Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสร้างกรณีทดสอบจากแผนภาพซีเควนซ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Test case generation based on sequence diagram
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมจารี ปรียานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์ด้านธุรกิจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.592
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอวิธีการสร้างกรณีทดสอบจากแผนภาพซีเควนซ์และโอซีแอล ด้วยการประยุกต์ใช้กราฟควบคุมกระแสไออาร์ซีเอฟจีของ Rountev และคณะ เพื่อให้กราฟควบคุมกระแสสามารถนำมาใช้ในการสร้างกรณีทดสอบได้ งานวิจัยนี้จึงได้เพิ่มคอนดิชันโหนด เลเบิลที และเลเบิล มาเป็นองค์ประกอบของกราฟควบคุมกระแสไออาร์ซีเอฟจี พร้อมทั้งสร้างหลักการแปลงภาพซีเควนซ์เป็นไออาร์ซีเอฟจี และในส่วนของการสร้างข้อมูลทดสอบ ผู้วิจัยได้ใช้การวิเคราะห์ค่าขอบเขตเพื่อหาค่าของตัวแปร โดยขั้นตอนการสร้างกรณีทดสอบของงานวิจัยนี้ ประกอบด้วย การแปลงแผนภาพซีเควนซ์เป็นกราฟกระแสไออาร์ซีเอฟจี การกำหนดเงื่อนไขก่อนและหลังดำเนินการของเมท็อดด้วยโอซีแอล การสร้างเส้นทางไออาร์ซีเอฟจีที่สมบูรณ์ การสร้างข้อมูลทดสอบ และการสร้างกรณีทดสอบ จากขั้นตอนและหลักการที่สร้างขึ้นสามารถนำมาพัฒนาเป็นเครื่องมือสร้างกรณีทดสอบจากแผนซีเควนซ์ด้วยภาษาซีชาร์ป โดยข้อมูลนำเข้าคือแผนภาพซีเควนซ์ในรูปแบบของเอกสารเอกซ์เอ็มแอลที่สร้างขึ้นด้วยโปรแกรมวิชวลพาราแดมสำหรับยูเอ็มแอลเวอร์ชัน 6.0 ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้คือชุดของกรณีทดสอบ ผลจากการประเมินความสามารถของเครื่องมือด้วยการเปรียบเทียบกรณีทดสอบที่สร้างจากเครื่องมือกับกรณีทดสอบที่สร้างจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญแล้ว พบว่าจำนวนกรณีทดสอบที่เครื่องมือสร้างคิดเป็นร้อยละ 75 ของจำนวนกรณีทดสอบที่ผู้เชี่ยวชาญสร้าง และจำนวนข้อมูลของกรณีทดสอบที่สร้างจากเครื่องมือตรงกับข้อมูลของกรณีทดสอบที่ผู้เชี่ยวชาญสร้าง คิดเป็นร้อยละ 43.15 ของจำนวนข้อมูลของกรณีทดสอบที่ผู้เชี่ยวชาญสร้าง จากผลการประเมินสามารถมั่นใจได้ว่าเมื่อนำเครื่องมือนี้ไปใช้งาน จะช่วยลดค่าใช้จ่ายและแรงงานในขั้นตอนการออกแบบกรณีทดสอบได้เป็นอย่างมาก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research proposes an approach for creating test case from UML sequence diagram and OCL by applying IRCFG control flow graph, which is presented by Rountev et al. In order to use the IRCFG control flow graph for generating test case, the researcher adds condition nodes and some label into the IRCFG control flow graph and also creates the method for transforming the UML sequence diagram to the IRCFG control flow graph. For generating test data, the researcher applies boundary value analysis theory to get the value of variables. The processing step for generating test case are (1) transformation UML sequence diagram to a tree representation (IRCFG) (2) defining OCL pre-post conditions of methods (3) creating the All-IRCFG path and (4) generating the test data and the test case. According to the processing step as mention, the researcher developed the software tool for generating test case from UML sequence diagram by using C# language. The tool gets UML sequence diagram data as input in XML document form which is created by converting UML sequence diagram to XML document by Visual Paradigm for UML 6.0 then the tool generates the number of test case. The researcher evaluated the tool by comparing tool’s test case with the test case that created by expert tester. The comparison results show that the number of tool’s test case is 75 percent of the number of test case which is created by expert. Furthermore, the number of tool’s test case information is approximately 43.15 percent of the number of test case information which is created by expert. The results can confirm that this tool can reduce testing cost and effort on the process of test case design.
Creative Commons License