Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การคัดเลือกตัวแปรและการประมาณค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แบบเบย์เชิงประจักษ์สำหรับตัวแบบ Cox’s proportional hazard ที่ข้อมูลมีมิติสูง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Empirical bayes variable selection and estimation for the COX's proportional hazard model with high dimensional data
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิฐรา พึ่งพาพงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.554
Abstract
ในการคัดเลือกตัวแปรและประมาณค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สำหรับตัวแบบ Cox’s proportional hazard ที่ข้อมูลมีมิติสูง สามารถวิเคราะห์ได้หลายวิธี ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้เราจะใช้วิธีการคัดเลือกตัวแปรและประมาณค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แบบเบส์เชิงประจักษ์ร่วมกับวิธีการทำซ้ำแบบมีเงื่อนไขฐานนิยมและมัธยฐาน ซึ่งเป็นเทคนิคที่สามารถคำนวณได้ง่ายและรวดเร็ว งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของอัตราส่วนของขนาดตัวอย่างต่อจำนวนตัวแปรอิสระ, ร้อยละของข้อมูลเซ็นเซอร์และค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ถดถอยเริ่มต้นจากค่าอัตราความผิดพลาดในการตรวจจับเชิงบวกและเชิงลบ ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการศึกษาคือเวลาในการอยู่รอดที่มีการแจกแจงแบบไวบูลล์ ที่ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ส่วนใหญ่เป็นศูนย์กำหนดให้ขนาดตัวอย่างเท่ากับ100 ต่อตัวแปรอิสระ 300, 500และ1,000 ที่ร้อยละของข้อมูลเซ็นเซอร์10%, 50%และ70% พบว่า i) อัตราความผิดพลาดในการตรวจจับเชิงบวกและเชิงลบจะต่ำเมื่อระดับของข้อมูลเซ็นเซอร์ต่ำ ii) อัตราความผิดพลาดในการตรวจจับเชิงบวกและเชิงลบจะต่ำเมื่อจำนวนตัวแปรอิสระน้อย และiii) อัตราความผิดพลาดในการตรวจจับเชิงบวกและเชิงลบจะต่ำเมื่อค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ถดถอยเริ่มต้นเป็นค่าจริง vi) วิธีแบบเบส์เชิงประจักษ์ดีกว่าวิธีแบบ penalized lasso
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Cox’s proportional hazard model with high-dimensional data cans analyses in several ways. In this study we will use empirical Bayes variable selection methods combined with iterated conditional modes/medians (ICM/M) algorithm which is empirically faster and easy to implement. The objective of this dissertation is to study the effects from the ratio of sample size to the number of independent variables, the percentages of censored data and the value of initial coefficient by comparing false positive and false negative rate. The data in this study is survival times with Weibull distribution. Simulate sparse data with 100 sample size and 300, 500and1000 independent variables. The levels of percentages of censored data are 10%, 50% and 70%. Based on the false positive and false negative rate, the finding are following: i) the false positive and false negative rate will decrease as low percentage of censored data, ii) false positive and false negative rate will decrease as the number of variables is small and iii) false positive and false negative will decrease as the initial value of coefficients is true coefficients iv) empirical Bayes method is better than the Lasso method.
Creative Commons License