Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ฤทธิ์ของกระชายดำในการลดการเกาะติดและบุกรุกเซลล์เยื่อบุ HEp-2 ของเชื้อ Helicobacter pylori
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effects of kaempferia parviflora on anti-adherence and anti-internalization activity of helicobacter pylori to HEp-2 cells
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นันทรี ชัยชนะวงศาโรจน์
Second Advisor
เอกรินทร์ สายฟ้า
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ชีวเคมีคลินิกและอณูทางการแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1803
Abstract
ได้ทำการทดสอบหาความเข้มข้นที่น้อยที่สุดในการยับยั้งการเจริญ (MIC) ของเชื้อ H. pylori กับสมุนไพรไทยที่ใช้ในการรักษาโรคกระเพาะอาหาร 9 ชนิด คือ กระชายดำ, กระเทียม, กล้วย, ขมิ้นชัน, ตระไคร้, ใบบัวบก, ฟ้าทะลายโจร, ว่านหางจระเข้ และลำต้นโหระพา พบว่า ขมิ้นชัน และกระชายดำ มีค่า MIC เท่ากับ 32 และ 64 ug/ml ตามลำดับ ส่วนสมุนไพรชนิดอื่น ๆ มีค่า MIC > 512 ug/ml จากนั้นทำการสกัดสมุนไพรกระชายดำออกเป็น 4 ชนิด คือ น้ำมันหอมระเหยจากกระชายดำ, สารสกัดเฮกเซนจากกระชายดำ, สารสกัดเอทิลอะซิเตดจากกระชายดำ และสารสกัดเมทานอลจากกระชายดำ ได้ปริมาณ (%yield) เท่ากับ 0.129%, 0.046, 0.721% และ 1.277% ตามลำดับ นำไปทดสอบหาค่า MIC พบว่า สารสกัดเอทิลอะซิเตดจากกระชายดำ มีค่า MIC เท่ากับ 32 ug/ml, สารสกัดเฮกเซนจากกระชายดำ และสารสกัดเมทานอลจากกระชายดำ มีค่า MIC เท่ากับ 64 ug/ml และน้ำมันหอมระเหยจากกระชายดำ มีค่า MIC > 512 ug/ml นำสารสกัดเอทิลอะซิเตดจากกระชายดำมาทำการทดสอบฤทธิ์ในการยังยั้งการเกาะติด และบุกรุกเซลล์เยื่อบุ HEp-2 ของเชื้อ H. pylori ด้วยวิธี Gentamicin internalization assay พบว่าความสามารถในการลดการบุกรุกเซลล์เยื่อบุ HEp-2 ของเชื้อ H.pylori ขึ้นกับเวลา, ความเข้มข้นของสารสกัด และสายพันธุ์ของเชื้อ H.pylori พบว่าที่เวลามากและที่ความเข้มข้นของสารสกัดเอทิลอะซิเตดจากกระชายดำที่มากขึ้น สารสกัดเอทิลอะซิเตดจากกระชายดำสามารถลดการบุกรุกเซลล์ได้มากขึ้น และสารสกัดเอทิลอะซิเตดจากกระชายดำมีผลในการลดการบุกรุกเซลล์ HEp-2 ของเชื้อ H.pylori สายพันธุ์ที่มียีน cagA ได้ดีกว่าสายพันธุ์ที่ไม่มียีน cagA ในการศึกษาผลต่อการแสดงออกของยีน alpA และ babA ซึ่งเป็นยีนที่มีความสำคัญในการเกาะติด และบุกรุกเซลล์ ด้วยวิธี RT-PCR พบว่าสารสกัดเอทิลอะซิเตดจากกระชายดำไม่มีผลต่อการแสดงออกของยีน alpA และ babA ดังนั้นกระชายดำจึงเป็นสมุนไพรอีกชนิดหนึ่งที่สามารถใช้ในการรักษาและป้องกันการติดเชื้อ H. pylori
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
As certain Thai medicinal herbs had been used to treat gastric diseases, their minimum inhibitory concentrations (MIC) against Helicobacter pylori were examined with 9 Thai herbs including Kaempferia parviflora, Allium sativum, Musa sapientum, Curcuma longa, Cymbopogon citratus, Centella asiatica, andrographis paniculata, Aloe vera and Ocimum basilicum. Curcuma longa and Kaempferia parviflora had MIC of 32 ug/ml and 64 ug/ml, respectively. Other herbs had MIC > 512 ug/ml. Kaempferia parviflora was subsequently extracted in 4 parts composing of volatile oil, hexane extract, ethylacetate extract and methanol extract. They resulted in yield of 0.129%. 0.046%, 0.721% and 1.277%, respectively. Ethylacetate extract had a MIC of 32 ug/ml. Hexane and methanol extracts had similar MIC of 64 ug/ml. Volatile oil had a MIC > 512 ug/ml. The effect of Kaempferia parviflora's ethylacetate extract on adhesion and internalization of H. pylori to HEp-2 cells by Gentamicin internalization assay was conducted. It was found that Kaempferia parviflora's ethylacetate extract could decrease internalization of H. pylori to HEp-2 cells. The anti-internalization activity was dependent on time of incubation, concentration of extract and strains of H. pylori. The longer incubation time and higher concentration of Kaempferia parviflora's ethylacetate extract were inversely proportional to the degree of internalization. Furthermore, Kaempferia parviflora's ethylacetate extract could inhibit the invasion of HEp-2 cells by H. pylori strains harboring cagA gene more effectively than strains without cagA gene. We found no effect of Kaempferia parviflora's ethylacetate extract on the expression of the two important genes involving in adhesion and invasion, alpA and babA. Thus, Kaempferia parviflora is one of the effective herbs for potential prevention and treatment of H. pylori infection
Creative Commons License