Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การระบุ วิเคราะห์ และจัดการปัญหาในการบริหารสัญญาจ้างก่อสร้างของโครงการภาครัฐขนาดใหญ่ในประเทศภูฏาน
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Veerasak Likhitruangsilp
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.111
Abstract
Construction projects encompass three major phases: pre-construction, construction, and post-construction. Although various problems are inevitable in every phase, most of them occur during construction and can be mitigated by adopting a good construction contract for project management. A construction contract is a formal agreement between the project owner and the construction contractor. An important contract document is the conditions of contract (COC), which encompass the rules and regulations for administering the contract. In Bhutan, all public construction projects are mandated to follow the Bhutan Standard Bidding Documents for Procurement of Works 2019 and the form of General Conditions of Contract (GCC). Both documents are considered the nation's standard form of construction contract. Although these documents are updated regularly, implementing them in construction projects is often faced with various challenges. This research identifies major challenges associated with contract administration in the public projects in Bhutan. To identify these challenges, we conducted an in-depth interview with a group of local procurement professionals, government engineers, and contractors. Among the 26 factors contributing to the challenges identified from the interview, it was found that 15 factors were associated with the challenges in contract administration of the large public projects in Bhutan. These factors were further analyzed to determine the priority level using a likelihood of occurrence and time/cost impact matrix. We then proposed the recommendations to address the challenges caused by these factors by considering the standard form of construction contract by the International Federation of Consulting Engineers (FIDIC) and the experts' opinions. The identified challenges and the proposed recommendations can help the relevant authorities make rational decisions and enhance the efficiency of the existing standard form of construction contract in Bhutan.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โครงการก่อสร้างประกอบด้วย 3 ช่วงหลัก คือ ก่อนก่อสร้าง ระหว่างก่อสร้าง และหลังก่อสร้าง ถึงแม้ว่าปัญหาอันหลากหลายไม่อาจหลีกเลี่ยงได้ในทุกช่วงของโครงการก่อสร้าง ปัญหาส่วนใหญ่มักจะเกิดขึ้นระหว่างการก่อสร้าง แต่สามารถลดได้โดยการใช้สัญญาจ้างก่อสร้างที่ดีในการจัดการโครงการ สัญญาจ้างก่อสร้างเป็นข้อตกลงที่เป็นทางการระหว่างเจ้าของโครงการและผู้รับจ้างก่อสร้าง เอกสารสำคัญคือเงื่อนไขของสัญญาซึ่งประกอบด้วยกฎและระเบียบเพื่อบริหารสัญญา ในประเทศภูฏานโครงการก่อสร้างของรัฐทั้งหมดถูกกำหนดให้ใช้เอกสาร the Bhutan Standard Bidding Documents for Procurement of Works 2019 และแบบฟอร์ม General Conditions of Contract (GCC) เอกสารทั้งสองถือเป็นแบบฟอร์มมาตรฐานสัญญาจ้างก่อสร้างของประเทศ แม้ว่าเอกสารเหล่านี้จะได้รับการปรับปรุงอยู่เสมอ แต่การนำพวกมันไปใช้ในโครงการก่อสร้างมักจะเผชิญกับความท้าทายมากมาย งานวิจัยนี้ต้องการระบุความท้าทายหลักซึ่งเกี่ยวข้องกับการบริหารสัญญาในโครงการก่อสร้างภาครัฐของประเทศภูฏาน ในการระบุความท้าทายเหล่านี้ เราทำการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกลุ่มของผู้รับผิดชอบการจัดซื้อจัดจ้างในประเทศภูฏาน วิศวกรของรัฐบาล และผู้รับจ้าง จากการสัมภาษณ์ เราสามารถระบุ 26 ปัจจัยซึ่งนำไปสู่ความท้าทายต่าง ๆ ในโครงการก่อสร้างภาครัฐในประเทศภูฏาน ในปัจจัยเหล่านี้ 15 ปัจจัยเกี่ยวข้องกับความท้าทายในการบริหารสัญญาโครงการภาครัฐขนาดใหญ่ของประเทศภูฏาน ปัจจัยเหล่านี้ได้ถูกวิเคราะห์ต่อไปเพื่อหาระดับความสำคัญโดยใช้เมทริกซ์โอกาสการเกิดและผลกระทบด้านเวลาและต้นทุน นอกจากนี้งานวิจัยยังได้เสนอข้อแนะนำเพื่อจัดการกับความท้าทายอันเกิดจากปัจจัยเหล่านี้โดยพิจารณาแบบมาตรฐานสัญญาจ้างก่อสร้างของ FIDIC และความเห็นของผู้เชี่ยวชาญ ความท้าทายที่เราระบุและข้อแนะนำที่เราเสนอสามารถช่วยให้หน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องสามารถตัดสินใจได้อย่างสมเหตุสมผลและเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของแบบมาตรฐานของสัญญาจ้างก่อสร้างที่มีอยู่ของประเทศภูฏาน
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.