Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Incidence and risk factors for development and persistence of musculoskeletal symptoms in spine in undergraduate students : a 1-year prospective cohort study
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อุบัติการณ์และปัจจัยเสี่ยงของการเกิดอาการและการคงอยู่ของอาการทางระบบกระดูกและกล้ามเนื้อบริเวณกระดูกสันหลัง ในนักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัย : การศึกษาแบบติดตามผลไปข้างหน้าในระยะเวลา 1 ปี
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prawit Janwantanakul
Second Advisor
Praneet Pensri
Third Advisor
Wiroj Jiamjarasrangsi
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biomedical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2204
Abstract
To examine the annual incidence of development and persistence of self-reported neck, upper back and low back pain and to explore individual, computer-use related and psychosocial risk factors for the development and persistence of neck, upper back and low back pain in undergraduate students. A prospective study was carried out among 684 healthy undergraduate students. At baseline, a self-administered questionnaire and a standardized physical examination were used to collect data on biopsychosocial factors. At the 3rd, 6th, 9th and 12th months, follow-up data were collected on spinal pain. The regression models were built to find out risk factors for the incidence and persistence of spinal pain in undergraduate students. A total of 524 (77%) undergraduate students were followed for 1 year. The 12-month incidence rates of neck, upper back and low back pain were 46%, 27% and 30%, respectively. The 12-month persistent rates of neck, upper back and low back pain were 33%, 23% and 31%, respectively. The incidence rate of spinal pain was related to gender, quadriceps muscle length, frequency of weekly exercise session and computer-use related factors in undergraduate students using desktop and notebook computers. The persistent rate of neck and upper back pain was related to being 2nd year students, neck extensor muscle endurance and computer-use related factors in undergraduate students using desktop and notebook computers.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาอุบัติการณ์และปัจจัยเสี่ยงของการเกิดอาการและการคงอยู่ของอาการทางระบบกระดูกและกล้ามเนื้อบริเวณคอ หลังส่วนบน และหลังส่วนล่างในนักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัย โดยปัจจัยที่ศึกษา ได้แก่ ปัจจัยส่วนบุคคล ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวกับคอมพิวเตอร์ และปัจจัยทางด้านจิตใจและสังคม การศึกษานี้ใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยการศึกษาแบบติดตามผลไปข้างหน้า (Prospective study) โดยการแจกแบบสอบถามชนิดตอบด้วยตนเองและการตรวจร่างกาย ในนักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัยที่มีสุขภาพดีจำนวน 684 คน และติดตามอาการปวดทุกๆ 3 เดือนเป็นระยะเวลา 1 ปี สำหรับการวิเคราะห์หาความสัมพันธ์ของปัจจัยเสี่ยง กับการเกิดอาการและการคงอยู่ของอาการทางระบบกระดูกและกล้ามเนื้อ บริเวณกระดูกสันหลังใช้วิธีการ multiple logistic regression ผลการศึกษาพบว่า เมื่อติดตามผลไปเป็นระยะเวลา 1 ปี มีผู้เข้าร่วมการศึกษาจำนวน 524 คน (คิดเป็น 77%) สำหรับอุบัติการณ์ของการเกิดอาการปวดบริเวณคอ หลังส่วนบน และหลังส่วนล่าง เท่ากับ 46%, 27% และ 30% ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่อุบัติการณ์การคงอยู่ของอากาทางระบบกระดูกและกล้ามเนื้อบริเวณคอ หลังส่วนบน และหลังส่วนล่าง เท่ากับ 33%, 23% และ 31% ตามลำดับ โดย เพศ ความยาวของกล้ามเนื้อขาด้านหน้า ความบ่อยของการออกกำลังกายในแต่ละสัปดาห์ และปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวกับคอมพิวเตอร์ มีความสัมพันธ์ต่อการเกิดอาการทางระบบกระดูกและกล้ามเนื้อบริเวณกระดูกสันหลัง ในนักศึกษาที่ใช้คอมพิวเตอร์แบบตั้งโต๊ะและพกพา ในขณะที่การศึกษาในชั้นปีที่ 2 ความทนทานของกล้ามเนื้อเงยคอ และปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวกับคอมพิวเตอร์ มีความสัมพันธ์กับการคงอยู่ของอาการทางระบบกระดูกและกล้ามเนื้อบริเวณคอและหลังส่วนบน ในนักศึกษาที่ใช้คอมพิวเตอร์แบบตั้งโต๊ะและพกพา
Creative Commons License