Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
EFFECTS OF SLEEP DURATION ON BALANCE CAPACITIES OF MALE IN WORKING AGE
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพโรจน์ ลดาวิจิตรกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1422
Abstract
สาเหตุหนึ่งของปัญหาด้านความปลอดภัยและคุณภาพในการทำงานของมนุษย์นั้น คือการพักผ่อนที่ไม่เพียงพอ ซึ่งในปัจจุบันการตรวจจับความพร้อมของพนักงาน (บุคคล) ก่อนเริ่มต้นการทำงานนั้น ยังไม่สามารถตรวจจับความไม่พร้อมอันเนื่องมาจากการนอนน้อยได้ แต่เนื่องจากระยะเวลาในการนอนหลับจะส่งผลต่อความสามารถในการทรงตัวของมนุษย์ จึงได้ศึกษาหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความสามารถในการทรงตัวในท่ายืนตรงกับระยะเวลาของการนอนหลับ โดยอาศัยวีอ์บาลานซ์บอร์ด (Wii Balance Board) เพื่อตรวจวัดตำแหน่งของจุดศูนย์กลางความดัน (COP) ในท่ายืน ผู้เข้าร่วมการทดลองเป็นอาสาสมัคร 6 คนจากพนักงานในฝ่ายผลิตของโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมแห่งหนึ่ง เข้าร่วมการทดสอบสมรรถนะในการทรงตัว 2 วิธี ได้แก่ วิธีการทดสอบเชิงคลินิกดัดแปลงเพื่อทดสอบปฏิสัมพันธ์ของการรับรู้ความรู้สึกในการทรงตัว (mCTSIB) และวิธีการประเมินสมรรถนะแบบฟิตส์ (Fitts' Performance Test) ระยะเวลาในการนอนหลับของผู้เข้าร่วมถูกบันทึกด้วยแบบสอบถามการนอนหลับร่วมกับการวัดด้วยเครื่องติดตามกิจกรรมแบบสายรัดข้อมือ (Activity tracker) เพื่อบันทึกระยะเวลาในการนอนหลับ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ระยะเวลาในการนอนหลับมีผลกระทบต่อความสามารถในการทรงตัวที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.05 สำหรับทั้ง 2 วิธีการทดสอบ โดยพบว่าตัวชี้วัดพื้นที่สนับสนุนการทรงตัว (SS) และค่าระยะทางการเคลื่อนที่ของจุดศูนย์กลางความดัน (SL) จากวิธีทดสอบแบบ mCTSIB มีค่าเพิ่มสูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ เมื่อผู้เข้าร่วมการทดลองมีระยะเวลาในการนอนหลับที่ลดลง โดยตรวจพบความเปลี่ยนแปลงเมื่อมีการนอนหลับ 6 ชั่วโมงต่อวัน สำหรับวิธีทดสอบสมรรถนะแบบ Fitts พบว่าตัวชี้วัดดัชนีสมรรถนะ (IP) ของผู้เข้าร่วมการทดลองที่มีการนอนหลับที่ 6 ชั่วโมงต่อวัน จะมีค่าลดลงจนตรวจพบความเปลี่ยนแปลงได้ สรุปได้ว่าระยะเวลาในการนอนหลับพักผ่อนที่ไม่เพียงพอ ( 6 ชั่วโมงต่อวันหรือน้อยกว่า) จะส่งผลกระทบต่อความสามารถในการทรงตัว ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นถึงการวัดความสามารถในการทรงตัวสามารถนำมาใช้ทดสอบความพร้อมของบุคคลก่อนการเริ่มทำงาน เพื่อตรวจจับความผิดปกติของการทรงตัวอันเนื่องมาจากการพักผ่อนที่ไม่เพียงพออันอาจส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพและความปลอดภัยในการทำงาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
One of the cause of safety and quality problem in human work is insufficient sleep. At present, the detection of the readiness of employee (person) before start the work still cannot detect the lack of sleep. But the duration of sleep can affect in capacity of human body balance. The relationship between body balance capacities and duration of sleep was studied by using Wii Balance Board to measure the position of the center of pressure (COP). The participants were volunteers from 6 production staff of a factory and test their body balance capacities with the two methods. The sleep period each night before test was recorded by sleep questionnaire and activity tracker. The results of study showed that the duration of sleep is affecting their body balance capacities to stabilize at 0.05 for the both test method. The results from the mCTSIB method showed the Support Surface (SS) and the Statokinesigram Length (SL) were significantly increased and detected by the sleep duration 6 hours per day and from the Fitts’s Performance Test found the index of performance (IP) was significantly decreased and detected by the sleep duration 6 hours per day. In conclusion, that a sleep period lower than recommended (6 hours per day or less ) had significant effects on the capacity of human balance. The body balance capacities test can be used to detection readiness of adult employee (person) before start the work. To detect abnormal body balance capacities due to insufficient sleep, which may affect performance and safety in work.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.