Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effects of temperature and ammonia to coral health levels a case study at Sichang Island, Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เพ็ชรพร เชาวกิจเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Environmental Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1405
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของอุณหภูมิและแอมโมเนียต่อระดับสุขภาพปะการังเขากวาง ปะการังจาน และปะการังโขด โดยใช้การทดสอบความเป็นพิษแบบเฉียบพลัน ที่อุณหภูมิ 30 และ 33 องศาเซลเซียส ร่วมกับความเข้มข้นแอมโมเนีย 0 0.05 0.07 และ 0.1 มิลลิกรัมไนโตรเจนต่อลิตร ระยะเวลา 24 และ 48 ชั่วโมง ทำการทดลองความเข้มข้นละ 3 ซ้ำ เพื่อหาร้อยละสุขภาพและร้อยละสุขภาพเสื่อมโทรมของปะการัง ด้วยการประเมินจากแผนภูมิสุขภาพปะการัง และคำนวณค่าความเป็นพิษแบบเฉียบพลัน (LC50) ที่เวลา 48 ชั่วโมง ด้วยการวิเคราะห์แบบโพรบิท และคำนวณร้อยละการยืดโพลิปของปะการังเขากวางและปะการังจาน เพื่อนำมาเปรียบเทียบกับร้อยละสุขภาพปะการัง ผลการศึกษาพบว่าที่อุณหภูมิ 30 องศาเซลเซียส เวลา 24 และ 48 ชั่วโมง และที่อุณหภูมิ 33 องศาเซลเซียส เวลา 24 ชั่วโมง ไม่สามารถคำนวณค่า LC50 ได้ เนื่องจากปะการังมีร้อยละสุขภาพเสื่อมโทรมน้อยกว่าร้อยละ 50 แต่ที่อุณหภูมิ 33 องศาเซลเซียส เวลา 48 ชั่วโมง สามารถหาค่า LC50 ได้ เนื่องจากปะการังมีร้อยละสุขภาพเสื่อมโทรมมากกว่าร้อยละ 50 โดยที่ผลสามารถยืนยันได้จากค่าความหนาแน่นของสาหร่ายซูแซนเทลลี ดังนั้นค่า LC50 ที่ 48 ชั่วโมงของปะการังเขากวาง ปะการังจาน และปะการังโขด ในการศึกษานี้ มีเท่ากับ 0.043 0.075 และ 0.054 มิลลิกรัมไนโตรเจนต่อลิตร ตามลำดับ ผลการศึกษาคุณภาพน้ำทะเลรอบพื้นที่เกาะสีชังเดือนมีนาคม กรกฎาคม และธันวาคม ปี 2560 พบว่าอุณหภูมิน้ำทะเลเฉลี่ยมีค่าเท่ากับ 29.07±1.23 องศาเซลเซียส และปริมาณแอมโมเนียเฉลี่ยมีค่าเท่ากับ 0.063±0.007 มิลลิกรัมไนโตรเจนต่อลิตร โดยค่ามาตรฐานแอมโมเนียมีค่าเท่ากับ 0.07 มิลลิกรัมไนโตรเจนต่อลิตร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to study the effects of temperature and ammonia on the health levels of Acropora sp., Turbinaria sp., and Porites sp. by using acute toxicity testing. The acute effects were monitored at temperatures of 30ºC and 33ºC with the concentrations of ammonia varied at 0 0.05 0.07 and 0.1 mgN/L, respectively at 24 and 48 hrs. The experiments were carried out in triplicate to calculate health level percentages by coral health chart evaluation. The acute toxicity (LC50) at 48 hrs was calculated by using Probit analysis. The active polyp percentages of Acropora sp. and Turbinaria sp. was analyzed with comparison to the health level percentages. According to the findings at temperatures of 30ºC (at 24 and 48 hrs) and 33ºC (at 24 hrs), the LC50 could not be investigated because the effects was insufficient to cause a decline in coral health was not below 50%. On the other hand, at a temperature of 33ºC at 48 hrs, the LC50 could be evaluated. The results strongly indicated that a decline in coral health percentages exceeded 50%. The results were confirmed by Zooxanthellae density. Therefore, the LC50 at 48 hrs in this study of Acropora sp., Turbinaria sp., and Porites sp. were equal to 0.043, 0.075 and 0.054 mgN/L, respectively. The seawater quality around Sichang Island in March July and December, 2017 indicated that the average seawater temperature was equal to 29.07±1.23ºC and ammonia was equal to 0.063±0.007 mgN/L. The standard ammonia is equal to 0.07 mgN/L.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.