Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A performance evaluation of fine mortor control for writing of student around a gold mining based on Fitts and Steering’s law
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพโรจน์ ลดาวิจิตรกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1441
Abstract
พัฒนาการกล้ามเนื้อมัดเล็กมีความสำคัญต่อการเจริญเติบโตของเด็กระดับประถมศึกษา เมื่อเด็กนักเรียนอยู่ในสภาพแวดล้อมที่ไม่เหมาะสมโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งอยู่ในสภาพแวดล้อมที่มีการปนเปื้อนสารเคมีสู่สิ่งแวดล้อมส่งผลให้พัฒนาการกล้ามเนื้อมัดเล็กหยุดชะงักลงได้ จึงได้ทำการศึกษาเปรียบเทียสมรรถนะกล้ามเนื้อมัดเล็กที่ใช้ในการเขียนด้วยปากกาดิจิตอลบนแท็บเล็ตของนักเรียนอายุ 9-12 ปี ที่อาศัยอยู่ในบริเวณรอบเหมืองทองคำ จำนวน 116 คน และที่อาศัยอยู่ในกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 68 คน ตามแนวทางมาตรฐาน ISO 9241-9 ทำการวิจัยการทำงานตามกฎของฟิตส์สำหรับงานแตะและสเตียริงสำหรับงานลาก จากผลการวิจัยพบว่าค่าสมรรถนะเฉลี่ยของงานลากของนักเรียนที่อาศัยอยู่ในกรุงเทพมหานครสอดคล้องตามพัฒนาการของกล้ามเนื้อมัดเล็กตามช่วงอายุที่เพิ่มขึ้น ในทางกลับกันค่าสมรรถนะเฉลี่ยของนักเรียนที่อาศัยอยู่ในบริเวณรอบเหมืองทองคำการทำงานแตะและลากไม่สอดคล้องกับพัฒนาการของกล้ามเนื้อมัดเล็ก จากค่าสถิติยังพบว่าระยะเวลาที่ใช้ในการเคลื่อนที่ของดัชนีความยากของงานทั้ง 3 ดัชนี ของนักเรียนทั้งการทำงานแตะและลากสามารถแสดงถึงความผิดปกติของสมรรถนะการใช้กล้ามเนื้อมัดเล็กในการเขียนเบื้องต้นได้ นอกจากนี้ทำการแบ่งกลุ่มนักเรียนจากระยะเวลาที่ใช้ในการเคลื่อนที่ของดัชนีความยากของงานต่ำกับค่าสมรรถนะของนักเรียน พบว่าเวลาที่ใช้ในการเคลื่อนที่ของระดับดัชนีความยากของงานสูงและค่าสมรรถนะสำหรับการทำงานลากของนักเรียนบางกลุ่มสามารถใช้ตรวจสอบความสัมพันธ์ของปริมาณสารเคมีที่สะสมในร่างกายได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The development of the fine motor is important to the growth of students in primary school. When the students live in the environment which is particularly contaminated by chemical substances, their fine motor is affected to stop developing. The research compared the performance of the fine motor by digital pen writing on the tablets of the 9-12-year-old students: 116 students living around the mine gold and 68 living in Bangkok; regarding to ISO 9241-9 standard. The research applied Fitts’ Law for tapping test, as well as Steering Law for dragging test. The experimental results showed that the average index of performance of dragging test in Bangkok students is consistent with the growth of fine motor as increasing age. Meanwhile, the average index of performance of dragging and tapping in students living around the gold mine is not consistent with the development of their fine motor. Furthermore, the statistic shows that the movement time of the 3 indexes of difficulty in dragging and tapping of the students can initially show the abnormality of the performance to use the fine motor through writing. Additionally, the experiment grouped the students from the movement time of the difficulty in low level with their performances found that the movement time of the index of difficulty is high, and the dragging performance of some groups of the students can be referred to investigate the relation of the quantity of chemicals stored in human body.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.