Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบของการกำกับดูแลกิจการ ประสิทธิภาพ และพฤติกรรมทางการเงินของบริษัท ต่อผลการดำเนินงานของอุตสาหกรรมบริษัทประกันวินาศภัยในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Impact of corporate governance, efficiency and firm financial behavior on firm performance of the non-life insurance industry
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฐิติวดี ชัยวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การประกันภัย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.606
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เป็นการศึกษาผลกระทบของการกำกับดูแลกิจการ ประสิทธิภาพ และพฤติกรรมทางการเงินที่มีต่อผลการดำเนินงานของบริษัทประกันวินาศภัยในประเทศไทย โดยผลลัพธ์ของงานวิจัยนี้สามารถใช้เป็นแนวทางในการปรับปรุงการดำเนินงานของธุรกิจประกันวินาศภัยในประเทศไทย งานวิจัยนี้ใช้ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการศึกษาเป็นข้อมูลรายปีของบริษัทประกันวินาศภัยที่จดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยในระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2548-2549 และ 2551-2552 เพื่อศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบดังกล่าวข้างต้น การศึกษานี้ใช้ระเบียบวิธี Data Envelopment Analysis (DEA) เพื่อคำนวณประสิทธิภาพ และใช้สมการถดถอยพหุเชิงเส้นเพื่อวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบของการกำกับดูแลกิจการ ประสิทธิภาพ และพฤติกรรมทางการเงินที่มีต่อผลการดำเนินงาน ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง สัดส่วนกรรมการอิสระ ประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิค และอัตรากำไรสุทธิมีผลกระทบเชิงบวกต่อผลการดำเนินงานอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ นั่นคือ ถ้าสัดส่วนกรรมการอิสระ ประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิค และอัตรากำไรสุทธิเพิ่มขึ้น อัตราผลตอบแทนต่อสินทรัพย์จะเพิ่มขึ้นด้วยเช่นเดียวกัน แต่อัตราส่วนค่าใช้จ่ายในการดำเนินงานกลับมีผลกระทบเชิงลบต่อผลการดำเนินงานของบริษัทประกันวินาศภัยในประเทศไทยอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ นั่นคือ ถ้าอัตราส่วนค่าใช้จ่ายในการดำเนินงานลดลง อัตราผลตอบแทนต่อสินทรัพย์จะเพิ่มขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study the impact of corporate governance, efficiency and financial behavior on firm performance of the non-life insurance industry. The results of the study can be applied as a guideline for improving the operation of the non-life insurance companies in Thailand. This study obtained data from annual reports of the listed non-life insurance firms during 2006-2007 and 2009-2010. Data Envelopment Analysis (DEA) is utilized to calculate efficiency and multiple linear regression models are used to analyze the impact of factors. The results indicate that board independence, total efficiency and profit margin shows a positive impact on firm performance. This relationship is also statistically significant. It means that if board independence, total efficiency and profit margin increase, firm performance will also increase. But in the meanwhile, expense ratio is statistically significant and negatively related to firm performance. It means that if expense ratio decreases, firm performance will increase.
Creative Commons License