Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแก้ปัญหาข้อมูลผิดปกติในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลที่ได้จากแผนแบบการทดลองสุ่มตลอด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Outlier problem resolution for data analysis obtained from completely randomized design
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุพล ดุรงค์วัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
สถิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.587
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยครั้งนี้เพื่อแก้ปัญหาข้อมูลผิดปกติในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลที่ได้จากแAnalysis of varianceผนแบบการทดลองแบบสุ่มตลอด โดยที่ตัวแบบมีรูปแบบดังนี้ y = µ+t + ɛ เมื่อ i = 1…k และ j = 1…n โดยที่ y แทน ข้อมูลตอบสนองที่ j ได้รับวิธีที่ j µ แทนค่าเฉลี่ยรวม t รวมอิทธิพลของวิธีทดลองที่ i ɛ แทนความคลาด เคลื่อนของข้อมูลตอบสนองที่ j ซึ่งได้รับวิธีทดลองที่ j และ ɛii มีการแจกแจงแบบปกติโดยเป็นอิสระซึ่งกันและกัน มีค่าเฉลี่ยเป็น 0 และความแปรปรวนรวมเป็น σ² k แทนจำนวนวิธีทดลอง และ n จำนวนซ้ำในแต่ ละวิธีทดลอง ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ได้ทำการสร้างข้อมูลตามขอบเขตการวิจัยด้วยโปรแกรม S-PLUS 2000 โดยกำหนดให้จำนวนวิธีทดลองเท่ากับ 3,4 และ 5 จำนวนซ้ำในการทดลองเท่ากับ 5, 6,7 และ 8 ให้สัมประสิทธิ์ การแปรผันมีความแตกต่างกัน 3 ระดับได้แก่ 30% 40% และ 50% สำหรับเกณฑ์ที่ใช้ในการเปรียบเทียบวิธีการแปลงข้อมูลที่เหมาะสมในการแก้ปัญหาดังกล่าวข้างต้นคือ ค่าสัดส่วนของจำนวนค่าผิดปกติที่ลดลงภายหลังการแปลงข้อมูลค่าสัดส่วนของข้อมูลที่มีการแจกแจงแบบปกติและความแปรปรวนเท่ากันภายหลังการแปลงข้อมูล ค่าสัดส่วนของการปฏิเสธสมมติฐานว่างและอำนาจการทดสอบของการทดสอบเอฟที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.01 และ 0.05 ผลการศึกษาจะสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1.การแปลงข้อมูลด้วยค่า λ = 0.5 ให้ค่าสัดส่วนของจำนวนค่าผิดปกติที่ลดลงภายหลังการแปลงข้อมูลสูงที่สุดและพบว่าการแปลงข้อมูลด้วย λ = 0.5 ยังให้ค่าสัดส่วนของข้อมูลที่มีการแจกแจงแบบปกติและความ แปรปรวนเท่ากันภายหลังการแปลงข้อมูลสูงที่สุด 2.การแปลงข้อมูลด้วยค่า λ = 0.5 และ λ = 1.5 เป็นวิธีการแปลงข้อมูลที่เหมาะสมในการแก้ปัญหาข้อ มูลผิดปกติที่ได้จากแผนแบบการทดลองสามตลอด และพึงควรระวังปัญหาการแจกแจงของข้อมูลตอบสนองอาจไม่เป็นการแจกแจงแบบปกติความแปรปรวนไม่เท่ากันภายหลังการแปลงข้อมูลด้วย y = 1.5 3.เมื่อจำนวนค่าผิดปกติมากขึ้นพบว่า ในแต่ละสถานการณ์ค่าสัดส่วนของจำนวนค่าผิดปกติที่ลดลง ภายหลังการแปลงข้อมูลจะมีแนวโน้มสูงขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study is to solve outlier problem of the observation from completely randomized design by transformation. The fixed-effect completely randomized design model is Y = (µ+ t +ɛ when i = 1.....k and j = 1......n where Y is the j[supper subscript]th response variable for the i[supper subscript]th treatment, (µ is the grand mean, T is the i[supper subscript]th treatment effect and ɛ is a random error of the j[supper subscript]th response variable for the i[supper subscript]th treatments. The ɛ[subscript]ij is independently and normally distribution with mean 0 and variance σ² when k is the number of treatment. In this study, the generation of response observations is done by using S-PLUS 2000 package. The data are generated with 3, 4 and 5 treatments. The number of replications for each treatment is 5, 6, 7 and 8 respectively. The confident of variation is the specified at 30%, 40% and 50%. The criterion used for success of outlier correction is the proportion of outlier case that reduced after transformation, the proportion of normal-distribution case data and homogeneity of variances after transformation, the proportion of null hypothesis rejection and the power of the test at 0.01 and 0.05 significance level. These criterion are measures for comparison about transformed method. The result of this study can be summarized as follow: 1. The transformation of data with λ = 0.5 has the highest proportion of outlier case that are reduced after transforming. Morever, the transformed data with λ = 0.5 still sometime normally distribution and homogeity of variances with high proportion. 2. The transformation of data with λ = 0.5 and λ = 1.5 are suitable for solving outlier data. However, the response data may be non-normallity and heterogeneity when transformed data with λ = 1.5 3. When the number of outliers increase, the proportion of case that are reduced after transformation increase.
Creative Commons License