Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์การอนุมานที่แท้จริงสำหรับตัวแบบแกมมา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An analysis of an exact inference of a gamma model
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เสกสรร เกียรติสุไพบูลย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.555
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาวิธีการหาเซตความเชื่อมั่นที่แท้จริงและแถบความเชื่อมั่นของตัวแบบแกมมาแบบ 2 พารามิเตอร์ และเปรียบเทียบความเชื่อมั่นเชิงประจักษ์ของเซตความเชื่อมั่นและแถบความเชื่อมั่นที่ได้จากวิธีแท้จริงและวิธีลู่เข้า วิธีในการหาเซตความเชื่อมั่นที่แท้จริงของตัวแบบแกมมานี้จะขึ้นกับการทดสอบโคลโมโกรอฟ-สเมอร์นอฟ โดยการวิจัยนี้จะอาศัยคุณสมบัติของการแจกแจงแกมมาที่มีค่าพารามิเตอร์แสดงรูปร่าง และค่าพารามิเตอร์แสดงอัตรา ตามลำดับ ดังนี้ (0.5,0.5), (3,0.5) และ (3,2) ขนาดตัวอย่างเป็น 10, 30 และ 100 ที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่นคือ 0.95 และ 0.99 จากผลการวิเคราะห์ พบว่า ความเชื่อมั่นเชิงประจักษ์ของเซตและแถบที่วัดได้จากวิธีแท้จริงจะใกล้เคียงกับระดับความเชื่อมั่น 0.95 และ 0.99 ตามลำดับ และความเชื่อมั่นเชิงประจักษ์ที่วัดได้จากวิธีแท้จริงจะใกล้เคียงกับความเชื่อมั่นที่กำหนด มากกว่าความเชื่อมั่นเชิงประจักษ์ที่วัดได้จากวิธีลู่เข้า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to study the method of finding an exact confidence set and a confidence band of a standard two parameter gamma model and to compare the empirical confidences of the confidence sets and the confidence bands obtained from the exact method and a standard asymptotic method. This method of finding an exact confidence set of a gamma model is based on Kolmogorov-Smirnov tests. The research investigates the properties of the confidence sets and confidence bands of the gamma distribution when the shape parameters and the rate parameters, respectively, are (0.5, 0.5), (3, 0.5) and (3, 2), and when the sample sizes are 10, 30 and 100, at the confidence level of 0.95 and 0.99. From the analysis, the empirical confidences of the confidence sets and the confidence bands derived from the exact method provide confidence levels approximately 0.95 and 0.99, respectively, and the confidences from the exact method is closer to the target confidences than those from the standard asymptotic method.
Creative Commons License