Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Knowledge, attitudes, and practices (KAP) on asthma among Thai adults: a case study in Ratchaburi province, Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความรู้ เจตคติ และการปฏิบัติเรื่องโรคหอบหืดในคนไทยวัยผู้ใหญ่ กรณีศึกษาที่จังหวัดราชบุรี ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prathurng Hongsranagon
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2303
Abstract
A cross-sectional study was carried out at Photaram Hospital, Ratchaburi Province, Thailand, from February to March, 2011. The main purposes of this study were to identify asthma OPD patient‘s demographic data, to identify the level of knowledge, attitudes, and practices of preventive behaviors regarding asthma, and to identify the relationship among them. The subjects in the study were asthma OPD Thai adults who were aged over 18 with 441 samples by using a structured interview questionnaire to gather the data with ethical view protocol. For data analysis, SPSS version 16 was used. Descriptive statistics was employed and Chi-square test was used to describe the relationship between independent variables and practice on asthma. The results showed that 55.1% of the subjects were female and 44.9% were male, majority of the respondents (79.6%) were aged between 18-59. More than half (54.0%) were married, 53.1% were in the range from 3 to 4 in family members. Most of the subjects (68.3%) had secondary school or higher education. Thirty one point seven percent had primary school or lower education. Thirty one point three percent of the subjects were agricultural workers, and 68.7% non-agricultural workers. Forty two percent of the subjects had an income of less than 10,000 baht per month, while 54.8% of the subjects had expenditure less than 10,000 baht per month. Respondent‘s period of suffering from asthma were between 2-9 years (68.8%) and 78.9% of the subjects were non-smokers. Among them, 90.0% did not have a check PEF to control their asthma symptoms. Twenty point nine percent of the subjects had high level of knowledge of asthma, low level of attitude was 68.5%, and 32.4% was high level of practice on asthma. There were association between knowledge and attitude (p<0.001), knowledge and practices (p<0.001), and attitude and practice (p<0.001). This study was done with the expectation that the information obtained can be used as a baseline data for further studies. More complete cycle of KAP are needed to prevent asthma symptoms among adults in Thailand.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาภาคตัดขวางครั้งนี้ดำเนินการที่โรงพยาบาลโพธาราม จังหวัดราชบุรี ประเทศไทย ระหว่างเดือนกุมภาพันธ์ถึงเดือนมีนาคม พ.ศ. 2554 วัตถุประสงค์หลักของการวิจัยคือ เพื่อระบุถึงข้อมูลด้านประชากรของผู้ป่วยนอกที่เป็นโรคหอบหืด และระบุถึงระดับความรู้ เจตคติ และการปฏิบัติเพื่อการป้องกันโรคหอบหืด และความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยต่างๆ กลุ่มตัวอย่างในการศึกษาครั้งนี้คือผู้ป่วยนอกชาวไทยที่เป็นโรคหอบหืดอายุมากกว่า 18 ปีซึ่งมีจำนวนรวมทั้งสิ้น 441 รายที่ตอบแบบสัมภาษณ์แบบมีโครงสร้างเพื่อการเก็บข้อมูลหลังจากได้รับการผ่านการพิจารณาจริยธรรมแล้ว สำหรับการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลได้ใช้โปรแกรม SPSS version 16 และใช้ Chi-square test เพื่อพรรณนาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรอิสระและการปฏิบัติตนของผู้ป่วยโรคหอบหืด ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ร้อยละ 55.1 เป็นเพศหญิงและร้อยละ 44.9 เป็นเพศชายร้อยละ 79.6 มีอายุระหว่าง 18-59 ปี มากกว่าครึ่ง (ร้อยละ 54) สมรสแล้ว ร้อยละ 53.1 มีสมาชิกในครอบครัวจำนวน 3-4 คน ร้อยละ 68.3 ได้รับการศึกษาระดับมัธยมศึกษาหรือสูงกว่า ร้อยละ 31.7 จบการศึกษาระดับประถมศึกษาหรือน้อยกว่า ร้อยละ 31.3 ของกลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นเกษตรกรและร้อยละ 68.7 มิได้ประกอบอาชีพเกษตรกรรม ร้อยละ 42 มีรายได้น้อยกว่า 10,000 บาทต่อเดือนในขณะที่ร้อยละ 54.8 มีรายจ่ายน้อยกว่า 10,000 บาทต่อเดือน ร้อยละ 68.8 มีระยะเวลาของการทนทรมานกับโรคหอบหืดระหว่าง 2-9 ปี และร้อยละ 78.9 ของกลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้ไม่สูบบุหรี่จากกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งหมด ร้อยละ 90 ไม่ได้ใช้เครื่องตรวจสอบ PEF เพื่อควบคุมอาการของโรคหอบหืด กลุ่มตัวอย่างร้อยละ 20.9 มีระดับความรู้เรื่องโรคหอบหืดสูง มีระดับเจตคติระดับต่ำ (ร้อยละ 68.5) และร้อยละ 32.4 มีการปฏิบัติเรื่องโรคหอบหืดระดับสูง ทั้งยังปรากฏความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความรู้และเจตนคติ (p<0.001) ระหว่างความรู้และการปฏิบัติ (p<0.001) และระหว่างเจตคติและการปฏิบัติ (p<0.001). การศึกษาครั้งนี้ดำเนินไปด้วยความคาดหวังเพื่อให้ข้อมูลที่ได้สามารถนำมาใช้เป็นข้อมูลฐานเพื่อการศึกษาในอนาคต วงจรที่สมบูรณ์ของความรู้ เจตคติ และการปฏิบัติควรมีเพื่อก่อให้เกิดการป้องกันอาการของโรคหอบหืดในคนไทยวัยผู้ใหญ่
Creative Commons License