Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเปลี่ยนแปลงในระดับรายการคงค้างที่ขึ้นกับดุลยพินิจของผู้บริหาร และการเปลี่ยนแปลงในระดับการเปิดเผยข้อมูลของบริษัทที่จดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The relationship between change in discretionary accruals level and change in disclosure level of companies listed in the stock exchange of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศุภมิตร เตชะมนตรีกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบัญชี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.622
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์หลัก เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเปลี่ยนแปลงในระดับรายการคงค้าง ที่ขึ้นกับดุลยพินิจของผู้บริหารและการเปลี่ยนแปลงในระดับการเปิดเผยข้อมูล ซึ่งเป็นการวิจัยเชิงประจักษ์ กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือบริษัทที่จดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย ที่ยื่นงบการเงินต่อคณะกรรมการ กำกับหลักทรัพย์และตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยทั้ง 3 ปีติดต่อกัน คือในปี 2545 2546 และ 2547 จำนวน 82 บริษัท ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลการเปลี่ยนแปลงในระดับการเปิดเผยข้อมูล มีการสร้างกระดาษทำการ เพื่อเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลแยกเป็น 5 หัวข้อ ประกอบด้วย ข้อมูลทั่วไปของบริษัทหลักทรัพย์ และการลงทุนของ บริษัท การบริหารและการจัดการ ฐานะการเงินและผลการดำเนินงาน และแนวโน้มในอนาคต ตามข้อมูลที่ กลุ่มผู้ใช้ข้อมูลต้องการทรายซึ่งได้จากการทบทวนวรรณกรรม การวิจัยได้ใช้เทคนิคการวิเคราะห์ความ ถดถอยเชิงพหุ ส่วนการวัดการเปลี่ยนแปลงในระดับการจัดการกำไรนั้น ได้ใช้แบบจำลองของ Modified Jones (1995) เป็นตัวแบบในการวัดค่าการจัดการกำไร ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การเปลี่ยนแปลงในระดับ รายการคงค้างที่ขึ้นกับดุลยพินิจของผู้บริหารไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเปลี่ยนแปลงในระดับการเปิดเผย ข้อมูลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ซึ่งอาจเกิดจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงในระดับการเปิดเผยข้อมูลไม่ได้เพิ่มขึ้น หรือลดลงตามความต้องการของผู้บริหาร แต่จะเป็นไปตามข้อกำหนดของมาตรฐานการบัญชี และข้อ กำหนดของหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้อง เช่นคณะกรรมการกำกับหลักทรัพย์และตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นถึงความมีประสิทธิภาพของหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้อง นอกจากนั้นจากการศึกษา พบว่าบริษัท จดทะเบียนส่วนใหญ่มีการเปิดเผยข้อมูลในปริมาณที่เพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อเปรียบเทียบระหว่างปี 2547 และ 2546 แต่สำหรับการเปิดเผยข้อมูลด้าน การบริหารและการจัดการกลับพบว่า มีการเปิดเผยข้อมูลในปริมาณ ที่ไม่เปลี่ยนแปลง ซึ่งอาจเกิดจากผู้บริหารยังไม่ให้ความสำคัญกับข้อมูลด้านนี้เท่าที่ควร จึงเป็นข้อสังเกต สำหรับหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเปิดเผยข้อมูล เพื่อนำไปปรับปรุงในการออกข้อกำหนดในการเปิด เผยข้อมูลด้านการบริหารและการจัดการในอนาคต ให้เป็นประโยชน์แก่ผู้ใช้ข้อมูลกลุ่มต่างๆ ต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The major purpose of this study is to study the relationship between change in discretionary accruals level and change in disclosure level. These empirical research samples are listed companies in the Stock Exchange of Thailand that submitted financial statements to the Stock Exchange of Thailand in three years during 2002 – 2004, total 82 companies. The working paper was developed to measure change in disclosure level, which separates the information into 5 sections according to the need of investors gathering from literatures review. The 5 sections consist of general information, security and investment, management structure and management policy, financial status and operating results and future trend of the company. The study used multiple regression analysis technique. In this study, earnings management is represented by discretionary accrual which is calculated by Modified Jones Model (1995). The results indicate that change in discretionary accruals level has no statistically significant relationship with change in disclosure level. This might be because change in disclosure level is not depended on the requirement management of the company but it is depended on accounting standards and the regulations of involved regulators such as Stock Exchange of Thailand and the Securities and Exchange Commission. Therefore, this result implies that the role of accounting standards and regulators are effective to control the disclosure of the listed companies in the Stock Exchange of Thailand. In addition, the results show that the majority of the companies have more disclosure level when compare between those in the 2004 and those in the years 2003. However, the disclosure level is not changed in management section. This might be because the management did not pay attention for this section as much as they should. It is noted that the regulators should set the regulations to improve the disclosure in management section in the future for the benefits of various groups of users.
Creative Commons License