Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบการรู้จำลายมือเขียนตัวอักษรไทยในการจำแนกกลุ่มระหว่างวิธีเคเนียเรสเนเบอร์กับวิธีเคอร์เนล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comparision of Thai alphabet handwriting recognition in classification using K-nearest Neighbour methods and Kernel methods
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อัครินทร์ ไพบูลย์พานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
สถิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.561
Abstract
การวิจัยในครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบการรู้จำลายมือเขียนตัวอักษรไทยในการจำแนกกลุ่มระหว่างวิธีเคเนียเรสเนเบอร์กับวิธีเคอร์เนล โดยใช้การแปลงฟูเรียร์มาพิจารณาคุณลักษณะของตัวอักษร ซึ่งทำการทดลองกับข้อมูลตัวอักษรจำนวน 2 ชุด คือ ข้อมูลลายมือเขียนตัวอักษรไทยมาจากการเขียน 1 คน และข้อมูลลายมือเขียนตัวอักษรไทยมาจากการเขียน 10 คน จำนวนสัมประสิทธิ์ฟูเรียร์ที่ใช้ในการศึกษา คือ 200, 500 และ 1,000 และข้อมูลลายมือเขียนตัวอักษรไทยที่ใช้ในการศึกษา คือ ตัวอักษรละ 90 ตัว แบ่งเป็นตัวอย่างเรียนรู้ 60 ตัวและตัวอย่างทดสอบ 30 ตัว ซึ่งศึกษากรณีตัวอย่างเรียนรู้ขนาด 10, 20, 30, 40, 50 และ 60 และใช้ค่าอัตราความผิดพลาดของการจำแนกกลุ่ม (error rate of misclassification) เป็นเกณฑ์ในการเปรียบเทียบ จากผลการศึกษา เมื่อพิจารณาข้อมูลลายมือเขียนตัวอักษรไทยมาจากการเขียน 1 คน พบว่า วิธีเคเนียเรสเนเบอร์ โดยวัดระยะห่างระยะทางแบบ Euclidean กับ Cosine ที่ k = 2 จำนวนขนาดตัวอย่างเรียนรู้ 60 ที่ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ฟูเรียร์ 500 ให้ประสิทธิภาพในการจำแนกกลุ่มดีกว่ากรณีอื่นๆ โดยให้ผลลัพธ์ค่าอัตราความผิดพลาดของการจำแนกกลุ่ม คือ 3.89% และเมื่อพิจารณาข้อมูลลายมือเขียนตัวอักษรไทยมาจากการเขียน 10 คน พบว่า วิธีเคเนียเรสเนเบอร์ โดยวัดระยะห่างระยะทางแบบ Euclidean ที่ k = 5 จำนวนขนาดตัวอย่างเรียนรู้ 60 ที่ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ฟูเรียร์ 500 ให้ประสิทธิภาพในการจำแนกกลุ่มดีกว่ากรณีอื่นๆ โดยให้ผลลัพธ์ค่าอัตราความผิดพลาดของการจำแนกกลุ่ม คือ 15.28%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to compare recognition two nonparametric classification methods: K-nearest neighbour and Kernel with normal kernel, LSCV and LKCV when applied to Thai alphabet handwriting data, when collected from both one person and ten persons. To turn images into numerical data, fourier transform was used with fourier coefficients: 200, 500 and 1,000. Each handwritten letter were collected 90 times, from which the Test data set of 60 samples were randomly selected. The Training data set consists of the remaining samples with the size ranging from 10, 20, 30, 40, 50 and 60. The error rate of misclassification was used as the criterion of comparison. Result of study shows that, for the Thai alphabet handwriting data from one person, K-nearest neighbour methods, using euclidean distance and cosine distance with 60 training sets at k = 2 and 500 coefficeints, has misclassification rate of 3.89% which is than other cases and error rate of misclassification. For the Thai alphabet handwriting data from ten persons, K-nearest neighbour methods using euclidean distance with 60 training sets at k = 5 and 500 coefficeints has better classification rate than other cases and error rate of misclassification is 15.28%.
Creative Commons License