Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การลดการปลดปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกจากการใช้เชื้อเพลิงสำหรับอากาศยานพาณิชย์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Energy-related greenhouse gases mitigation for commercial aircraft
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีรินทร์ หวังจิรนิรันดร์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีและการจัดการพลังงาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1772
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกที่ปล่อยออกมาจากการสันดาปเชื้อเพลิงของอากาศยานพาณิชย์ซึ่งส่งผลกระทบต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงภูมิอากาศ วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาเพื่อวิเคราะห์การใช้พลังงานและการประเมินการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกของอากาศยานพาณิชย์ของประเทศไทยภายใต้วงจร Landing and Take-Off cycle (LTO) และขณะทำการบินโดยทำการวิเคราะห์และประเมินข้อมูลในปีฐาน คือปี 2011 ในเส้นทางการบินจากท่าอากาศยานนานาชาติสุวรรณภูมิ ถึงท่าอากาศยานนานาชาติของประเทศสมาชิกสหภาพยุโรป แบบบินประจำ ผลการศึกษาจากกรณีศึกษาพบว่าปี 2011 ปริมาณการใช้เชื้อเพลิงฟอสซิลคือ 495,037.13 ตัน และปลดปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจก 1,577,922.75 ตันคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เทียบเท่า และพยากรณ์การใช้เชื้อเพลิงต่อไปในปี 2012 - 2020 ซึ่งการศึกษาพบว่าในปี 2020 มีปริมาณการใช้เชื้อเพลิง 748,441.55 ตัน โดยประเมินจากมาตรการการลดก๊าซเรือนกระจกได้แก่ มาตรการการเทคโนโลยีอากาศยานประสิทธิภาพสูงซึ่งสามารถลดการใช้เชื้อเพลิงฟอสซิลได้ 2 เปอร์เซ็นต์ในปี 2020 และมาตรการการเปลี่ยนเชื้อเพลิงสามารถลดการใช้เชื้อเพลิงฟอสซิลได้ 53 เปอร์เซ็นต์ในปี 2020 การเปลี่ยนแปลงเทคโนโลยีนั้น สามารถประสบความสำเร็จตามเป้าหมายของข้อกำหนดปริมาณการปลดปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกของมาตรการการลดก๊าซเรือนกระจกของประเทศสมาชิกสหภาพยุโรปในระยะยาว เชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพเป็นหนึ่งในแนวทางที่มีแนวโน้มมากที่สุดที่สามารถตอบสนองสายการบิน ในการลดการปลดปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจก และลดความเสี่ยงจากราคาเชื้อเพลิงฟอสซิลที่ผันผวนและสูงขึ้น ผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้ จึงเป็นแนวทางในการพัฒนาเทคโนโลยี และการลดการปลดปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกอย่างยั่งยืน รวมถึงเพื่อเป็นข้อมูลประกอบการพิจารณา การจัดการ เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการใช้พลังงานในภาคขนส่งทางอากาศ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research concern on GHGs emissions emitted from aviation sector which effect on climate change. The objective are analysis of the energy consumption and assessment of the greenhouse gas emissions of the Thailand commercial aircraft under a Landing and Take-Off cycle (LTO) and cruise by analyze and assess on base year (2011) and project forward to 2020. The results showed that in the year 2011 the fossil fuel consumption is 495,037.13 tons and greenhouse gases emissions is up to 1,577,922.75 ton CO2e and 748,441.55 tons by projection to the year 2020. According to the measurement of GHGs mitigation as technology switching and fuel switching, the technology switching can reduce GHGs emissions 2 percent and 53 percent of GHGs emission reduction by fuel switching The technology change could not be achieved on the formulation of proposals to address greenhouse gas emissions from international aviation in short term review. It is likely that the aviation biofuels are one of the most promising solutions to meet airline’s ambitious carbon emissions reduction goals. The alternative fuels allow airlines to reduce GHGs emission, ease their dependence on fossil fuels, and offset the risks associated with the high volatility of oil and fuel prices. The results of this study is a guildline for the sustainable technology development and greenhouse gas emissions reducing as well as management information for consideration to increase energy efficiency in the air transportation.
Creative Commons License