Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การคาดประมาณอัตรามรณะไทย : การเปรียบเทียบ 3 วิธีการ (ลี-คาร์เตอร์ ฟัซซีลี-คาร์เตอร์ และการแปลงของแวง)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Mortality projections for Thailand : a comparison of three methods (Lee-carters, Fuzzy Lee-Carter and Wang transform
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวาณี สุรเสียงสังข์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การประกันภัย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.688
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทำการพยากรณ์ค่าอัตรามรณะของประชากรไทยในอีก 10 ปีข้างหน้า โดยใช้วิธีการพยากรณ์ 3 วิธี คือ 1. ตัวแบบลี-คาร์เตอร์ (Lee Carter Models) 2. ตัวแบบลี-คาร์เตอร์โดยใช้ฟัซซีฟอร์มูเลชั่น (Fuzzy formulation of the Lee-Carter Models) และ 3. วิธีการแปลงของ แวง (Wang Transform) นอกจากนี้ได้ทำการเปรียบเทียบค่าประมาณจาก 3 วิธี ด้วยการวิเคราะห์ค่ารัอยละค่าสัมบูรณ์ของความคลาดเคลื่อนเฉลี่ย (Mean Absolute Percent Error : MAPE) ข้อมูลที่ใช้คือจำนวนประชากร ณ วันที่ 31 ธันวาคม พ.ศ. 2540 – 2551 จากกระทรวงมหาดไทย และจำนวนการตายใน ปี พ.ศ. 2541 – 2551 จากกระทรวงสาธารณสุข จำแนกตามเพศและอายุรายปี ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ตัวแบบลี – คาร์เตอร์เป็นตัวแบบที่มีค่า MAPE เฉลี่ยต่ำที่สุดทั้งในเพศชายและเพศหญิง แต่หากพิจารณารายอายุ วิธีการแปลงของ แวง จะมีช่วงอายุที่ให้ค่า MAPE ต่ำที่สุดในเพศชายมากที่สุด และในเพศหญิงตัวแบบที่มีช่วงอายุที่ให้ค่า MAPE ต่ำ ที่สุดคือตัวแบบลี – คาร์เตอร์ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าค่าพยากรณ์อัตรามรณะในอีก 10 ข้างหน้าของทั้ง 3 ตัวแบบให้ค่าที่เป็นไปในทิศทางเดียวกันคือมีลักษณะลดลงอย่างช้าๆ โดยในช่วง อายุ 1 ปี และช่วงอายุประมาณ 20 ปี ถึง 40 ปีอัตรามรณะจะมีแนวโน้มลดลงเร็วกว่าช่วงอายุอื่นเล็กน้อย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to forecast the mortality rate of the Thai population in the next 10 years by using 3 projection methods: 1) The Lee-Carter Model, 2) Fuzzy Formulation of the Lee Carter Model, and 3) Wang Transform. In addition to comparing the estimates from 3 methods using mean absolute percent error (MAPE). Data used in the study are the number of population and the number of death by age and sex of the year 1998-2008 from the Ministry of Interior and the Ministry of Public Health respectively. The results showed that the Lee-Carter model is a model with the lowest average MAPE for both male and female. However if considering each age group, the Wang transform method gives the most minimum MAPE in male and the Lee-Carter model provides the most minimum MAPE in female. Moreover, it also found that the projections of the mortality rates over the next 10 years from 3 methods are in the same feature and slowly decreasing. For 1 year of age and 20-40 years of age, mortality rates have decreased slightly faster than other age
Share
COinS