Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พฤติกรรมการรับชมและการรับรู้รายการละครโทรทัศน์ไทยของคนลาวในเวียงจันทน์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Viewing behavior and perception of Thai television drama among Laotians in Vientiane
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิภา อุตมฉันท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.433
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมการรับชมและการรับรู้รายการละครโทรทัศน์ไทยของคนลาวในเวียงจันทน์ที่มีความแตกต่างกันด้านประชากรศาสตร์ รวมถึงการศึกษาสื่อมวลชนทุกประเภทของลาว โดยเฉพาะผังรายการวิทยุโทรทัศน์ลาว ซึ่งทั้งหมดเป็นงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ใช้กลุ่ม ตัวอย่างทั้งหมด 30 คน โดยใช้ทฤษฎีวิพากษ์ตามแนวคิดของ David Morley เป็นแนวทางหลักในการศึกษาวิจัย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า สื่อมวลชนลาวในปัจจุบันมี 2 ประเภท คือ สื่อสิ่งพิมพ์ และสื่ออิเล็กทรอนิกส์แบ่งเป็นสื่อหนังสือพิมพ์ 11 ฉบับ สื่อนิตยสาร 27 ฉบับ สื่อวิทยุกระจายเสียง 15 แห่ง และสื่อวิทยุโทรทัศน์ 17 แห่ง ผลการศึกษาผังรายการโทรทัศน์ลาวพบว่า ช่อง 9 มุ่งเน้นรายการข่าวสารและความรู้มากที่สุด ส่วนช่อง 3 มุ่งเน้นที่รายการบันเทิงมากที่สุด แต่รูปแบบการนำเสนอรายการของลาวยังไม่เป็นที่น่าสนใจและดึงดูดใจผู้รับสารมากพอ นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่า ปัจจัยด้านภูมิศาสตร์ วัฒนธรรมและเทคโนโลยี เป็นปัจจัยหลักที่ทำให้คนลาวเปิดรับสื่อโทรทัศน์ไทย สำหรับผลการศึกษาเรื่องพฤติกรรมการรับชมและการรับเรายการละครโทรทัศน์ไทยของคนลาวในเวียงจันทน์พบว่า ตัวแปรด้านเพศ วัย อาชีพ และสถานภาพชนชั้นทางสังคม มีผลต่อพฤติกรรมการรับชมและรับรู้รายการละครโทรทัศน์ไทยที่ทำให้เกิดความแตกต่างกัน สรุปโดยรวมจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างมี ทัศนคติที่ดีต่อการเปิดรับชมรายการละครโทรทัศน์ไทย และยังใช้ประโยชน์จากสื่อละครนี้เพื่อเป็นเครื่องชี้นำในการดำเนินชีวิตและเป็นเครื่องระบายภาพฝันที่เกี่ยวกับความต้องการของตนเอง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this qualitative research is to study “Viewing Behavior and Perception of Thai Television Drama among Laotians in Vientiane" by different population including all Lao's media systems especially the Lao television program by using the Lao television program and 30 samplings to interview. The Critical theory of David Morley were applied as a conceptual framework of this study. The outcomes of the research revealed that mass media of Lao has 2 types. There are the printing media and electronics media by breaking down into 11 newspapers | 27 magazines, 15 radio stations and 17 television stations. The result is Lao channel 9 emphasis on news and knowledge program, on the other hand, Laos channel 3 emphasis on entertainment program. However, the pattern how to present program is not interested and not attractive. Moreover, we found that the exogeneous factors is the reason to make Laotians can access Thai television programs are geography, cultural and technology. The result of viewing behavior and perception of Laotians in Vientiane among Thai television drama are sex, age, occupation and social status. These will cause the differentiation in viewing behavior and perception. The exposure of Thai TV drama is accepted in good attitude from all samplings. In addition, Laotians audiences can use it to lead their life and to serve their needs.
Creative Commons License