Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Mutant generation for condition expression on BPMN model
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธาราทิพย์ สุวรรณศาสตร์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมซอฟต์แวร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1391
Abstract
แบบจำลองบีพีเอ็มเอ็นเป็นแบบจำลองเชิงธุรกิจที่ถูกพัฒนาให้สามารถประมวลกระบวนการกิจกรรมเชิงธุรกิจบนเครื่องประมวลผลแบบจำลอง ซึ่งความสามารถดังกล่าวเป็นสาเหตุให้ต้องมีการทดสอบการทำงานของกระบวนการกิจกรรมบนแบบจำลองบีพีเอ็มเอ็นให้เป็นไปอย่างถูกต้องตามเงื่อนไขทางธุรกิจ นักทดสอบจึงได้นำเสนอวิธีการสร้างกรณีทดสอบด้วยเทคนิคที่แตกต่างกัน แต่กรณีทดสอบเหล่านั้นยังไม่มีการประเมินคุณภาพ จึงเป็นจุดเริ่มต้นของการทดสอบมิวเทชันบนแบบจำลองบีพีเอ็มเอ็นในงานวิจัยนี้ ทั้งนี้การทดสอบมิวเทชันบนแบบจำลองบีพีเอ็มเอ็นของงานวิจัยนี้จะเริ่มต้นที่การกำหนดตัวดำเนินการมิวเทชันสำหรับแบบจำลองบีพีเอ็มเอ็น จากนั้นพัฒนาเครื่องมือสร้างมิวแตนท์ขึ้นมาเพื่อสามารถทำการทดสอบมิวเทชันบนแบบจำลองบีพีเอ็มเอ็นได้ งานวิจัยนี้ได้กำหนดตัวดำเนินการมิวเทชันของแบบจำลองบีพีเอ็มเอ็นได้ทั้งหมด 25 ตัวดำเนินการ และพัฒนาเครื่องมือสร้างมิวแตนท์สำหรับนิพจน์เงื่อนไขบนแบบจำลองบีพีเอ็มเอ็นขึ้น ด้วยตัวดำเนินการสำหรับนิพจน์เงื่อนไข 3 ตัวดำเนินการคือตัวดำเนินการทางคณิตศาสตร์ ตัวดำเนินการเชิงสัมพันธ์ และตัวดำเนินการเชิงตรรกะ จากนั้นนำมิวแตนท์ที่ได้จากเครื่องมือสร้างมิวแตนท์มาทำการทดสอบมิวเทชัน หลังจาก ทดสอบมิวเทชันกับกรณีทดสอบที่ได้จากงานวิจัยก่อนหน้า ทำให้ทราบว่าผลการทดสอบของแต่ละเทคนิคการสร้างกรณีทดสอบนั้นมีค่าคะแนนมิวเทชันที่แตกต่างกัน ชุดกรณีทดสอบที่มีค่าคะแนนมิวเทชันมากที่สุด เป็นชุดกรณีทดสอบที่มีคุณภาพที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Business Process Model and Notation (BPMN) is used for representing a business process. A BPMN model is developed for processing on a model engine as the process controller. The model needs to be verified for checking the process correctness. Therefore, there are some proposed researches on the test case generation techniques for BPMN models. However, those generated test cases have not been measured their quality. Accordingly, this research aims to perform the mutation testing on BPMN models. The research covers defining mutation operators for a BPMN model. After that, a mutant generation tool is developed for generating mutants for the mutation testing on BPMN model. This research defines 25 mutation operators for a BPMN model and develops a mutant generation tool for the condition expression on a BPMN model by using 3 mutation operators which are Expression Arithmetic Replacement (EAR), Expression Relational Replacement (ERR), and Expression Logical Replacement (ELR). After the mutant generation tool generated the mutant, the mutation testing is performed against test cases from the previous researches. The result of mutation testing shows that the mutation scores of each technique are different. There is a test suite which can kill most mutants. The test suite which has the highest mutation score has the highest quality.
Creative Commons License