในงานโฆษณาทางสื่อสิ่งพิมพ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Formation, signification, and imagination themes of photo-text target groups in printed advertisements
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริชัย ศิริกายะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.366
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเข้าใจถึงลักษณะการผสานรูปแบบ การสื่อความหมายและจินตสาระของผู้รับสารเป้าหมายที่มีต่องานภาพถ่ายกับลายลักษณ์อักษรที่ปรากฏในงานโฆษณาทางสื่อพิมพ์และเพื่อให้เข้าใจถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระดับจินตนาการของผู้รับสารกับแนวโน้มของพฤติ กรรมที่เกิดจากงานโฆษณา ทั้งนี้โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพร่วมกับเทคนิคเชิงปริมาณ ประกอบด้วยการวิเคราะห์ตัวบทและการสัมภาษณ์กลุ่มเป้าหมาย โดยมีแบบจำลองการสื่อสารของจาคอบสันแนวคิดการสื่อสารด้วยภาพและลายลักษณ์อักษรและแนวคิดการสร้างโครงความคิดของบุคคล เป็นแนวทางในการศึกษา ผลการวิจัยพบว่าการผสานรูปแบบและการสื่อความหมายของงานภาพถ่ายกับลายลักษณ์อักษรใช้วิธีการต่าง ๆ ดังนี้ 1) หลักการแทนที่ประกอบด้วย ก) การใช้รูปสัญญะของภาษาแทนที่ภาพ โดยการประกอบสร้างภาพขึ้นด้วยตัวอักษรเพื่อให้ผู้รับสารสร้างภาพในจินตนาการ ข) การใช้ภาพแทนที่รูปสัญญะของลายลักษณ์อักษรเป็นการสื่อความโดยความเหมือน 2)การใช้รูปสัญญะเดียวกันเพื่อแสดงคุณลักษณะทวิภาวะของทั้งภาพและภาษาเพื่อสื่อความหมายสารสนเทศและอารมณ์ความรู้สึกพร้อมกัน 3) การซ้อนหรือการวางเคียงกันอย่างเสริมเกื้อกูลกันของภาพและลายลักษณ์อักษรโดยการใช้รหัสการ์ตูนและการอุปลักษณ์เชิงภาพ ในส่วนของจินตสาระของผู้รับสารพบว่าจินตสาระหลักประกอบด้วยจินตสาระเกี่ยวกับ กระบวนการใช้สินค้าหรือบริการ ผลจากการใช้สินค้าหรือบริการของงานโฆษณา และวิธีการสื่อสารของตัวงานเอง ผลการวิจัยยังพบอีกว่า ระดับจินตนาการของผู้รับสารที่เกิดจากการรับสารจากงานภาพถ่ายกับลายลักษณ์อักษรมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับการคาดทำนาย แนวโน้มพฤติกรรมที่เกิดจากการดูชิ้นงานโฆษณา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research are to examine the formation, signification, and imagination themes of photo-text target groups in printed advertisements as well as the relationship between the audience's imagination levels and the behavioral tendency initiated by advertisements. This study applies a combination of qualitative and quantitative research methods, putting an emphasis on textual analysis and target group interview. Jakobson's communication model, pictorial and textual communication, including personal construct approaches are used as conceptual framework for this study. At the completion of this study, it is found that the formation and signification of photo-text employ the following measures. 1) Substitution method comprising of A) the use of written sign in place of pictorial sign in the form of calligram เท order to create images เท the mind of the audience, and B) the use of pictorial sign in place of written sign to convey meanings by similarity. 2) The use of identical signs to illustrate the dual characteristics of both the photograph and the text in order to simultaneously convey information and emotion. 3) Superimposition and complementary juxtaposition of the photography and the text by using cartoon codes, and pictorial metaphor. As regards the imagination themes of the audience. It is found that the main imagination themes are composed of those relating to product or service consumption process, the consequences of product or service consumption in advertisements and the communicating method of the advertisements themselves. It is also found that the audience's imagination levels resulting the perception of photo-text correlate positively with the behavioral tendency resulting from exposure to printed advertisements.
Creative Commons License