Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Inhalation exposure to carbonyl compounds and BTEX and health risk assessment of gas station workers in Bangkok metropolitan
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การรับสัมผัสสารประกอบคาร์บอนิลและบีเทคผ่านการหายใจและการประเมินความเสี่ยงสุขภาพของพนักงานในสถานีบริการน้ำมันเชื้อเพลิงในกรุงเทพมหานคร
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tassanee Prueksasit
Second Advisor
Daisy Morknoy
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2353
Abstract
The study aimed to evaluate potential occupational exposure of gas station workers to carbonyl compounds and BTEX via inhalation pathway and to estimate their health risk. The sampling was divided into 2 parts based on area focusing. The first sampling was performed in 6 gas stations located in Pathumwan district representing the inner city of Bangkok during May – June 2010, and the second sampling was performed in 6 gas stations located in different districts representing the widespread area of Bangkok in November 2010. 2, 4 DNPH active cartridge and a charcoal glass tube connected to a personal air pump with the air flow rate of 100 ml/min was used for collecting the carbonyl compounds and BTEX, respectively. This device was attached within the breathing zone of the workers to collect the personal exposure and was taken place inside in the center of gas station at the height of approximately 1.5 m during 8 work hours (6.00 am–2.00 pm). The 2,4 dinitrophenylhydrazine (DNPH) cartridge and charcoal glass tube were extracted by acetonitrile and carbondisulfide, and the samples were analyzed by HPLC/UV and GC/FID, respectively. The gas station workers exposure to benzene, toluene, ethylbenzene, m,p-xylene and o-xylene (BTEX) from both samplings were in range of 36.93 – 292.52, 69.21 – 490.38, 7.86 – 52.42, 22.33 – 154.14 and 5.28 – 49.90 µg/m3, respectively, and their exposure to nine major species of carbonyl compounds namely formaldehyde, acetaldehyde, acetone, propionaldehyde, crotonaldehyde, butylraldehyde, benzaldehyde, valeraldehyde and hexanaldehyde were in range of 3.40 – 39.76, 1.59 – 35.33, 3.49 – 104.90, 0.27 – 4.78, 0.34 – 19.11, 0.12 – 7.57, 0.13 – 4.57, 0.04 – 3.09 and 0.18 – 3.96 µg/m3, respectively. Only eight compounds including benzene, ethylbenzene, formaldehyde, acetaldehyde, toluene, m,p-xylene, o-xylene and propionaldehyde can be estimated the health risks. The results show that the lifetime cancer risks of gas station workers exposure to benzene, formaldehyde, ethylbenzene and acetaldehyde were in the range of 4.14×10-5 - 4.99×10-4, 4.28×10-6 - 5.72×10-5, 1.47×10-6 - 1.26×10-5 and 8.46×10-7 - 2.03×10-5, respectively. The hazard quotients for non-carcinogenic compounds of gas station workers exposure to toluene, m,p-xylene, o-xylene and propionaldehyde were found in range of 0.0044 - 0.0313, 0.0714 - 0.4927, 0.0169 - 0.1595 and 0.0106 - 0.1910, respectively. The high cancer risk of the gas station workers especially exposure to benzene leading to leukemia was determined greater than 10-6. Otherwise, the overall workers were not posed to increase risk of some adverse health effects from exposure to non-carcinogenic compounds due to hazard quotients were less than 1.