Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การต่อสู้ทางวาทกรรมของโสเภณีหญิงไทยจากสื่อกระแสหลักสู่เวิลด์ ไวด์ เว็บ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The struggle in discourse of Thai women prostitutes from mainstream media to WWW
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิลาสินี พิพิธกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วารสารสนเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.525
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบวาทกรรมของโสเภณีหญิงไทยที่ปรากฎในสื่อกระแสหลัก กับสื่อเวิลด์ ไวด์ เว็บ ด้วยวิธีวิเคราะห์วาทกรรม และวิเคราะห์หาปัจจัยต่างๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการต่อสู้ทางวาทกรรมของโสเภณีหญิงไทย ที่ปรากฎในสื่อทั้งสองประเภท โดยคัดเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เป็นหนังสือและเอกสารทางวิชาการจำนวน 5 เล่ม และเว็บไซต์ที่มีการนำเสนอขายบริการออนไลน์โสเภณีหญิงไทยในเชิงธุรกิจ เว็บไซต์ที่เปิดโอกาสให้มีการซื้อขายบริการในลักษณะการพูดคุยและโต้ตอบในห้องสนทนา และเว็บไซต์ที่มีการถกประเด็นเสรีในเรื่องโสเภณีหญิงไทย รวมทั้งได้ตั้งกระทู้ในหมวดรอบรู้สังคม ของ www.mweb.co.th รวมทั้งสิ้น 10 เว็บไซต์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ในสื่อเวิลด์ ไวด์ เว็บมีการผลิตซ้ำความหมายของโสเภณีในฐานะวัตถุทางเพศ สินค้า หรือเป็นผู้หญิงเลว ที่ "เป็นอื่น" ในสังคม ซึ่งเป็นความหมายที่โสเภณีถูกสร้างขึ้นโดยสังคม และสื่อกระแสหลักช่วยตอกย้ำและผลิตซ้ำความหมายนี้ภายใต้อุดมการณ์หลักที่ชายเป็นใหญ่ 2. สื่อเวิลด์ ไวด์ เว็บที่มีคุณสมบัติ Interactive และเปิดโอกาสให้มีการสื่อสารแบบสองทางได้ทำหน้าที่เป็นเวทีสาธารณะทางสังคมให้แก่ผู้หญิง และโสเภณีที่มีความรู้หรือรวมพลังเป็นกลุ่ม ได้มีโอกาสเปิดตนเองออกจากโลกส่วนตัวก้าวเข้าสู่เวทีสาธารณะ เพื่อสร้างอัตลักษณ์และความหมายใหม่ให้แก่ตนเอง คือความหมายของการเป็นผู้หญิงดี ต่อสู้ชีวิต ความหมายของโสเภณีในฐานะผู้ประกอบอาชีพประเภทหนึ่ง และความหมายของโสเภณีในฐานะผู้ที่มีอำนาจต่อรอง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to analyse and compare the discourse of Thai women prostitutes found in mainstream media and in world wide web by using the Discourse Analysis as the major methodology. Moreover, it is aimed at analysing the factors related to the struggle in discourse of Thai women prostitutes found in both types of media. The researcher selected 5 books and 10 websites covering the sex sites | chatroom for sex trade and free/ commercial webboard that allowed visitors to express their ideas on Thai women prostitutes as the samples for discourse analysis. The study revealed that : 1) In World Wide Web, there is a reproduction of meaning on Thai women prostitutes as a sex object, commodity, slut and "the Other" of the society. It is the meaning that was constructed by the society and the mainstream media, rooted in patriarchal ideology, helped reinforce and reproduce this meaning. 2) Because of its interactivity, the World Wide Web provided a 2-way communication, the social and public spherefor woman, especially educated and group of Thai women prostitutes, to move from private to public. The World Wide Web also enhanced Thai woman to act as the "actor" and "producer" of meaning and identity for herself as good woman, woman with tolerance, one of the occupations and finally woman who has the power of negotiation.
Creative Commons License