Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาทของ "เว็บไซต์อัญจารีดอทคอม" ในการเป็นมณฑลสาธารณะของกลุ่มหญิงรักหญิง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The role of "Anjaree.Com" web site as a public sphere for female homosexuals
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิรงรอง รามสูตร รณะนันทน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วารสารสนเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.532
Abstract
การศึกษาเรื่อง บทบาทของ "เว็บไซต์อัญจารีดอทคอม" ในการเป็นมณฑลสาธารณะของกลุ่มหญิงรักหญิง มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาบทบาทของเว็บไซต์อัญจารีดอทคอมในการเป็นมณฑลสาธารณะของกลุ่มหญิงรักหญิง ความพึงพอใจ และการมีส่วนร่วมในเว็บไซต์ รวมถึงลักษณะทางประชากรและสังคมของผู้ใช้เว็บไซต์ ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยที่ใช้ ได้แก่ การวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ (Survey Research) การสนทนากลุ่ม (Focus Group) การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก (In-depth Interview) และการศึกษาข้อมูลทุติยภูมิ ผลการวิจัยจากการสำรวจพบว่าการรับรู้ถึงลักษณะของมณฑลสาธารณะในเว็บไซต์ของผู้ใช้มีความสัมพันธ์กันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับตัวแปรด้านอายุ การยอมรับของครอบครัว (ในเรื่องของการเป็นหญิงรักหญิง) และความพึงพอใจของกลุ่มหญิงรักหญิงที่เปิดรับสารจากเว็บไซต์อัญจารีดอทคอมในปัจจุบัน กลุ่มหญิงรักหญิงที่เคยเปิดรับสารจากเว็บไซต์อัญจารีดอทคอมในอดีตแต่ปัจจุบันไม่ได้เปิดรับแล้วพบความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติระหว่างลักษณะทางประชากรและสังคม การแสดงออกทางเพศ และความถี่ในการเข้าใช้เว็บไซต์กับการรับรู้ถึงลักษณะของมณฑลสาธารณะในเว็บไซต์ สำหรับการมีส่วนร่วมในเว็บไซต์ ผู้วิจัยพบว่าผู้ใช้มีส่วนร่วมในกระดานข่าวมากที่สุด จากการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาในกระดานข่าวพบว่าหัวเรื่องที่พบมากที่สุดคือ ข้อความหรือบทความที่คัดมาจากหนังสือพิมพ์ นิตยสารหรืออีเมล์ รองลงมาคือ การสนทนาตามหา ทักทาย หรือพูดคุยกับคนรู้จักในเว็บไซต์ และเหตุการณ์ทั่วๆ ไปที่เกิดขึ้นในสังคม ตามลำดับ ในส่วนของเว็บไซต์ในการเป็นมณฑลสาธารณะของเว็บไซต์ โดยวิเคราะห์จากการแลกเปลี่ยนความคิดเห็นในกระดานข่าว พบว่าบทบาทการทำหน้าที่เป็นมณฑลสาธารณะค่อนข้างจำกัด และแสดงออกมาในรูปของพื้นที่กลางสำหรับการแสดงความคิดเห็นในเรื่องทั่วๆ ไป มากกว่าเป็นมณฑลสาธารณะในการสนับสนุนสิทธิหญิงรักหญิง การแลกเปลี่ยนความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับเรื่องสิทธิหญิงรักหญิงมีเพียงเล็กน้อย ซึ่งไม่นำไปสู่การเคลื่อนไหวในเรื่องสิทธิหญิงรักหญิงอย่างเป็นรูปธรรม เนื่องจากเหตุปัจจัยทางด้านผู้เข้าใช้ที่ยังขาดความตระหนักในเรื่องสิทธิหญิงรักหญิง การขาดเงินทุน และปัจจัยด้านตัวเว็บไซต์ที่ยังไม่สามารถกระตุ้นให้ผู้ใช้เกิดความตระหนักในเรื่องของสิทธิจนเกิดเป็นแรงผลักดันให้เกิดการเคลื่อนไหวได้เท่าที่ควร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study has the following objectives: to study the role of anjaree.com website in being a public sphere for female homosexuals, users' gratification of and participation in the website, and socio-demographic characters of the users of the website. The research uses the following methodologies: survey research, focus groups, and in-depth interviews, and analysis of secondary data According to the results of the survey research, there is a statistically significant relationship between the perception of the website as a public sphere and the following variables - age, acceptance (about the user's sexual orientation) by families, and gratification among the samples who are current users of the website. However, among the samples who are past users of the website, socio-demographic factors, expression of sexual identity, and frequency in visiting the website are statistically related with the perception of the website as a public sphere. As for the participation in the website, the research finds that the users most actively participate in the webboard. Based on the analysis of the content in the webboard, the topics that are most frequently found are stories or articles that are copied from newspapers, magazines or email, followed by personal conversation and greetings, and general social events. With regard to the role of the website as a public sphere, judging by the exchange of information in the webboard, the study finds that this role is quite limited and only exhibits itself mostly as a common space rather than a public sphere for advancing the rights of female homosexuals. There is little exchange of opinions about women's rights, not to mention movements to improve upon the rights of female homosexuals. This can be attributed to the users' lack of awareness about female homosexuals' rights, the lack of financial resources of the website, and the inability of the organizers of the website to stimulate awareness about the issues of homosexuals' rights toward any substantial movements.
Creative Commons License