Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Information asymmetry and momentum in Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความไม่สมมาตรของข้อมูลและโมเมนตัมในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suparatana Tanthanongsakkun
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Business Administration
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Business Administration
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.721
Abstract
The study examines the existences of price and earnings mimentum anomalies. The persistence of momentum anomalies over the past few decades raises serious doubts about the efficient market hypothesis. There is no consensus on the sources of these momentum anomalies and who causes them. This study examines the potential sources of momentums and investigates who causes momentums. This study uses the listed firms on the SET during 1999 to 2007. The unique data set allow us to investigate behaviors of different investorgroups, without using trade size as a proxy for investor type. This study finds that information asymmentry is the source of price momentum. Stocks with high turnover exhibit return momentum under information asymmetry and exhibit return reversal under information symmetry. Foreign investors and local institutional investors cause price momentum. Earnings momentum is caused only by foreign investors. Under Wang's (1994) model, the local individual investors are informed but the local institutional investors and foreign investor are uninformed. The investors with local knowledge are better informed than investors with more knowledge and sophisticated portfolio management skill.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยชิ้นนี้ศึกษาการดำรงอยู่ของโมเมนตัม ปรากฎการณ์โมเมนตัมในช่วงหลายทศวรรษที่ผ่านมาทำให้เกิดข้อสงสัยเกี่ยวกับทฤษฎีตลาดที่มีประสิทธิภาพ (Efficient Market Hypothesis) ยังไม่มีความชัดเจนว่าอะไรคือสาเหตุของโมเมนตัมและใครทำให้เกิด งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ศึกษาถึงสาเหตุของโมเมนตัมและใครทำให้เกิด โดยใช้ข้อมูลจากบริษัทที่จดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยระหว่างปีพ.ศ. 2542-2550 ข้อมูลที่มีลักษณะพิเศษนี้ทำให้เราสามารถศึกษาพฤติกรรมของนักลงทุนแต่ละกลุ่มได้โดยตรงโดยไม่จำเป็นต้องใช้มูลค่าของการซื้อขายในแต่ละครั้งมาเป็นเครื่องบ่งชี้ถึงประเภทของนักลงทุน ผลการศึกษาพบว่าความไม่สมมาตรของข้อมูล (Information asymmetry) คือสาเหตุที่ทำให้เกิดโมเมนตัม หุ้นที่มีความไม่สมมาตรของข้อมูลและการซื้อขายมากมีโมเมนตัมในผลตอบแทน (Return momentum) ขณะที่หุ้นที่ความสมมาตรของข้อมูลและมีการซื้อขายมากมีการพลิกลับใบผลตอบแทน (Return Reversal) นักลงทุนต่างชาติและนักลงทุนสถาบันทำใหเกิดโมเมนตัมหลังจากที่มีการประกาศผลการดำเนินงาน (Earnings Momentum) จากแบบจำลองของหวัง (Wang's (1994) model) นักลงทุนท้องถิ่นรายย่อยมีความรอบรู้มากกว่านักลงทุนต่างชาติและนักลงทุนสถาบัน นักลงทุนที่มีข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับท้องถิ่นมีความรอบรู้ในหุ้นมากกว่านักลงทุนที่มีแค่ความรู้และการจัดการที่ทันสมัย
Share
COinS