Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Carbon reduction from building using life cycle assessment
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรทัย ชวาลภาฤทธิ์
Second Advisor
เปรมฤดี กาญจนปิยะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Environmental Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1408
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อมของอาคารสถานศึกษาในประเทศไทย โดยใช้เทคนิคการประเมินวัฏจักรชีวิตเพื่อบ่งชี้แหล่งกำเนิดผลกระทบที่สำคัญ อันจะนำไปสู่การวิเคราะห์แนวทางการลดผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อม และการประเมินศักยภาพการลดผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อมตามแนวทางต่าง ๆ โดยคำนึงถึงต้นทุนทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ร่วมด้วย งานวิจัยนี้ใช้โปรแกรม Simapro V. 8.2 ในการประเมินผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อมของอาคารสถานศึกษาด้วยวิธีประเมินความยั่งยืนทางเศรษฐศาสตร์และสิ่งแวดล้อมสำหรับอาคาร (BEES+) และใช้โปรแกรม OpenStudio® ในการประเมินศักยภาพการลดผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อมตามแนวทางต่าง ๆ ด้วยวิธีการจำลองการใช้พลังงานในอาคาร (Energy Simulation) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ในการแบ่งวัฏจักรชีวิตของอาคารออกเป็น 3 ช่วง ประกอบด้วย ช่วงก่อนการใช้งานอาคารหรือช่วงก่อสร้าง (Construction Phase) ช่วงการใช้งานอาคาร (Operation Phase) และช่วงหลังการใช้งานอาคารหรือช่วงรื้อทำลาย (Demolition Phase) ช่วงที่ก่อให้เกิดผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อมสูงสุด คือ ช่วงการใช้งานอาคาร ซึ่งเกิดจากการใช้พลังงานไฟฟ้าตลอดอายุการใช้งานที่ 50 ปี เป็นหลัก รองลงมา คือ ช่วงการก่อสร้างอาคาร ซึ่งเกิดจากการได้มาซึ่งวัสดุก่อสร้างต่าง ๆ โดยวัสดุที่ก่อให้เกิดผลกระทบสูงสุด คือ คอนกรีต (Concrete) และเหล็กเสริมคอนกรีต (Reinforcing steel) แต่เนื่องจากวัสดุที่ก่อให้เกิดผลกระทบสูงสุดเป็นวัสดุหลักที่ใช้ในงานก่อสร้างเพื่อรองรับน้ำหนักอาคาร จึงสามารถปรับเปลี่ยนได้ยาก งานวิจัยนี้จึงเสนอแนะแนวทางการลดผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อมโดยการปรับเปลี่ยนวัสดุกรอบอาคารเป็นหลัก ผลการวิจัยบ่งชี้ว่า วัสดุกรอบอาคารที่ก่อให้เกิดความยั่งยืนสูงสุดทั้งในเชิงเศรษฐศาสตร์และด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม คือ ฉนวนเซลลูโลสและคอนกรีตมวลเบา โดยสามารถลดก๊าซเรือนกระจกได้ 107,740 tCO2eq และ 97,321 tCO2eq ตามลำดับ และยังช่วยลดค่าพลังงานสุทธิของอาคารได้ 2,909,000 บาท และ 1,469,540 บาท อีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research was aimed to determine the environmental impact of educational buildings in Thailand using life cycle assessment technique to identify hotspots of impact sources and to propose potentials measures for reducing either environmental and economic performances of building. SimaPro V.8.2 software was used in this study to examine the impact of building through Building for Environmental and Economic Sustainability (BEES+) approach whereas OpenStudio® program was used to quantify the amount of impact reduction through energy simulation method. The results revealed that among 3 phases of building (Construction, Operation and Demolition), operation phase contributed the highest portion of environmental impact due to a consumption of energy throughout 50 years of building service life, followed by construction phase which attributed for the extraction of building materials. The top 2 materials contributed significant impact were concrete and reinforcing steel. Alteration of such materials used for supporting building weight, however, is too hard. To reduce the environmental impact of building, the findings demonstrated that changing building envelope materials was strongly recommended as installing cellulose insulation and using autoclave aerated concrete can reduce greenhouse gases emission about 107,740 tCO2eq and 97,321 tCO2eq as well as save energy cost around 2,909,000 baht and 1,469,540 baht respectively.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.