Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาผลของสารสกัดจากพริกไทยดำ (piperine) ในการยับยั้งการเจริญของเซลล์มะเร็งชนิดต่างๆ ในหลอดทดลอง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
In vitro studies of piperine's antitumor activity on various cancer cells
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริพร ชื้อชวาลกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ชีวเคมีคลินิกและอณูทางการแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1802
Abstract
พิเพอรีนเป็นสารอัลคาลอยด์ พบมากในพืชกลุ่มพริกไทย มีฤทธิ์ในการควบคุมการ ตอบสนองทางภูมิคุ้มกันและยับยั้งการเจริญของมะเร็งในหนู การศึกษาวิจัยชิ้นนี้ได้ทำการทดสอบ ผลของพิเพอรีนต่อการยับยั้งการเจริญของเซลล์มะเร็งมนุษย์ชนิดต่างๆ ในหลอดทดลองเป็นครั้ง แรก โดยตรวจวัดผลการยับยั้งการเจริญของเซลล์ด้วย MTS assay จากการทดลองพบว่า เซลล์มะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่ (HT-29) กล่องเสียง (HEp-2) และปากมดลูก (HeLa) ทนต่อพิเพอรีนได้แม้ ในความเข้มข้นที่สูงถึง 200 μg/ml ในขณะที่พิเพอรีนยับยั้งการเจริญของเซลล์มะเร็งเม็ดเลือด (H9) ได้เป็นอย่างดี (IC50=14.7 + 2.1 μg/ml) อีกทั้งยังเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ด้วย แต่จากการทดสอบ ใน Jurkat พบว่าพิเพอรีนที่ 20-100 μg/ml ยับยั้งการเจริญได้ใกล้เคียงกัน โดยยังคงมีเซลล์ที่มี ชีวิตคิดเป็น 43.1 + 2.85% แต่กลับไม่พบว่าพิเพอรีนเป็นพิษต่อ Jurkat แต่อย่างใด และเพื่อ ตรวจสอบฤทธิ์ของพิเพอรีนต่อระยะการเจริญของ Jurkat ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการตรวจวัดปริมาณดีเอ็นเอ (DNA content) เพื่อบ่งชี้ระยะของเซลล์ในวัฏจักรเซลล์ เมื่อทดสอบที่เวลา 24, 48 และ 72 ชั่วโมง พบว่าพิเพอรีนที่ 100 μg/ml ชักนำให้มีเซลล์ในระยะ G0/G1 เพิ่มขึ้นจาก 46.55%, 43.79% และ 32.47% ในกลุ่มควบคุมเป็น 56.09%, 62.50% และ 63.53% ตามลำดับ การตรวจสอบสัณฐาน วิทยาของเซลล์โดยการย้อมด้วย AO/EB พบว่าพิเพอรีนที่ 40 μg/ml ส่งผลให้นิวเคลียสของเซลล์ เริ่มหดตัวเป็นก้อนขนาดเล็กที่เวลา 48 ชั่วโมงซึ่งคิดเป็น 1% Apoptotic cells และเมื่อตรวจสอบ PS บนผิวเซลล์ด้วย Annexin V-FITC เพื่อตรวจวัดด้วยโฟลไซโตมิเตอร์พบว่า ณ เวลา 3, 6, 9, 12 และ 24 ชั่วโมง พิเพอรีนทุกความเข้มข้นที่ทดสอบไม่ชักนำให้เกิด Apoptosis แต่อย่างใด จากการ ทดลองข้างต้นสรุปได้ว่าพิเพอรีนยับยั้งการเจริญของ Jurkat โดยการชักนำให้เกิด cell cycle arrest แต่ไม่ชักนำให้เกิด Apoptosis ทั้งนี้คณะผู้วิจัยจะได้ทำการทดสอบเพิ่มเติมในระดับลึกเพื่อ ยืนยันการเกิด G0/G1 arrest ต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Piperine, an amide isolated from piper species, was reported to display immunomodulatory and antitumor activity towards mouse carcinomas. Our study is the first to investigate in vitro anti-tumor activity of piperine on human tumor cells. Human cancer cells derived from different organs were employed, and their growths affected by piperine were determined by MTS assay. We found that cancer cells derived from colon (HT-29), larynx (HEp-2) and cervix (HeLa) were less sensitive to piperine even at a high concentration tested (200 μg/ml). Interestingly, low concentration of piperine markedly inhibited the proliferation of cancer cells derived from leukocyte, H9 with IC50 of 14.7 + 2.1 μg/ml. Moreover, piperine from 20-100 μg/ml inhibited Jurkat proliferation with a similar degree observed where cell viability remained at 43.1 + 2.85%. On the contrary, piperine did not show any toxicity towards Jurkat at all. Flow cytometric analysis for DNA content after 24, 48 and 72 h indicated that piperine 100 μg/ml induced G0/G1 arrest. We found that cells in the G0/G1 population increased from 46.55%, 43.79% and 32.47% to 56.09%, 62.50% and 63.53% compare to control. After 48 h treatment, AO/EB staining revealed condensed nuclei cells with 40 μg/ml of piperine exposure, resulting in 1% apoptotic cells. Additionally, Annexin V-FITC staining for PS exposure on Jurkat was determined by flow cytometric analysis. No apoptotic cell was detected after piperine treatments for 3, 6, 9, 12 and 24 h. In conclusion, piperine’s anti-tumor effect involved induction of G0/G1 arrest but not apoptosis. Nevertheless, further investigation to confirm G0/G1 arrest will be performed.
Creative Commons License