Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การทดสอบอัตรการลู่เข้าของการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบฮิตแอนด์รันบนบริเวณคอนเวกซ์ที่มีขอบเขตจำกัด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A test of the convergence rate of a hit-and-run sampler on some bounded convex regions
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เสกสรร เกียรติสุไพบูลย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
สถิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.695
Abstract
ศึกษาอัตราการลู่เข้าของการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบฮิตแอนด์รันบนบริเวณที่มีขอบเขตจำกัด โดยกำหนดบริเวณคอนเวกซ์ที่มีขอบเขตจำกัด 2 บริเวณ ได้แก่ บริเวณสี่เหลี่ยม S[subscript rect] และบนบริเวณสามเหลี่ยม S[subscript tri] ในมิติ (p) ต่างๆ สำหรับบริเวณสี่เหลี่ยม S[subscript rect] กำหนดให้ขนาดตัวอย่างเฉลี่ย (n[subscript av]) ที่ได้จากการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบฮิตแอนด์รัน จนกระทั่งกระบวนการลู่เข้าสู่จุดกำเนิดภายในความคลาดเคลื่อนที่ยอมรับได้ (e) เป็นค่าวัดอัตราการลู่เข้าของการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบฮิตแอนด์รัน ในขณะที่บริเวณสามเหลี่ยม S[subscript tri] กำหนดให้ขนาดตัวอย่างเฉลี่ย (n[subscript av]) ที่ได้จากการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบฮิตแอนด์รันจนกระทั่งค่าผิดพลาดมาตรฐานของตัวประมาณน้อยกว่า e เป็นค่าวัดอัตราการลู่เข้าของการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบฮิตแอนด์รัน โดยกำหนดความคลาดเคลื่อน (e) เท่ากับ 0.1, 0.05 และ 0.01 จากการศึกษาพบว่า ขนาดตัวอย่างเฉลี่ย (n[subscript av]) กับจำนวนมิติ (p) ของบริเวณที่ศึกษามีความสัมพันธ์ไปในทิศทางเดียวกันคือ เมื่อ p มีจำนวนเพิ่มขึ้น n[subscript av] ก็มีขนาดเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างรวดเร็ว ลักษณะของความสัมพันธ์ของ n[subscript av] กับ p เป็นฟังก์ชันพหุนามอันดับที่ 2 ยกเว้นกรณีการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบฮิตแอนด์รันบนบริเวณสามเหลี่ยม S[subscript tri] เมื่อ e เท่ากับ 0.01 เพียงกรณีเดียวเท่านั้นที่ตัวแบบความสัมพันธ์ของ n[subscript av] กับ p เป็นฟังก์ชันพหุนามอันดับที่ 3.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To investigate the convergence rate of a hit-and-run sampler on some bounded convex regions. The bounded convex regions under investigation are hyper-rectangular region S[subscript rect] and hyper-triangular region S[subscript tri] in various dimensions (p). For the case of hyper-rectangular region S[subscript rect], the convergence rate is defined as the average number of samples (n[subscript av) that are drawn from the hit-and-run sampler until the average samples is within the error (e). For the case of hyper-triangular region S[subscript tri], the convergence rate is defined as the average number of samples (n[subscript av] that are drawn from the Hit-and-run sampler until the standard error of the sample average is less than the error (e). The errors are set at 0.1, 0.05 and 0.01. The results from all cases, except that from the case of hyper-triangular region S[subscript tri] when error is 0.01, show that the sample size average (n[subscript av]) is a quadratic function of the number of dimensions (p). In the case of hyper-triangular region S[subscript tri] when error is 0.01, the sample size average (n[subscript av]) is a polynomial function of degree 3 of the number of dimensions (p).
Creative Commons License