Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ระบบล่ามภาษามืออิเล็กทรอนิกส์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
E-sign language interpreter system
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมจารี ปรียานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์ด้านธุรกิจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.585
Abstract
คนหูหนวกเป็นชนกลุ่มน้อยทางภาษา ที่มีความต้องการใช้ภาษามือ (Sign Language) โดยมีล่ามภาษามือ และสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกอื่นๆ เพื่อให้คนหูหนวกสามารถรับรู้ข่าวสารต่างๆ ได้จากสื่อทั่วไป ในปัจจุบันภาษาอังกฤษมีความสำคัญต่อชีวิตประจำวัน การได้รับการเรียนการสอนภาษาอังกฤษเพิ่มเติมจึงมีส่วนสำคัญในการเพิ่มพูนทักษะทางด้านภาษาอังกฤษแก่คนหูหนวก ดังนั้นผู้วิจัยจึงมีแนวคิด การสร้างระบบล่ามภาษามืออิเล็กทรอนิกส์ เพื่อใช้สำหรับแปลประโยคภาษาอังกฤษเป็นท่าภาษามือไทย และแสดงผลเป็นภาพเคลื่อนไหวด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์กราฟิก 3 มิติเสมือนจริง ขั้นตอนการวิจัยและพัฒนาการสร้างระบบล่ามภาษามืออิเล็กทรอนิกส์ ดังนี้ (1) สร้างฐานข้อมูลพจนานุกรมสำหรับท่าภาษามือไทยในรูปแบบใหม่ โดยพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์ที่ช่วยในการบันทึกรหัสที่ใช้แทนองค์ประกอบต่างๆ ของภาษามือโดยใช้รหัสภาษามือของ Hamburg Notation System โดยใช้ข้อมูลท่าภาษามือมาจากพจนานุกรมภาษามือของสมาคมหูหนวกแห่งประเทศไทยและพจนานุกรมภาษาไทยของโรงเรียนเศรษฐเสถียร (2) สร้างฐานข้อมูลสำหรับใช้ค้นคำศัพท์ (คำนาม คำกริยา) ซึ่งได้นำข้อมูลมาจากฐานข้อมูลพจนานุกรม Lexitron ของศูนย์เทคโนโลยีอิเล็กทรอนิกส์และคอมพิวเตอร์แห่งชาติมาปรับปรุงแก้โครงสร้างและสร้างวิธีการทางคอมพิวเตอร์เพื่อเพิ่มเติมคำศัพท์ภาษาอังกฤษที่เปลี่ยนรูปแบบเช่น คำศัพท์ภาษาอังกฤษที่เปลี่ยนรูปเป็นพหูพจน์ คำศัพท์ที่เปลี่ยนรูปเป็นอดีตกาล เป็นต้น (3) สร้างวิธีการทางคอมพิวเตอร์สำหรับแปลภาษาอังกฤษเป็นท่าภาษามือไทย โดยใช้เทคนิคการแปลภาษาด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์แบบถ่ายทอด(Transfer Machine Technique) และ (4) นำเอาเครื่องมือแสดงภาพเคลื่อนไหวของหุ่นจำลองมนุษย์ด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์กราฟิก 3 มิติของ eSign SiGML Animation มาประกอบเป็นส่วนแสดงผล เพื่อใช้แสดงท่าภาษามือตามความหมายของประโยคภาษาอังกฤษที่รับเข้ามา ระบบล่ามภาษามืออิเล็กทรอนิกส์ที่ผู้วิจัยได้จัดทำขึ้นนี้ ใช้โปรแกรม Microsoft Visual Basic เป็นหลักในการสร้าง และใช้ระบบจัดการฐานข้อมูลของ Microsoft Access ในการเก็บข้อมูลพจนานุกรมท่าภาษามือไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Deaf-mute people are language minority that has the requirement of the sign language by having the sign language translators and others facilities for the Deaf-mute will be capable to percept the information from the Media. At present, English language has become part of our daily life. Therefore studying more English language, has participate in increasing the basic of English language to the deaf-mute. Therefore, the researcher has an idea to develop the “Electronic Sign Language Interpreter System" for translating the English sentence into the sign language and result in the computer graphic 3D animations. The procedures of R&D in establish the system are First, create the Thai Sign Language dictionary database in the new modern type by developing the software that use for code recording that replace in the elements of the hand sign by using the hand sign code of Hamburg Notation System that use the information of hand sign from the Thai Sign Language dictionary of National Association of the Deaf in Thailand and Thai Sign Language dictionary of The Setsatian School. Second, Create the database for the vocabulary searching (Noun, Verb) which brought the information from the Lexitron dictionary database of NECTEC in re-organizing the structure and create the algorithm for the computer to add more similar words that change form such as the word that in singular change into plural or present into past. Third, Create the algorithm for translate English language into Thai Sign language by using the Transfer Machine-Translation Technique. Fourth, Use the virtual human signing tools of eSign SiGML Animation for display result of input statement as 3d animation. This developed program “Electronic Sign Language Interpreter System" that the researcher has made uses the Microsoft Visual Basic in the main system structure. And use the Microsoft Access to keep the information of Thai Sign Language dictionary.
Creative Commons License