Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาทของความหลากหลายของยีนในการควบคุมการแสดงออกของ serotonin transporter
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Role of genetic polymorphism in regulating the expression serotonin transporter
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เทวิน เทนคำเนาว์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ชีวเคมีคลินิกและอณูทางการแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1904
Abstract
ซีดรโทนิน (5-HT) จัดเป็นสารสื่อประสาทที่มีบทบาทในหลายระบบของร่างกาย โดยฤทธิ์ของซีโรโทนินนั้นถูกควบคุมให้สมดุลผ่านการทำหน้าทีของตัวดูดกลับซีโรโทนิน (5-HTT, SERT) ซึ่งเป็นเป้าหมายหลักของยารักษาโรคทางจิตประสาทด้วย ความหลายหลายในส่วน promoter ของยีน SERT หรือที่เรียกว่า 5-HTTLPR มีรายงานว่าสัมพันธ์กับหลายโรค มีการศึกษาบทบาทของ 5-HTTLPR นี้ต่อการแสดงออกของยีน SERT ในเซลล์รก เม็ดเลือดขาว และเซลล์ประสาท แต่ยังไม่มีการศึกษาบทบาทของ 5-HTTLPR ในเซลล์จากระบบทางเดินอาหาร ดังนั้นคณะผู้วิจัยจึงทำการศึกษาอิทธิพลของ 5-HTTLPR ต่อการถอดรหัสของยีน SERT ในเซลล์ SW480 ซึ่งเป็นเซลล์ลำไส้มนุษย์ที่มีการแสดงออกของ SERT ด้วยเทคนิค functional reporter gene assays นอกจากนั้นยังศึกษาถึงผลของสเตียรอยด์ฮอร์โมนได้แก่ กลูโคคอร์ติคอยด์และเอสโทรเจน ต่อการแสดงออกของยีนนี้ผ่านทาง 5-HTTLPR ด้วย ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ท่อนดีเอ็นเอจากอาสาสมัครชาวไทยที่ใช้ในการศึกษานี้ มีความแตกต่างของ 5-HTTLPR อยู่ 42 คู่เบส โดยความหลากหลายชนิด S อัลลีลส่งผลให้มี promoter activity น้อยกว่า L อัลลีลประมาณสองเท่าในเซลล์ SW480 ซึ่งเป็นความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) โดยสะท้อนให้เห็นถึงการแสดงออกของยีนที่ลดลง อย่างไรก็ตาม ไม่พบว่าสเตียรอยด์ทั้งสองประเภทมีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงการแสดงออกของยีน SERT การศึกษานี้เป็นครั้งแรกที่มีการรายงานถึงลำดับเบสของ 5-HTTLPR ในคนไทยรวมถึงบทบาทของ 5-HTTLPR ในซลล์ระบบทางเดินอาหาร แม้ว่าไม่พบบทบาทของสเตียรอยด์ต่อ SERT ในการศึกษานี้ก็ตาม คณะผู้วิจัยเห็นว่าควรมีการศึกษาให้มากขึ้นถึงปฏิสัมพันธ์และกลไกที่เป็นไปได้ใจ serotonergic system โดยเฉพาะระหว่างเอสโทรเจนและซีโรโทนิน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Serotonin (5-HT) is a monoamine neurotransmitter and plays important roles in several human body’s systems. The serotonin transporter (5-HTT or SERT) which reuptakes serotonin, plays a critical role in the regulation of serotonergic function and is the target of widely used psychoactive drugs. The allelic variation of SERT expression is caused by functional gene-promoter polymorphism with two predominant variant alleles, known as 5-HTTLPR. It has been demonstrated that 5-HTTLPR is associated with numerous disorders. The functional roles of 5-HTTLPR have been reported in JAR, lymphoblast and raphe cells. At present, there is no profound information regarding the significance of 5-HTTLPR in cells originated from the gastrointestinal tracts. Therefore, the impact of 5-HTTLPR on SERT transcription was studied in SW480 cell line, which was shown to express SERT, using functional reporter gene assays. In addition, the effect of steroid hormones, estrogen and glucocorticoid, was investigated to see whether they regulated SERT expression via 5-HTTLPR. We found 42-bp fragment in L allele as compared to S allele of Thai subjects in this study, and this difference in DNA fragment resulted in 2-fold higher transcriptional efficiency of L allele (p<0.05). However, the transcriptional effect of both steroids was not found. This study was the first to demonstrate the DNA sequence of 5-HTTLPR in Thai subjects as well as the molecular role of this allelic variation in gastrointestinal tract cells. Further investigations on estrogen-serotonin interaction and their involved molecular mechanisms in serotonergic system should be carried out.
Creative Commons License