Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
PERFORMING ARTS BUSINESS IN LAO PEOPLE'S DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรพล วิรุฬห์รักษ์ ราชบัณฑิต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Dance (ภาควิชานาฏยศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นาฏยศิลป์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.886
Abstract
วิยานิพนธ์นี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสถานภาพการแสดง ประเภทการแสดงนาฏยศิลป์ ผู้วิจัยมุ่ง ศึกษาธุรกิจการแสดงนาฏยศิลป์ สถานภาพการแสดงนาฏยศิลป์ ประเภทการแสดงนาฏยศิลป์ ในนครหลวงเวียงจันทน์ ณ สาธารณรัฐประชาธิปไตยประชาชนลาว ผู้วิจัยศึกษาข้อมูลจากเอกสาร จากการสัมภาษณ์ การสังเกตการณ์การแสดงและการเข้าร่วมออกแบบการแสดงนาฏยศิลป์ ในโอกาสต่างๆ ตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2555 - 2559 ผู้วิจัยได้ศึกษาพบว่า สถานภาพการแสดงนาฏยศิลป์ ในนครหลวงเวียงจันทน์ มีการพัฒนาเปลี่ยนแปลงไปตามยุคสมัย การนาฏยศิลป์ในอดีตเป็นส่วนหนึ่งในทางพระพุทธศาสนาสามารถพบเห็นการแสดงได้ตามงานวัด งานบุญประเพณีของลาว ซึ่งสังคมลาวส่วนใหญ่มีความศรัทธาของพระพุทธศาสนาในนครหลวงเวียงจันทน์ ช่วงปี พ.ศ.2518 - 2543 ยุคของการปลดปล่อยประเทศ การแสดงเน้นการสร้างความปรองดอง สร้างความสามัคคี การรวมกลุ่มชนบรรดาเผ่าในลาวทั่วประเทศให้เป็นหนึ่งเดียวและให้มีความเท่าเทียบกันของคนในชาติ ช่วงปี พ.ศ.2544 - 2553 นาฏยศิลป์ได้ทำการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลนำมาประดิษฐ์เป็นบทฟ้อนต่างๆให้เป็นแบบแผน ได้รับการสนับสนุนจากภาครัฐ เพื่อความเป็นเอกลักษณ์วัฒนธรรมของชาติไม่ให้สูญหาย พ.ศ.2554 - 2559 เกิดธุรกิจการแสดงนาฏยศิลป์ เป็นส่วนหนึ่งในการจัดกิจกรรมการส่งเสริมการขาย การลงทุน เพื่อเสริมภาพลักษณ์ของสินค้าและองค์กรให้เกิดผลประโยชน์ผลกำไรในการจัดงานการแสดงมีความหลากหลายเกิดการแสดงขึ้นมาใหม่นอก เหนือจากการแสดงพื้นเมืองดั้งเดิมในนครหลวงเวียงจันทน์และสามารถพบเห็นการแสดงนาฏยศิลป์เพิ่มมากขึ้นผลจากการศึกษาของผู้วิจัยในครั้งนี้ เพื่อให้เห็นสถานภาพการเปลี่ยนแปลงของการแสดงนาฏศิลป์ การพัฒนาสภาพเศรษฐกิจสังคม วิถีชีวิตของชุมชน การรับวัฒนธรรมจากต่างชาติ การก้าวเข้าสู่สมาชิกสมาคมอาเซียน ประเภทของการแสดง การฟ้อนแบบพื้นเมือง การแสดงสร้างสรรค์การประดิษฐ์ขึ้นใหม่ที่ยังคงอยู่บนพื้นฐานของนาฎยศิลป์ลาว ได้เข้ามามีบทบาทในการจัดกิจกรรมส่งเสริมการขายเกิดการจ้างงานมีอาชีพและรายได้ ซึ่งเป็นปัจจัยอันสำคัญ ที่ผู้วิจัยสนใจที่จะศึกษาเชิงวิชาการ เรื่องธุรกิจการแสดงนาฏยศิลป์ เพื่อเป็นประโยชน์สูงสุดในการศึกษาและให้ผู้ที่สนใจศึกษาข้อมูลเชิงวิชาการ เกี่ยวกับธุรกิจการแสดงนาฏยศิลป์ ณ สาธารณรัฐประชาธิปไตยประชาชนลาวต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this study were to explore the status of performing arts in Vientiane, Lao Peoples Democratic Republic and to investigate the nature of performing arts business there. Based on the literature review, the interviews, the observation and the researchers participation in choreography of performing arts for various occasions there from 2012 to 2016 the findings revealed that their status has been changing over time. Previously, the performing arts were part of Buddhist ceremonies which were performed in temple. Between 1975 and 2000, it was the time that witnessed the liberalization of the country; therefore, performing arts focuses on reconciliation, harmony, uniting the tribes and equality were highlighted. Between 2001 and 2010, document about performing arts were compiled to standardize choreography. The standardization was supported by related government agencies to maintain countrys cultural identity. Between 2011 and 2016, business in performing arts took shape as part of promotion in sale and investment in order to enhance the images of the arts and their organizations, generating more income and a wider variety of performances. In addition to the original performances, more style were introduced. This research described the changing status of the performing arts, the countrys socio-economic development, local lifestyle, the acceptance of foreign cultures, a member of the Association of Southeast Asian Nations, types of performances, folkdance and creative choreography based on the Lao performing arts. All of these were major factors in promoting their sales, creating jobs and generating income. These findings are useful for those who are interested in this business in Lao Peoples Democratic Republic and those who like to further investigate the performing arts these.
Creative Commons License