Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการจัดแนวป้ายข้อความ ความยาวกล่องแสดงค่า และจำนวนสดมภ์ต่อระยะเวลาที่ใช้กรอกข้อมูลแล้วเสร็จ การเพ่งมอง และลำดับการกรอกข้อมูล: การศึกษาแบบฟอร์มออนไลน์ด้วยเครื่องมือติดตามการมองเห็น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of label alignments, field lengths and number of columns on completion time, visual attention and filling sequence: an examination of online form using an eye-tracking device
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัชพงศ์ ตั้งมณี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์ด้านธุรกิจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.538
Abstract
แบบฟอร์มออนไลน์เป็นเครื่องมือสำคัญที่ใช้เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล หากออกแบบให้ง่ายต่อการใช้งานย่อมส่งผลให้ได้รับความร่วมมือในการตอบดีขึ้น ตัววัดประสิทธิภาพของแบบฟอร์มอาจอยู่ในสามลักษณะดังต่อไปนี้ (1) ระยะเวลาที่ใช้กรอกข้อมูลแล้วเสร็จ (2) การเพ่งมอง และ (3) ลำดับการกรอกข้อมูล การศึกษานี้ได้มุ่งเน้นวิเคราะห์ผลของ (1) การจัดแนวป้ายข้อความ (2) ความยาวกล่องแสดงค่า และ (3) จำนวนสดมภ์ ต่อสามตัววัดประสิทธิภาพข้างต้น การศึกษานี้เป็นการทดลองในห้องปฏิบัติการ การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล พบว่า ความยาวกล่องแสดงค่า และจำนวนสดมภ์ มีผลต่อระยะเวลาที่ใช้กรอกข้อมูลแล้วเสร็จอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 นอกจากนี้ จำนวนสดมภ์ยังมีผลต่อการเพ่งมองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเช่นกัน อย่างไรก็ตาม ผลของการจัดแนวป้ายข้อความต่อระยะเวลาที่ใช้กรอกข้อมูลแล้วเสร็จ การเพ่งมอง หรือ ผลของความยาวกล่องแสดงค่าต่อร้อยละการเพ่งมองไม่มีนัยสำคัญ ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น ผลของ (1) การจัดแนวป้ายข้อความ (2) ความยาวกล่องแสดงค่า หรือ (3) จำนวนสดมภ์ ต่อลำดับการกรอกข้อมูลไม่มีนัยสำคัญ ข้อสรุปที่ได้จากการศึกษานี้เป็นต่อยอดองค์ความรู้ของปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างมนุษย์กับคอมพิวเตอร์ในบริบทของแบบฟอร์มออนไลน์ อีกทั้งยังใช้เป็นข้อมูลสำหรับการออกแบบฟอร์มต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
An online form is an important data collection tool. With proper design, it would lead to a high response rate. The performance indicators of the online form could be (1) completion time (2) visual attention and (3) filling sequence. This thesis examined the effects of (1) label alignments (2) field lengths and (3) number of columns on these three performance indicators. This study was based on a laboratory experiment. The analysis indicated that the effects of field lengths and the number of columns are statistically significant on the completion time at the 0.05 level. In addition, the effect of the number of columns on visual attention is also significant. However, both the effects of label alignments on completion time, visual attention and the effect of field lengths on visual attention were not significant. Moreover, the effects of (1) label alignments (2) field lengths and (3) number of columns on filling sequence were not significant. In addition to extending knowledge of online form's design, researchers could apply the findings to have a better design of online forms.
Creative Commons License