Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พัฒนาการของการจัดผังรายการของสถานีโทรทัศน์ช่อง 9 อ.ส.ม.ท.
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The delevlopment of TV programming of channel 9 MCOT
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุบลรัตน์ ศิริยุวศักดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.424
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาถึงพัฒนาการของโครงสร้างองค์กรและการจัดผังรายการของสถานีโทรทัศน์ช่อง 9 อ.ส.ม.ท. รวมถึงวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยต่าง ๆ ที่ทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงผังรายการ การวิจัยเรื่องนี้ใช้วิธีการวิจัยเอกสารและสัมภาษณ์ผู้เกี่ยวข้อง โดยมีผลการวิจัยดังนี้ 1. อ.ส.ม.ท. และสถานีโทรทัศน์ช่อง 9 ไม่มีการปรับรื้อโครงสร้างองค์กรใด ๆ ตั้งแต่เริ่มก่อตั้งจนถึงปัจจุบัน ( 2520-2544 ) การเปลี่ยนแปลงที่เกิดขึ้นเป็นการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับย่อยมีเฉพาะในระดับส่วนงานเท่านั้น เช่น ส่วนข่าว ส่วนงบประมาณ ส่วนพัสดุ เป็นต้น โดยปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการปรับเปลี่ยนส่วนงานในระดับดังกล่าวคือ 1) การเมือง 2) เศรษฐกิจ 3) นโยบายองค์กร และ 4) เทคโนโลยี 2. พัฒนาการของการจัดผังรายการของสถานีโทรทัศน์ช่อง 9 ระหว่าง พ.ศ. 2520-2544 แบ่งออกได้เป็น 3 ช่วง ดังนี้ ช่วงแรก (2520) ผังรายการตอบสนองต่อนโยบายในการเป็นสื่อของรัฐและเริ่มเน้นการดำเนินการเพื่อหารายได้ ช่วงสอง (2521-2534) ผังรายการเน้นการเป็นสื่อเพื่อการพาณิชย์ ช่วงสาม (2535-2544) ผังรายการเน้นการพาณิชย์ เช่นเดียวกับช่วงที่ 2 ในขณะเดียวกันก็ต้องการสร้างภาพลักษณ์ของการเป็นสถานีเพื่อข้อมูลข่าวสารด้วย ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการปรับเปลี่ยนผังรายการคือ 1) นโยบายผู้บริหาร 2) ตัวเลขวัดระดับความนิยมหรือเรทติ้ง 3) อิทธิพลและแรงกดดันทางการเมือง 4) เศรษฐกิจ และ 5) ลักษณะทางประชากรของผู้ชม 3. การจัดผังรายการของช่อง 9 อ.ส.ม.ท. พบว่ามีการใช้กลยุทธ์แข่งขันกับช่องอื่นในรายการที่เป็นรายการเด่นของสถานีได้แก่ รายการประเภทข่าวสารความรู้และรายการเด็ก และใช้กลยุทธ์เลี่ยงผัง ไม่แข่งขันกับสถานีอื่น ๆ สำหรับรายการประเภทสาระบันเทิง และจากผังรายการระหว่าง พ.ศ. 2520-2544 พบว่า รายการเด่นของสถานีมี 3 ประเภท ประกอบด้วย ก) รายการการ์ตูน สำหรับกลุ่มผู้ชมที่เป็นเด็ก ข) รายการข่าวและสาระความรู้สำหรับกลุ่มผู้ชมที่สนใจข่าวสารข้อมูล ค) รายการกีฬาสำหรับกลุ่มผู้ชมที่สนใจรายการบันเทิงประเภทกีฬา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research are; to study the development of the organization structure and programming of Channel 9 TV of MCOT, and to study the factors affecting the programming strategies of Television Channel 9 TV of MCOT between 1977 - 2001. This study is based on documentary research and interview of key informants. The research findings are; 1. There has not been any major organization re-engineering of the Mass Communication Organization of Thailand (MCOT) since its inception. There are, however, minor changes at the departmental level such as news, financial and supply department. 2. The programming development of Channel 9 TV of MCOT during 1977 - 2001 could be divided into 3 period; a) The first period (1977) in which the programming reflected the state media policy and the beginning of a public enterprise organization b) The second period (1978-1991) in which the programming reflected the policy of commercialism c) The third period (1992-2001) in which commercialism of Channel 9 TV programming has been exacerbated while attempting to retain an image of a news and information channel. The factors affecting the changes of Channel 9 TV in its programming are; 1. the administrative policies 2. the programme rating 3. external political influence and pressures 4. the economy and industrial competitiveness 5. the target audience. 3. During the past two and a half decades, the programming strategies of Channel 9 TV shifted between counter-programming and blunting. For news and information, and animation programme counter-programming was used, and for light entertainment programme blunting strategy was used. There are 3 types of prominent programmes on Channel 9 TV. These are; animation for children, news and information for educated adults and sports programme for audience interested in sports entertainment.
Creative Commons License