Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยด้านองค์กรที่มีผลกระทบต่อคุณภาพของงานตรวจสอบภายในในมุมมองของผู้บริหารของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Organizational factors affecting internal audit quality in the perspective of executives of the listed companies in the Stock Exchange of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประจิต หาวัตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบัญชี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.644
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยด้านองค์กรที่มีผลกระทบต่อคุณภาพของงานตรวจสอบภายใน โดยมุ่งศึกษาคุณภาพของงานตรวจสอบภายในด้านประโยชน์ที่สามารถช่วยให้ผู้บริหารสั่งการ และติดตามการควบคุมภายในเพื่อการบริหารจัดการความเสี่ยงให้บริษัทสามารถบรรลุผลสำเร็จตรงตามเป้าหมายและวัตถุประสงค์ขององค์กร คุณภาพของงานตรวจสอบภายในประกอบด้วย (1) ความสามารถช่วยระบุและประเมืนความเสี่ยงอย่างมีสาระสำคัญได้ (2) ความสามารถช่วยปรับปรุงการบริหารความเสี่ยงได้อย่างเหมาะสมภายในองค์กร (3) ความสามารถช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของระบบการควบคุมภายในองค์กร (4) ความสามารถช่วยให้มีการป้องกันและจัดการความเสี่ยงที่อาจเกิดขึ้นกับองค์กรได้อย่างทันเวลา และ (5) ความสามารถช่วยผลักดันและดูแลให้องค์กรปฏิบัติตามกฎระเบียบข้อบังคับ และกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับธุรกิจขององค์กรได้อย่างถูกต้อง กลุ่มตัวอย่างในการวิจัยคือ ผู้ตรวจสอบภายในจำนวน 900 คน และผู้บริหารจำนวน 900 คนของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย โดยใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ซึ่งได้รับการตอบกลับแบบสอบถามจากผู้ตรวจสอบภายในจำนวน 161 ชุด และจากผู้บริหารจำนวน 148 ชุด และมีการนำมาวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติพรรณนา การวิเคราะห์ปัจจัย การวิเคราะห์สัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ของเพียร์สัน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ปัจจัยด้านองค์กรที่มีผลกระทบต่อคุณภาพของงานตรวจสอบภายใน ประกอบด้วย ปัจจัยด้านการสนับสนุนจากฝ่ายบริหาร ปัจจัยด้านการสนับสนุนจากคณะกรรมการตรวจสอบ และปัจจัยด้านความพร้อม ความเข้าใจ และการยอมรับของหน่วยงานที่รับการตรวจสอบ และการยอมรับผลงานของผู้ตรวจสอบภายในโดยผู้สอบบัญชี โดยปัจจัยด้านการสนับสนุนจากฝ่ายบริหารมีผลกระทบต่อคุณภาพของงานตรวจสอบภายในมากที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to study organizational factors affecting internal audit quality by focusing on the benefits on internal audit quality that enable executives to direct and monitor internal control in order to manage the risks and help the organization fulfill its goal and objectives. Internal audit quality consist of ability to help (1) identifying and assessing significant risks of organization, (2) improving the risk management appropriate to the organization, (3) increasing the effectiveness of internal control, (4) timely preventing and managing the risk that might happen to the organization, and (5) supporting and controlling the organization to comply with the laws and regulations related to the business. The sample of this study includes 900 internal auditors and 900 executives of the listed companies in the Stock Exchange of Thailand. Questionnaires were used to collect data. One hundred and sixty-one questionnaires from the internal auditors and one hundred and forty-eight questionnaires from executives were received and analyzed by descriptive statistics, Factor Analysis and Pearson Correlation. The results of the study show that organizational factors affecting internal audit quality consists of support from the management and audit committee, readiness, understanding and acceptance of auditees and acceptance of internal audit work by external auditors. Support from the management has the most effect on internal audit quality.
Creative Commons License