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อประเมินการรับสัมผัสสารประกอบคาร์บอนิลและบีเทคของพนักงานในสถานีบริการน้ำมันเชื้อเพลิงที่เกิดขึ้นผ่านทางการหายใจ พร้อมทั้งประเมินความเสี่ยงต่อสุขภาพ การเก็บตัวอย่างได้แบ่งออกเป็น 2 ช่วง ตามลักษณะของพื้นที่ การศึกษาช่วงแรกทำการเก็บตัวอย่างในสถานีบริการน้ำมันเชื้อเพลิงจำนวน 6 แห่งในเขตปทุมวัน ซึ่งเป็นตัวแทนพื้นที่เขตกรุงเทพมหานครชั้นใน ระหว่างเดือนพฤษภาคม - มิถุนายน 2553 สำหรับการศึกษาช่วงที่สองทำการเก็บตัวอย่างในสถานีบริการน้ำมันเชื้อเพลิงจำนวน 6 แห่งในเขตต่างๆของพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานครโดยรวม ในเดือนพฤศจิกายน 2553 การเก็บตัวอย่างโดยใช้ 2,4 dinitrophenylhydrazine (DNPH) cartridge และ charcoal glass tube เพื่อเก็บสารประกอบคาร์บอนิลและสารบีเทค ตามลำดับ โดยต่อเข้ากับเครื่องปั๊มดูดอากาศสำหรับบุคคลที่อัตราการไหลของอากาศเท่ากับ 100 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที อุปกรณ์ดังกล่าวได้ติดไว้บริเวณหน้าอกของพนักงานเพื่อเก็บตัวอย่างการรับสัมผัสของบุคคล และอีกชุดนำไปวางกลางสถานีบริการน้ำมันเชื้อเพลิงที่ระดับความสูงประมาณ 1.5 เมตรเหนือพื้นดิน ดำเนินการเก็บระหว่างเวลาการทำงาน 8 ชั่วโมง (6.00 – 14.00 น.) นำ 2,4 DNPH cartridge และ charcoal glass tube มาสกัดด้วยสารละลายอะซีโตไนไตรล์และคาร์บอนไดซัลไฟด์และนำไปวิเคราะห์ด้วยเครื่อง HPLC/UV และ GC/FID ตามลำดับ พนักงานในสถานีบริการน้ำมันเชื้อเพลิงได้รับสัมผัสสาร benzene, toluene, ethylbenzene, m,p-xylene และ o-xylene (BTEX) ในการศึกษาทั้งสองครั้งในช่วงความเข้มข้นเท่ากับ 36.93 – 292.52, 69.21 – 490.38, 7.86 – 52.42, 22.33 – 154.14 และ 5.28 – 49.90 ไมโครกรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตร ตามลำดับ และได้รับสัมผัสสารประกอบคาร์บอนิลหลักจำนวน 9 ชนิด ได้แก่ formaldehyde, acetaldehyde, acetone, propionaldehyde, crotonaldehyde, butylraldehyde, benzaldehyde, valeraldehyde และ hexanaldehydeในช่วงความเข้มข้นเท่ากับ 3.40 – 39.76, 1.59 – 35.33, 3.49 – 104.90, 0.27 – 4.78, 0.34 – 19.11, 0.12 – 7.57, 0.13 – 4.57, 0.04 – 3.09 และ 0.18 – 3.96 ไมโครกรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตร ตามลำดับ การประเมินความเสี่ยงต่อสุขภาพพนักงานสามารถประเมินได้เฉพาะสารประกอบ 8 ชนิดได้แก่ benzene, ethylbenzene, formaldehyde, acetaldehyde, toluene, m,p-xylene, o-xylene และ propionaldehyde ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าพนักงานในสถานีบริการน้ำมันเชื้อเพลิงมีค่า lifetime cancer risks จากการรับสัมผัส benzene, formaldehyde, ethylbenzene and acetaldehyde อยู่ในช่วง 4.14×10-5- 4.99×10-4, 4.28×10-6 - 5.72×10-5, 1.47×10-6 - 1.26×10-5 และ 8.46×10-7 - 2.03×10-5 ตามลำดับ สำหรับสารที่ไม่ก่อให้เกิดมะเร็ง ค่า hazard quotients ของการรับสัมผัส toluene, m,p-xylene, o-xylene และ propionaldehyde อยู่ในช่วง 0.0044 - 0.0313, 0.0714 - 0.4927, 0.0169 - 0.1595 and 0.0106 - 0.1910 ตามลำดับ ค่าความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดมะเร็งของพนักงานในสถานีบริการน้ำมันเชื้อเพลิงมีค่าสูงโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งสารเบนซีนที่ประเมินพบค่ามากกว่า 10-6 ซึ่งอาจเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดโรคมะเร็งในเม็ดเลือดขาว (leukemia) ได้ นอกจากนี้ พบว่า การรับสัมผัสสารกลุ่มที่ไม่ก่อมะเร็งอาจไม่เพิ่มความเสี่ยงของการเกิดโรคอื่นๆที่เกี่ยวข้อง เนื่องจากค่า hazard quotients มีค่าน้อยกว่า 1
Creative Commons License