Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
DETECTING WEB SERVICE INVOCATIONS FOR TESTING WS-BPEL
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธาราทิพย์ สุวรรณศาสตร์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมซอฟต์แวร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1388
Abstract
ดับเบิลยูเอส-บีเพล เป็นภาษาที่อนุญาตให้ผู้ออกแบบกระบวนการทางธุรกิจ นำเว็บเซอร์วิซที่มีมาทำงานร่วมกับกระบวนการทางธุรกิจขององค์กร โดยเรียกผ่านพาร์ทเนอร์ลิงก์ที่เป็นแท็กเชื่อมโยงการเรียกใช้งานเว็บเซอร์วิซ เมื่อออกแบบกระบวนการทางธุรกิจโดยใช้ ดับเบิลยูเอส-บีเพล แล้ว ผู้ทดสอบควรมีการทดสอบการทำงานทุกเว็บเซอร์วิซ ที่อยู่ภายใต้ดับเบิลยูเอส-บีเพล ซึ่งความท้าทายของการทดสอบเว็บเซอร์วิซคือ การตามรอยข้อความที่รับส่งระหว่างดับเบิลยูเอส-บีเพลกับเว็บเซอร์วิซ และทดสอบทุกเว็บเซอร์วิซที่อยู่ภายใต้ดับเบิลยูเอส-บีเพล วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อนำเสนอวิธีการสำหรับตรวจจับการเรียกใช้เว็บเซอร์วิซสำหรับทดสอบดับเบิลยูเอส-บีเพล โดยมุ่งเน้นการตรวจจับข้อความที่รับส่งระหว่างเว็บเซอร์วิซ โดยใช้วิธีการแทรกรหัสต้นทาง และสามารถแสดงรายการเว็บเซอร์วิซที่ไม่ถูกทดสอบให้ผู้ทดสอบทราบได้ วิธีการที่นำเสนอนี้ยังครอบคลุมถึงการสร้างกรณีทดสอบเพิ่มเติมสำหรับเว็บเซอร์วิซที่ไม่ถูกทดสอบภายใต้ข้อจำกัดบางประการได้ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ยังนำวิธีการที่เสนอมาพัฒนาเป็นเครื่องมือสำหรับตรวจจับการเรียกใช้เว็บเซอร์วิซสำหรับทดสอบดับเบิลยูเอส-บีเพล โดยเครื่องมือจะสามารถอ่านไฟล์ดับเบิลยูเอส-บีเพล เพื่อจัดเก็บเส้นทางการไหลและแทรกรหัสต้นทางได้ สามารถจัดเก็บและแสดงข้อความที่รับส่งระหว่างเว็บเซอร์วิซกับดับเบิลยูเอส-บีเพลได้ สามารถแสดงเว็บเซอร์วิซที่ไม่ถูกทดสอบให้ผู้ทดสอบทราบได้ นอกจากนี้ยังสามารถสร้างกรณีทดสอบเพิ่มเติมสำหรับเว็บเซอร์วิซที่ไม่ถูกทดสอบภายใต้ข้อจำกัดที่ระบุไว้ได้ เครื่องมือที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้ได้นำไปทดสอบกับกรณีศึกษา 3 กรณีศึกษา ซึ่งผลลัพธ์ที่ได้คือ เครื่องมือสามารถจัดเก็บข้อมูลนำเข้าและข้อมูลส่งออกที่รับส่งระหว่างเว็บเซอร์วิซได้ สามารถแสดงรายการเว็บเซอร์วิซที่ไม่ถูกทดสอบ และสามารถสร้างกรณีทดสอบเพิ่มเติม ตามที่คาดหวังได้ถูกต้อง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
WS-BPEL is a language that allows a business designer to bring existing web services integrate with a business process by using an associate tag called a partner link. After designing a business process using the WS-BPEL, a tester needs to test all web services within the WS-BPEL. The challenge in web service testing is to trace messages sending between a web service and the WS-BPEL, and test all web services within the WS-BPEL. This thesis presents an approach for detecting web service invocations for testing WS-BPEL. The proposed approach focuses on detecting web services messages using code instrumentation technique, and is able to display untested web services to testers. The proposed approach also covers a generation of additional test cases for the untested web services under some constraints. The thesis uses the proposed approach to develop a tool for detecting web service invocations for testing WS-BPEL. Features of the tool include reading a WS-BPEL to create and store the flow graph of the WS-BPEL, instrumenting the WS-BPEL, storing and displaying messages sending between a web service and the WS-BPEL, displaying untested web services to a tester, and generating additional test cases for the untested web services within the mentioned constraints. The tool is tested by 3 case studies. The results show that the tool can store input and output messages sending between web services, display untested web services, and generate additional test cases correctly.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.