Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Volume-enhanced contrarian strategy in the Stock Exchange of Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับปรุงกลยุทธ์การลงทุนแบบย้อนตลาดในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยด้วยปริมาณการซื้อขาย
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nattawut Jenwittayaroje
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.734
Abstract
This study investigates the return of the prior return-volume based long-term contrarian strategy and 52-week high price-volume based contrarian strategy in the Stock Exchange of Thailand (SET) over the period of 1988-2007. The evidence shows that the long-term (three years or more) loser (winner) with high past trading volume outperform loser (winner) with low past trading volume for both prior return-volume based and 52-week high price-volume based contrarian strategies. Moreover, the evidence shows that the using of past trading volume as a key analytical help improve the profitability of contrarian portfolios. A late stage contrarian strategy which buys high volume loser and sells low volume winner outperforms a simple contrarian strategy, whereas an early stage contrarian strategy which buys low volume loser and sells high volume winner underperforms. For prior return-volume based long-term contrarian strategy, the return of late stage portfolio remains highly positive even after controlling for market premium, size effect and book value effect (using Fama and French 3 factors model) whereas the excess return of late stage portfolio of 52-week high price-volume based long-term contrarian strategy after controlling for risks is much lower or even negative.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จัดทำขึ้นเพื่อศึกษาผลตอบแทนของกลยุทธ์การลงทุนแบบย้อนตลาดในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยในช่วงปี 1988-2007 โดยพิจารณาจากผลตอบแทนในอดีตและอัตราส่วนราคาต่อราคาสูงสุดในรอบ 52 สัปดาห์ประกอบกับปริมาณการซื้อขายในอดีต ผลการศึกษาพบว่าในช่วงการลงทุนระยะยาว (3 ปีขึ้นไป) หลักทรัพย์ที่มีผลตอบแทนในอดีตต่ำ (สูง) ที่มีปริมาณการซื้อขายในอดีตสูง มีแนวโน้มที่จะได้รับผลตอบแทนจากการลงทุนมากกว่าหลักทรัพย์ที่มีผลตอบแทนในอดีตต่ำ (สูง) ที่มีปริมาณการซื้อขายในอดีตต่ำ และจากการศึกษายังพบว่าปริมาณการซื้อขายในอดีตสามารถนำมาพิจารณาร่วมกับกลยุทธ์การลงทุนแบบย้อนตลาดทำให้ได้ผลตอบแทนมากขึ้นกว่ากลยุทธ์การลงทุนแบบย้อนตลาดแบบไม่คำนึงถึงปริมาณการซื้อขาย โดยกลยุทธ์การลงทุนย้อนตลาดแบบ Late stage (การซื้อหลักทรัพย์ที่มีผลตอบแทนในอดีตต่ำและมีปริมาณการซื้อขายในสูง พร้อมทั้งขายหลักทรัพย์ที่มีผลตอบแทนในอดีตสูงและมีปริมาณการซื้อขายในอดีตต่ำ) สามารถสร้างผลตอบแทนได้มากกว่ากลยุทธ์การลงทุนแบบย้อนตลาดโดยไม่คำนึงปริมาณการซื้อขายในอดีต ในขณะที่กลยุทธ์การลงทุนแบบย้อนตลาดแบบ Early stage (การซื้อหลักทรัพย์ที่ผลตอบแทนในอดีตต่ำและมีปริมาณการซื้อขายในอดีตต่ำ พร้อมทั้งขายหลักทรัพย์ที่มีผลตอบแทนในอดีตสูงและมีปริมาณการซื้อขายในอดีตสูง) ให้ผลตอบแทนต่ำที่สุด และกลยุทธ์การลงทุนย้อนตลาดแบบ Late stage สามารถสร้างผลตอบแทนที่สูงกว่าผลตอบแทนเฉลี่ยของตลาดแม้ว่าจะปรับเผื่อด้วยความเสี่ยงต่างๆ ในขณะที่ผลตอบแทนของกลยุทธ์การลงทุนแบบย้อนตลาดที่ใช้อัตราส่วนราคาต่อราคาสูงสุดในรอบ 52 สัปดาห์กับปริมาณการซื้อขายในการพิจารณา ให้ผลตอบแทนที่น้อยกว่ากลยุทธ์การลงทุนแบบใช้ผลตอบแทนในอดีตกับปริมาณการซื้อขายในอดีตในการพิจารณา หรืออาจมีผลตอบแทนตอบแทนส่วนเกินเป็นลบได้
Creative Commons License