Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
SOLVING LINE BALANCING AND ALLOCATION MULTI-SKILLED WORKERS PROBLEM ON PARALLEL ASSEMBLY LINES UNDER MANY-OBJECTIVE
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปารเมศ ชุติมา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1426
Abstract
การจัดสมดุลและจัดสรรพนักงานหลายทักษะบนสายการประกอบผลิตภัณฑ์ผสมลักษณะขนานแบบมากวัตถุประสงค์ภายใต้ปัญหาประเภทที่ 2 โดยทักษะที่หลากหลายเกิดจากความทุพพลภาพของและความชำนาญของพนักงาน ซึ่งถือว่าเป็นปัญหาแบบเอ็นพีแบบยาก (NP-hard) ทำให้เป็นไปได้ยากที่จะได้คำตอบที่ดีที่สุด (Optimal Solution) ในระยะเวลาที่จำกัด โดยวิธีที่นิยมนำมาใช้ในการแก้ไขปัญหาลักษณะนี้ คือวิธีการทางฮิวริสติก งานวิจัยนี้ได้นำเสนอวิธีการแบบผสมระหว่างวิธีการเชิงวิวัฒนาการแบบหลายวัตถุประสงค์โดยยึดหลักการจำแนกร่วมกับอัลกอริทึมการบรรจวบโดยมี (A Hybrid Multi-Objective Evolutionary and Combinatorial Optimization with Coincidence Algorithm with Template : AMOEA/D-COIN/WT) มาประยุกต์ใช้ในการแก้ปัญหาโดยมีจำนวนวัตถุประสงค์ทั้งสิ้น 4 วัตถุประสงค์ ซึ่งจะพิจารณาค่าที่เหมาะสมที่สุดไปพร้อมๆกัน ได้แก่ ได้แก่ รอบเวลาดำเนินการน้อยที่สุด จำนวนสถานีน้อยที่สุด ความแตกต่างของภาระงานระหว่างสถานีงานน้อยที่สุด และความไม่เกี่ยวเนื่องกันของขั้นงานน้อยที่สุด พร้อมกันนี้ได้ทำการเปรียบเทียบสมรรถนะของ AMOEA/D-COIN/WT กับอัลกอริทึมอื่นๆที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการแก้ปัญหาในลักษณะนี้ ได้แก่ อัลกอริทึมการบรรจวบ (COIN) และ วิธีการเชิงวิวัฒนาการแบบหลายวัตถุประสงค์โดยยึดหลักการจำแนก (MOEA/D) โดยตัวชี้วัดสมรรถนะทั้งหมด 6 ตัว ผลที่ได้จากการทดลองคือ อัลกอริทึม AMOEA/D-COIN/WT สามารถค้นพบคำตอบในแต่ละฟังก์ชันวัตถุประสงค์ที่มีค่าต่ำที่สุดที่ดีกว่าในเกือบทุกโจทย์ปัญหา ส่วนในด้านของตัวชี้วัดนั้น อัลกอริทึม AMOEA/D-COIN/WT มีสมรรถนะในการแก้ปัญหาที่ดีกว่า COIN และ MOEA/D ในด้านการลู่เข้าหาคำตอบที่แท้จริงของทุกโจทย์ปัญหาตัวอย่างที่นำมาวิจัย ซึ่งเป็นตัวชี้วัดที่สำคัญที่สุดในการแก้ปัญหาแบบมากวัตถุประสงค์ ถึงแม้การกระจายตัวของกลุ่มคำตอบและจำนวนของคำตอบที่ไม่ถูกครอบงำจะไม่ดีเท่า COIN และใช้เวลาในการค้นหาคำตอบที่นานกว่า COIN และMOEA/D แต่ยังอยู่ในช่วงเวลาที่ยอมรับได้ (นานที่สุดไม่เกิน 1 ชั่วโมง)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Line balancing and allocation multi-skill worker problem that some are disable or unskilled on assembly line under many-objective is known as an NP-hard problem. Hence, to optimize this problem for a limited time, heuristic approaches need to be developed. The most commonly used method for solving these problems is the heuristic method. In this research, A Hybrid Multi-Objective Evolutionary and Combinatorial Optimization with Coincidence Algorithm with Template (AMOEA/D-COIN/WT) is adapted to optimize four objectives simultaneously, i.e. minimize cycle time, minimize the number of stations, minimize different workload between workstations, and minimize index of task-unrelated. The performance of AMOEA/D-COIN/WT is compared with other two good performance algorithms, namely Combinatorial Optimization with Coincidence Algorithm (COIN) and A Multi-Objective Evolutionary Algorithm based on Decomposition (MOEA/D) with 6 performance indicators. The experiment results show that AMOEA/D-COIN/WT can find answers in each function for that purpose have the lowest value, lower than COIN and MOEA/D in almost all the problems. In terms of metrics, AMOEA/D-COIN/WT obtains better performance than COIN and MOEA/D in terms of convergence of all the problems for example, which is the main concern of algorithm comparison. Although, its spread and number of non-dominated solution are not as good as COIN and takes longer than COIN and MOEA/D but also within an acceptable time period (not exceeding the maximum 1 h).
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.