Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Topological Evolution Analysis and Vital Station Identification in Bangkok Rail Transit Network
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิศิษฎ์ จารุมณีโรจน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1438
Abstract
เครือข่ายขนส่งมวลชนทางรางในกรุงเทพมหานครเป็นเครือข่ายขนส่งมวลชนทางรางในเมืองเครือข่ายแรกของประเทศไทย ซึ่งในปี พ.ศ. 2572 เครือข่ายดังกล่าวจะมีจำนวนสถานีทั้งหมด 285 สถานี และจะเป็นหนึ่งในเครือข่ายขนส่งมวลชนทางรางที่มีขนาดใหญ่ติด 5 อันดับแรกของโลก ในงานวิจัยนี้ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการศึกษารูปแบบการพัฒนาของเครือข่ายดังกล่าวตั้งแต่เปิดให้บริการในปี พ.ศ. 2542 จนถึง พ.ศ. 2572 ในทุกลำดับการขยายผ่านทฤษฎีเครือข่ายซับซ้อน โดยอาศัยตัวชี้วัดเครือข่ายทั้งหมด 7 ชนิดในการอธิบายปรากฎการณ์ที่เกิดขึ้นจากรูปแบบการพัฒนาเครือข่ายในช่วงเวลาดังกล่าว นอกจากนี้ผู้วิจัยยังได้ทำการพัฒนาตัวชี้วัดรวบยอดเชิงประสิทธิภาพเครือข่าย และเชิงการเป็นจุดแพร่กระจายผลกระทบ เพื่อระบุสถานีที่มีความสำคัญ ซึ่งสามารถนำไปใช้ในการเสริมสร้างความแข็งแรงให้กับเครือข่ายในอนาคตได้ จากผลการวิจัยพบว่า ตัวชี้วัดระดับเครือข่ายโดยภาพรวม อันประกอบไปด้วย ค่าเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางเครือข่าย ดัชนีแกมมา และค่าเอนโทรปีมาตรฐานของเครือข่าย มีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้น และมีค่าเฉลี่ยของค่าความเป็นศูนย์กลาง Degree อยู่ในช่วง [1.91,2.27] สถานีที่มีค่าความเป็นศูนย์กลาง Closeness สูงมักอยู่บริเวณกึ่งกลางของเครือข่าย ในขณะที่สถานีที่มีค่าความเป็นศูนย์กลาง Betweenness สูงมักอยู่บนเส้นทางรัศมีที่เชื่อมต่อระหว่างกึ่งกลางเมืองและชานเมือง สำหรับผลจากตัวชี้วัดรวบยอดที่ใช้เพื่อระบุความสำคัญของสถานีนั้น พบว่าสถานีที่มีความสำคัญเชิงประสิทธิภาพเครือข่ายสูงมักจะอยู่บริเวณสถานีที่มีค่า Degree สูง และเน้นไปในเส้นทางที่เป็นทางผ่านระหว่างจุดเชื่อมต่อออกไปทางชานเมือง โดยมีการกระจายอยู่หลายจุดทั่วทั้งเครือข่าย ในขณะที่สถานีที่มีความสำคัญเชิงการเป็นจุดแพร่กระจายผลกระทบสูงมักอยู่บริเวณใดบริเวณหนึ่งของเครือข่ายเพียงเท่านั้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Bangkok Rail Transit Network (BRTN) is the first urban rail transit system in Thailand, whose number of stations will reach 285 in 2029, and will become one of the fifth world largest urban rail transit network. This research investigates the topological evolution of BRTN from 1999 to 2029 based on Complex Network Theory explained by 7 different network indicators. Additionally, in order to rank and prioritize stations within the BRTN network from 2018-2029, comprehensive importance indices are also developed, based on 2 different aspects, that is, Network Efficiency (COMe) and Effect Spreading (COMs). The values of network level indicators, including Network Diameter, Gamma Index, and Network Standard Entropy, seemingly rise over time, where the average degree increases from 1.91 to 2.27. While the stations with high closeness are often located at the center of the network (central area), the stations with high betweenness tend to be those located on the radial lines connecting suburbs with the central area. Regarding the results from the proposed comprehensive indices, we find that stations with high COMe are often high-degree stations with good connections to the suburbs; and, the stations with high COMs are typically those densely located within specific areas.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.