Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Semi-quantitative detection of RAGE cDNA by electrochemical biosensor using HOECHST 33258
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตรวจแบบกึ่งหาปริมาณ RAGE cDNA ด้วยวิธี Electrochemical biosensor โดยใช้ HOECHST 33258
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rachana Santiyanont
Second Advisor
Tewin Tencomnao
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Clinical Biochemistry and Molecular Medicine
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2041
Abstract
Electrochemical biosensor has been applied for detection of gene expression of β-actin and RAGE genes. Using linear sweep voltammetry (LSV), β-actin expression in HeLa cell line and RAGE gene expression in HepG2 cell line were detected from the anodic current peak and the results were compared with the conventional agarose gel electrophoresis method. In brief, mRNA was reversed to cDNA and amplified by PCR, the PCR products was subjected to detection either by the electrophoresis or electrochemical biosensor methods. Precision of the biosensor technique was acceptable (β-actin: CV= 1.88% for 10⁴ copies and 4.68 % for 10⁹ copies; RAGE: CV = 2.25% for 10⁹ copies, and 3.74% for 10 copies). In biosensor technique, the PCR products were measured in the same run with various concentrations of standard, and copy number of β-actin gene was interpolated from standard curve. Copy number of β-actin gene was then compared between the two techniques. At 95% confidence limit, the two methods had no significant difference and had significant correlation (y = - 40383.0623 + 1.0233 x; p>0.10). Biosensor method was more sensitive than the conventional electrophoresis method because it could detect RAGE gene as low as 10 copies while the conventional method could detect visually at over 10⁴ copies and the linearity for semi-quantitative measurement started from 10⁶-10⁹ copies. When the electrochemical biosensor was applied to detect RAGE gene expression, we found that RAGE gene was expressed twice more in HeLa than HepG2 (relative value of 0.000905 vs. 0.0004670).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้นำไบโอเซนเซอร์ทางเคมีไฟฟ้า (electrochemical biosensor) ประยุกต์ใช้ตรวจวิเคราะห์การแสดงออกของยีน β-actin และ ยีน RAGE ในเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยง HeLa และ HepG2 โดยใช้ศักย์ไฟฟ้าประเภท Linear sweep voltammetry เพื่อตรวจวัดจุดสูงสุดของกระแสไฟฟ้า (anodic current peak) และนำผลที่ได้มาเปรียบเทียบกับวิธีดั้งเดิมซึ่งได้แก่ วิธีอะกาโรสเจล อิเล็กโตรโฟริซิส (agarose gel electrophoresis) ขั้นตอนโดยสรุปคือ mRNA จะถูกเปลี่ยนเป็น cDNA และทำการเพิ่มจำนวนโดย PCR หลังจากนั้น PCR product จะถูกตรวจวัดโดยทั้งสองวิธี โดยค่าความแม่นยำของเทคนิคไบโอเซนเซอร์อยู่ในช่วงที่ยอมรับได้ คือยีน β-actin มีค่า CV = 1.88% สำหรับ 10⁴ copies และ 4.68% สำหรับ 10⁹ copies ส่วนยีน RAGE มีค่า CV = 2.25% สำหรับ 10⁹ copies และ 3.74% สำหรับ 10 copies สำหรับเทคนิคไบโอเซนเซอร์ PCR product จะถูกวัดพร้อมกับสารมาตรฐานที่ความเข้มข้นต่างๆ หลังจากนั้นแปลผลจำนวน copy number ของแต่ละยีนจากกราฟมาตรฐานทั้งของวิธีไบโอเซนเซอร์และวิธีอะกาโรสเจล อิเล็กโตรโฟริซิส จากผลการเปรียบเทียบพบว่าทั้งสองวิธีไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 95% โดยมีความสัมพันธ์ y = - 40383.0623 +1.0233 x; p>0.10 ผลการทดลองพบว่า วิธีไบโอเซนเซอร์มีความไวกว่าวิธีอะกาโรสเจล อิเล็กโตรโฟริซิส เพราะสามารถตรวจวัดยีน RAGE ที่มีการแสดงออกปริมาณต่ำๆได้ คือ 10 copies ในขณะที่วิธีอะกาโรสเจล อิเล็กโตรโฟริซิสสามารถมองเห็นที่ปริมาณ 10⁴ copies แต่สามารถวัดเชิงปริมาณได้ในช่วงเส้นตรง 10⁶-10⁹ copies เมื่อประยุกต์วิธีไบโอเซนเซอร์ทางเคมีไฟฟ้าเพื่อตรวจยีน RAGE แบบกึ่งหาปริมาณ พบว่ายีน RAGE ในเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยง HeLa มีการแสดงออกมากกว่ายีน RAGE ในเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยง HepG2 เป็น 2 เท่า โดยมีค่าสัดส่วนยีน RAGE ต่อ ยีน β-actin ของเซลล์ HeLa คือ 0.000905 และ ของเซลล์ HepG2 คือ 0.0004670
Creative Commons License