Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ส่วนเก็บไว้ของความเสี่ยงที่เหมาะที่สุดบนพื้นฐานของกำไรและเงินกองทุนที่ต้องดำรงไว้ของการประกันอัคคีภัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Risk retention optimization based on profit and capital requirement of fire insurance
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฐิติวดี ชัยวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การประกันภัย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.556
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์หาสัดส่วนของส่วนเก็บไว้ของความเสี่ยงที่เหมาะที่สุดและสัดส่วนที่เหมาะที่สุดของการประกันภัยต่อของการประกันอัคคีภัย บนพื้นฐานของกำไรและเงินกองทุนที่ต้องดำรงไว้ตามความเสี่ยง โดยวิเคราะห์การประกันภัยต่อของสัญญาประกันภัยต่อแบบอัตราส่วนและสัญญาประกันภัยต่อแบบอัตราส่วนผสมส่วนเกิน งานวิจัยนี้ประเมินความเสี่ยงด้วยวิธีมูลค่าความเสี่ยงและวิธีค่าเฉลี่ยความเสียหายส่วนเกิน ณ ระดับความเชื่อมั่นที่ 95 เปอร์เซ็นต์ เพื่อคำนวณหามูลค่าความเสียหาย เงินกองทุนตามระดับความเสี่ยง อัตราความเพียงพอของเงินกองทุน และอัตราผลตอบแทนต่อเงินกองทุนที่ปรับตามระดับความเสี่ยง ที่มีความเหมาะสมตามตามระดับความเสี่ยงที่บริษัทยอมรับได้ โดยวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลค่าสินไหมทดแทนรายกรมธรรม์ของการประกันอัคคีภัยของบริษัทประกันวินาศภัยแห่งหนึ่ง ตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ.2551–2556 ยกเว้นปี พ.ศ.2554 ซึ่งเป็นปีที่เกิดมหันตภัย ผลการศึกษาพบว่า บริษัทประกันภัยควรเก็บความเสี่ยงอัคคีภัยไว้เองสำหรับทุกกลุ่มลักษณะภัย ไม่ว่าจะเป็นกลุ่มบ้านที่อยู่อาศัย กลุ่มพาณิชยกรรม กลุ่มอุตสาหกรรมความเสี่ยงต่ำและกลุ่มอุตสาหกรรมความเสี่ยงสูง ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากจำนวนค่าสินไหมทดแทนและอัตราส่วนความเสียหายมีค่าไม่สูงนัก ดังนั้น การทำประกันภัยต่อแบบอัตราส่วนและอัตราส่วนผสมส่วนเกินจะไม่ช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของกำไรสุทธิหลังทำประกันภัยต่อ หรือไม่ช่วยเพิ่มผลตอบแทนต่อเงินกองทุนที่ปรับระดับตามความเสี่ยงให้กับบริษัทประกันภัย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study is to investigate the optimal retention and reinsurance based on profit and capital requirement of fire insurance under Quota Share Treaty and Combined Quota Share and Surplus Treaty Reinsurance circumstances. This study uses Value-at Risk (VaR) and Expected Shortfall (ES) at confidence level of 95 percent to assess Risk-Based Capital (RBC) of insurance risk and credit risk. The evaluation criteria is maximize Capital Adequacy Ratio (CAR) and Risk-Adjusted Return on Capital (RAROC) under risk appetite of the insurer. Data of this research are claim amount per policy of fire insurance during the year of 2008-2013 except 2011 which catastrophe occurred. The result reveals that risk retention, not transferring risk to reinsurer, of fire insurance for all risk categories Residential, Commercial, Low-risk industrial and High-risk industrial is a desirable for an insurance company. This is because the evidence shows that either Quota Share Treaty and the Combined Quota Share and Surplus Treaty Reinsurance do not enhance net profit after reinsurance nor risk adjusted return on capital of an insurer.
Creative Commons License