Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ของกำไรที่ไม่คาดหวังและกระแสเงินสดที่ไม่คาดหวัง กับผลตอบแทนของหลักทรัพย์ของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The relationship between unexpected earnings and unexpected cash flow and stock retruns of listed companies in the Stock Exchange of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรศักดิ์ ทุมมานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบัญชี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.564
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 2 ประการคือเพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของความเสถียรภาพของกำไรการเติบโตของกำไรและขนาดของกิจการที่มีต่อตัวเลขกำไรและกระแสเงินสดของกิจการในการอธิบายผลตอบแทนหลักทรัพย์และเพื่อศึกษาทิศทางความสัมพันธ์ของปัจจัยดังกล่าวกับกำไรและกระแสเงินสดของกิจการ ในการอธิบายผลตอบแทนหลักทรัพย์โดยศึกษาจากข้อมูลของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย 3 กลุ่มธุรกิจคือ กลุ่มธุรกิจพาณิชย์กลุ่มอาหารและเครื่องดื่มและกลุ่มการพิมท์และสิ่งพิมพ์ในช่วงเวลา พ.ศ. 2543 -2547 โดยเป็นการทำวิจัยซํ้ากับงานวิจัยของต่างประเทศเพื่อให้สามารถเปรียบเทียบผลการวิจัยที่ศึกษาข้อมูลของประเทศไทยกับต่างประเทศได้ว่าปัจจัยดังกล่าวมีความสัมพันธ์แตกต่างกันหรือไม่ต่อผลตอบแทนหลักทรัพย์ในแต่ละประเทศผลการวิจัยเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับงานวิจัยของต่างประเทศสามารถสรุปผลการเปรียบเทียบแยกเป็นแต่ละปัจจัยได้ดังนี้ เมื่อกำไรไม่เสถียรภาพผลการทดสอบกำไรที่ไม่คาดหวังและกระแสเงินสดที่ไม่คาดหวังในการอธิบายผลตอบแทนหลักทรัพย์ได้ผลตรงกันเมื่อกำไรของกิจการมีการเติบโตสูงขึ้นผลการทดสอบกำไรที่ไม่คาดหวังในการอธิบายผลตอบแทนหลักทรัพย์ได้ผลตรงกันแต่กระแสเงินสดที่ไม่คาดหวังพบหลักฐานที่ไม่ชัดเจนว่ามีความแตกต่างกันหรือไม่และกิจการที่มีขนาดใหญ่ผลการทดสอบกำไรที่ไม่คาดหวังในการอธิบายตอบแทนหลักทรัพย์พบหลักฐานที่ไม่ชัดเจนว่ามีความแตกต่างกันหรือไม่และไม่มีหลักฐานเลยว่ากระแสเงินสดที่ไม่คาดหวังอธิบายผลตอบแทนหลักทรัพย์มีหลักฐานที่ตรงกันในการทดสอบโดยอาศัยข้อมูลในประเทศไทยและต่างประเทศ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this study are to study the effect of factors with the explanatory power of security returns vs Earnings and cash flow from operating information, including Earnings Stability, Earnings growth and firm size ; and to study the relation of the aforementioned factors to Earnings and cash flow form operation in explaining security retains, using available data of listed companies, including only 3 groups of business sectors: commerce, foods & beverages and printing & publishing during the years of 2000 to 2004. This study is a replication type of research mainly designed to compare the results using Thai versus foreign data to explore whether the effect of the aforementioned factors in explaining security returns is the same in both settings or not. The results of this study in comparison with those of international studies can be summarized as follows. As companies’ Earnings are transitory, the results of the test of Earnings coefficient provide same conclusions and the results of the test of cash flow coefficient provide same conclusions. For high growth, the results of the test related to unexpected Earnings coefficient provide same conclusions while the results of the test of cash flow coefficient provide differing conclusions. For larger firms, the results of the test related to unexpected Earnings coefficient provide ambiguous conclusions with respect to this study and those of international studies. There is no evidence of whether unexpected cash flow from operation would be the same in regard to the test that uses foreign and Thai data.
Share
COinS