Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Defect reduction of coating process for electronic circuit board production
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมชาย พัวจินดาเนตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1433
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อลดของเสียและระยะเวลาการทำงานในกระบวนการเคลือบผิวแผงวงจรอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ของโรงงานกรณีศึกษา โดยศึกษาลักษณะผลิตภัณฑ์และกระบวนการเคลือบผิว ศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อคุณภาพผิวเคลือบ ได้แก่ ความดันในหัวพ่น (P) ที 1.5 และ 2.5 KPa ระยะห่างระหว่างหัวพ่นถึงพื้นผิวของแผงวงจร (H) ที่ 2 4 6 และ 8 ซม. และความเร็วในการเคลื่อนที่ของหัวพ่น (V) ที่ 0 10 15 20 และ 25 ซม./วินาที ตามลำดับ ตรวจวัดความหนา เส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง และสภาพผิวเคลือบ เปรียบเทียบผลก่อนและหลังการศึกษา ได้แก่ (1) ร้อยละของของดีในครั้งแรก (First Time Yield; FTY) ที่ผ่านกระบวนการเคลือบผิว (2) เวลาที่ใช้ในการพ่นเคลือบผิวเฉลี่ยต่อแผงวงจรอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ และ (3) เวลารวมในกระบวนการเคลือบผิว ผลการศึกษาพบว่า (1) ความดัน (P) ที่ 2.5 KPa ความสูง (H) 2 ซม. และความเร็ว (V) 15 ซม./วินาที จะให้คุณภาพผิวเคลือบสม่ำเสมอมากที่สุด และให้ความหนาผิวเคลือบเท่ากับ 54.06 ไมโครเมตร แต่จะให้รอบเวลาในการพ่นช้าที่สุดเท่ากับ 64.33 วินาที/แผงวงจร (2) การเพิ่มความสูง (H) ที่ 4 ซม. และความเร็ว (V) ที่ 15 ซม./วินาที ขณะที่ความดัน (P) คงเดิมที่ 2.5 KPa จะให้ความหนาผิวเคลือบเท่ากับ 47.84 ไมโครเมตรซึ่งเหมาะสมกับการใช้งานมากที่สุด เพราะมีข้อจำกัดเรื่องความสูงของชิ้นส่วนอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ต่างๆซึ่งมีค่าระหว่าง 0.2 ถึง 2.5 ซม. และอยู่ในข้อกำหนดความหนาผิว 50 ±20 ไมโครเมตร โดยให้รอบเวลาในการพ่นลดลงเป็น 57.33 วินาที/แผงวงจร ซึ่งก็ยังสูงกว่าเดิมที่ 51.20 วินาที/แผงวงจร โดยโรงงานกำหนดความดัน (P) ที่ 2.5 กิโลปาสคาล ความสูง (H) 6 ซม. และความเร็ว (V) 25 ซม./วินาที แต่จะให้คุณภาพผิวเคลือบไม่สม่ำเสมอและต้องผ่านขั้นตอนปรับแก้ไขทั้งหมด (3) ร้อยละของของดี (FTY) ที่ผ่านขั้นตอนการพ่นน้ำยาเคลือบผิวเพิ่มขึ้นเป็นร้อยละ 96.67 ซึ่งเดิมต้องปรับแก้ไขทั้งหมด (4) ระยะเวลารวมในกระบวนการเคลือบผิวด้วยเครื่องเคลือบอัตโนมัติและแก้ไขผิวชิ้นงานเฉลี่ยต่อแผงวงจรลดลงจากเดิม 123.13 วินาที เหลือ 59.72 วินาที เนื่องจากการลดปริมาณงานปรับแก้ไขชิ้นงานบกพร่องในขั้นตอนการพ่นน้ำยาเคลือบผิวแผงวงจรอิเล็กทรอนิกส์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research was to reduce the defect and working time in the coating process of electronic printed circuit board assembly (PCBA) of the case study factory. The product characteristics and coating process were studied. The process factors influencing on the coating quality were controlled which were (1) the pressure in the nozzle (P) at 1.5 and 2.5 KPa, (2) the distance between the nozzle and the work-piece surface (H) at 2, 4, 6 and 8 cm, and (3) the coating speed (V) at 10, 15 and 20 cm/sec. The coating layer of the specimens being thickness, diameter, and surface quality were inspected. The study results of (1) the first time yield (FYT), (2) the average of coating time per board, and (3) the total working time in coating process were compared to the existing. The result was found that (1) the pressure (P) at 2.5 KPa, the distance (H) at 2 cm, and speed (V) at 15 cm/sec provided the best consistency quality surface with the average thickness of 54.06µm, but longest coating time of 64.33 sec/board. (2) increasing the distance (H) at 4 cm and speed (V) at 15 cm/sec while constant pressure at 2.5 KPa could be the suitable condition to the product due to the limitation of the height of the various electronic pieces ranged from 0.2 to 2.5 cm, and also provide the average thickness of 47.84µm closed to the specification of 50±20µm and coating time of 57.33 sec/board. However, the existing condition that the factory applied the pressure (P), distance (H), and speed (V) at 2.5 KPa, 6 cm and 25 cm/sec, respectively gave less coating time of 51.20 sec/board but very poor quality surface and had to rework. (3) The FYT was increased from 0 to 96.67%, and (4) the total coating process time was decreased from 123.13 to 59.72 sec/board due to the decrease of the reworked.
Creative Commons License