Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ระดับการยอมรับความเสี่ยงและการเลือกเครื่องมือป้องกันความเสี่ยงจากอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนเงินตราต่างประเทศ: การวิเคราะห์ด้วยเกมบัญชี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Extents of risk aversion and choice of foreign exchange hedging instrument: an analysis through an accounting game
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุทัย ตันละมัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศทางธุรกิจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.474
Abstract
การก่อตั้งประชาคมเศรษฐกิจอาเซียน (ASEAN Economic Community: AEC) ทำให้มีรายการแลกเปลี่ยนด้วยสกุลเงินตราต่างประเทศในอัตราที่เพิ่มสูงขึ้น และเนื่องจากอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนมีความผันผวนสูงทำให้การดำเนินงานของธุรกิจมีความไม่แน่นอนและเกิดความเสี่ยงขึ้น ดังนั้นธุรกิจจึงอาศัยการป้องกันความเสี่ยงจากอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนเงินตราต่างประเทศโดยใช้ตราสารอนุพันธ์เพื่อลดความเสี่ยงเหล่านั้น อย่างไรก็ตามแนวคิดเรื่องการป้องกันความเสี่ยงและตราสารอนุพันธ์ อีกทั้งการบัญชีป้องกันความเสี่ยงที่มีมาตรฐานการบัญชีทั้งของสากลและของไทยออกมารองรับนั้นเป็นเรื่องที่มีความซับซ้อนและเนื้อหาที่ค่อนข้างยากต่อความเข้าใจของผู้บริหาร ดังนั้นเกมการบัญชีป้องกันความเสี่ยงจากอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนเงินตราต่างประเทศจึงได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นให้ทำงานบน แท็บเล็ตสำหรับผู้บริหารและผู้ที่สนใจเรียนรู้และเข้าใจแนวคิดการป้องกันความเสี่ยงที่เกี่ยวข้อง วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยกึ่งทดลองเพื่อมุ่งเน้นศึกษาผลลัพธ์ในสามส่วนคือ ส่วนแรกเพื่อต้องการศึกษาว่าระดับการยอมรับความเสี่ยงส่วนบุคคลที่แตกต่างกันจะส่งผลต่อการเลือกเครื่องมือป้องกันความเสี่ยงจากอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนหรือไม่ ส่วนที่สองเพื่อศึกษาว่าลำดับหัวข้อการป้องกันความเสี่ยงของการเล่นเกมจะส่งผลต่อการเลือกเครื่องมือป้องกันความเสี่ยงจากอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนหรือไม่ ส่วนสุดท้ายคือระดับการยอมรับความเสี่ยงส่วนบุคคลของผู้เล่นก่อนและหลังการเล่นเกมมีความแตกต่างกันหรือไม่ ผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัยจำนวน 115 คน เป็นนิสิตระดับบัณฑิตศึกษาในมหาวิทยาลัยของรัฐและเอกชน และพนักงานบริษัทเงินทุนหลักทรัพย์ในเขตกรุงเทพฯ โดยเลือกจากผู้ที่มีพื้นฐานการป้องกันความเสี่ยง ตราสารอนุพันธ์ และการบัญชีการเงิน ผลวิจัยพบว่าระดับการยอมรับความเสี่ยงส่วนบุคคลที่แตกต่างกัน (ชอบเสี่ยงและไม่ชอบเสี่ยง) ส่งผลต่อการเลือกเครื่องมือการป้องกันความเสี่ยงจากอัตราแลกเปลี่ยน ในทำนองเดียวกัน ลำดับหัวข้อการเล่นเกม (เล่น Fair Value Hedge ก่อนเล่น Cash Flow Hedge หรือ เล่น Cash Flow Hedge ก่อนเล่น Fair Value Hedge) นั้นส่งผลต่อการเลือกเครื่องมือการป้องกันความเสี่ยงจากอัตราแลกเปลี่ยน อย่างไรก็ตามผลวิจัยไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอิทธิพลร่วมของระดับการยอมรับความเสี่ยงและลำดับหัวข้อการเล่นเกม กับการเลือกเครื่องมือการป้องกันความเสี่ยงจากอัตราแลกเปลี่ยน และท้ายสุดผลวิจัยไม่พบความแตกต่างระหว่างระดับการยอมรับความเสี่ยงส่วนบุคคลก่อนและหลังการเล่นเกม ซึ่งผลการวิจัยกึ่งทดลองสนับสนุนสมมติฐานของงานวิจัยทั้งหมด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
With the establishment of ASEAN Economic Community (AEC), there are increasing foreign exchange currency transactions by businesses in Thailand. Since foreign currency exchange rates are highly volatile causing uncertainty and risk to business operations, businesses rely on foreign currency exchange rate hedge using derivatives to mitigate these risks. Nevertheless, both hedging and derivative concepts as well as hedge accounting, based on both Thai and international standards, are quite difficult to comprehend by management. Thus, the Hedge Accounting Game for Foreign Currency Exchange (HAGFCE) was developed on a tablet platform for management and interested persons to learn and understand the relevant hedging concept. The objectives of present semi-experimental research are threefold. First is to examine whether different levels of personal risk attitude will affect the type of hedge tools being chosen by a game player. Second is to determine whether the sequence of hedge topics being played in the game will affect the selection of hedge tool used. The third and final objective is to study whether there is any different in the levels of personal risk attitude before and after a game player exposes to the game. One hundred and fifteen individuals from the master and doctoral programs of public and private universities as well as security companies in Bangkok metropolitan area are the subjects of study. To be included in the experiment, the subject must have prior knowledge about hedging and derivative concepts as well as some financial accounting background. The results show different levels of personal risk attitude (risk lover versus risk avoidance) affected the type of hedge tools being chosen. Likewise, the sequence of hedge topics being played in the game (Fair Value Hedge before Cash Flow Hedge or Cash Flow Hedge before Fair Value Hedge) affected the choice of hedge tools selected. However, no relationship was found between the interaction effect between level of personal risk attitude and hedge topic sequence on the selection of hedge tools. Finally, there was no change in the level of personal risk attitude before and after game playing. Thus, the experimental results have supported all hypotheses.
Creative Commons License